Express an interest

If you are interested and require further information not covered on the page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

90% Funded

Funding approved under the Government July Stimulus Provision.


This page relates to the 90% funded programme for employed, formerly self employed, and 2020 graduates. For details, including eligibility criteria, please see requirements.


If you graduated before 2020, or have been out of the work environment due to childcare or other caring obligations, you may be eligible for 100% funding and should apply here.


Trimester start date

08 February 2021

Application closing date

30 November 2020

Examination Schedule

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
9

Key Info


90% Funded

Funding approved under the Government July Stimulus Provision.


This page relates to the 90% funded programme for employed, formerly self employed, and 2020 graduates. For details, including eligibility criteria, please see requirements.


If you graduated before 2020, or have been out of the work environment due to childcare or other caring obligations, you may be eligible for 100% funding and should apply here