Express an interest

If you are interested and require further information not covered on the page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

90% Funded

Fully approved under the Government July Stimulus Provision


This page relates to the 90% funded programme for employed, formerly self employed, and 2020 graduates. For details, including eligibility criteria, please see requirements.


If you graduated before 2020, or have been out of the work environment due to childcare or other caring obligations, you may be eligible for 100% funding and should apply here.


Trimester start date

08 February 2021

Application closing date

30 November 2020

Examination Schedule

Advanced Operational Risk Mngt brochure

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
9

Key Info


90% Funded

Fully approved under the Government July Stimulus Provision


This page relates to the 90% funded programme for employed, formerly self employed, and 2020 graduates. For details, including eligibility criteria, please see requirements.


If you graduated before 2020, or have been out of the work environment due to childcare or other caring obligations, you may be eligible for 100% funding and should apply here.


Trimester start date

08 February 2021

Application closing date

30 November 2020

Examination Schedule

Advanced Operational Risk Mngt brochure

< Go to all programmes

Advanced Operational Risk Management in Financial Services (90% Funded)

Risk Management
Key Info
+

Applications for funded places are now closed.

Please express an interest above if you'd like to be notified should more places become available.

90% Funded

Funding approved under July Stimulus Provision. For details, including eligibility criteria, please see requirements.

If you are unemployed you may be eligible for 100% funding and should apply here.

Springboard BANNER


About this programme

Developed in conjunction with UCD College of Business the Professional Diploma in Advanced Operational Risk Management in Financial Services showcases extensive academic thinking and rigor as well as unique, real-world insights from our partners Bank of Ireland, Citi and Deloitte.

Who is this programme for?

The Professional Diploma in Advanced Operational Risk Management in Financial Services has been designed in conjunction with operational risk management professionals, working in financial services and leading academics in operational risk management. It will equip participants with a deep, practical understanding of operational risk management frameworks and measurement methodologies in financial institutions. This qualification is the benchmark operational risk qualification recognised in the Irish financial services industry sectors of the financial services industry.

How you will benefit

This specialist programme will provide you with;

  • A deep and practical understanding of the requirements and responsibilities of operational risk management

  • Global best practice tools for the identification, assessment, measurement and management of operational risks

  • Insights into latest academic thinking in areas such AI applications to operational risk management and emerging machine learning models

  • A thorough understanding of the key practical and relevant operational risks facing banking professionals in Ireland today including inter alia: financial crime prevention/AML/CFT, KYC, external and internal fraud, information security, IT resilience, cybercrime, outsourcing, business continuity planning, data quality, data protection, impact on capital and other practical areas

  • Knowledge and skills to capture, report and investigate operational risk events, how to produce meaningful risk MI including Key Risk Indicator (KRI) data and trend analysis, and how to implement operational risk appetite

  • Tools to identify, measure and mitigate risks and thereby improve business performance

  • Enhanced business judgement, critical analysis and problem-solving skills.

Continuous Professional Development

If you hold an IOB designation or a designation managed by IOB, CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

Delivery

Online

Each 5 ECTS module comprises of up to 15 delivery hours per trimester (i.e. up to 5 evenings) and each 10 ECTS module comprises of up to 30 delivery hours per trimester (i.e. up to 10 evenings).

Assessment

Assessment is a combination of continuous assessment and end of trimester exams. 

Award

Upon successful completion of this programme you will be awarded the Professional Diploma in Advanced Operational Risk Management in Financial Services (level 9) from UCD.

Fees

  • €363 for stimulus provision participants

Contact us

Aisling O'Sullivan - Programme Manager

[email protected]


Skills Provision Funding Requirements

All applicants must be current residents of the Republic of Ireland AND have been ordinarily resident in UK/EU/EEA/Switzerland for at least three of the past five years, and can provide evidence of same.

Eligible applicants are as follows:

  1. RETURNERS. People not in receipt of a payment from the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection that have been out of the work environment for a number of years due to childcare or other caring obligations and have a previous history of employment but may require up-skilling or re-skilling to transition back to the workforce.

  2. GRADUATES*. Eligible participants must have at least a level 8 qualification or equivalent prior to acceptance onto a course. Exact academic eligibility requirements will be determined by individual providers and may depend on the nature of the course.

  3. EMPLOYED / FORMERLY SELF EMPLOYED. People in employment who wish to up-skill or re-skill to meet specific emerging skills gaps to prepare them for future work.

*The programme will be fully funded for applicants falling within category 1 and 2 above. For those in category 3, or those who graduated in 2020, a contribution of 10% of programme fees will be sought.

For more information on eligibility, please refer to the Springboard+ website.

Entry Requirements

Students seeking admission to the MSc Pathway or its constituent programmes must possess:

a) An Honours degree (second class honours grade 2 award or higher)  OR

b) Admission many also be considered for experienced professionals who do not meet the admission requirements as set out above, where they can demonstrate knowledge through their work i.e. they have more than 5 years’ experience in a management role (to be considered on a case by case basis).

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member, to register for this programme. .

 

Modules and learning outcomes

Risk Governance, Culture, Business and Enterprise Risk Management

(NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

At the end of this module, participants will understand: Corporate governance, including best practice governance standards. The board responsibilities and expectations of the risk management function. Risk governance frameworks, risk appetite statements and risk policies. The duties of directors under common law, company law and the Central Bank’s Corporate Governance Code for credit institutions. The impact of culture, leadership and behaviour on risk profile and the effectiveness of risk management. The Central Bank’s fitness and probity standards. The role of audit and risk committees, particularly in relation to risk management and an organisation’s system of internal controls. The challenges in setting executive director levels of pay and the link between executive remuneration and excessive risk-taking. Banking model risks. Single Supervisory Mechanism. Enterprise Risk Management (ERM). ERM frameworks and how such frameworks are implemented. Approaches to risk integration and aggregation.

Operational Risk and Capital Markets

(NFQ level 9, 5 ECTS)

At the end of this module, participants will understand: Operational risk framework and related processes including RCSA (inc. monitoring), Operational Risk Assurance, Governance, Policies, Training. Understand Operational Risk Events. Appreciate linkage to other risk types within capital markets and I side the organisation – financial risk, strategic risk, IT risk etc. Understand the various external data sources available to compare and contrast specific operational risks across firms. Be introduced into the financial data science methods to study the relationships between various operational risks and capital market outcomes. Be introduced into the currently available academic evidence on the relationships between operational risks and capital market outcomes. Appreciate the further research necessary to develop a thorough understanding of the profession of operational risk and its relationships to capital markets.

Strategic Operational Risk, Conduct Risk and Reputational Risk Management

(NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

At the end of this module, participants will understand: The requirements and responsibilities of conduct risk management. Conduct risk frameworks, conduct risk appetite statements, measurement methodologies and global best practices. Operational risk as a risk management discipline in its own right. The distinction between operational risk, credit risk, market risk and Sarbanes-Oxley. The Basel III operational risk implications. Operational risk capital calculation methodologies. Reputational risk and its importance as the top strategic business risk.

Alert Models and Operational Risk Management

(NFQ level 9, 5 ECTS)

At the end of this module, participants will: Have a comprehensive appreciation of the key issues involved in predictive analytics in financial services. Demonstrate a knowledge of the institutional and regulatory contexts of the illustrated application areas in financial services. Be able to explain and discuss with insight classification related problems in financial services. Have an appreciation of the role of economic policy and regulation in the predictive analytics in financial services field. Demonstrate a knowledge of the regulation which can be addressed via Alert models and the impact of regulation and enforcement actions in banking. Understand the impact of Cyberdata. Have an appreciation of the views from other industries e.g. Aviation, Military, Energy, Food distribution.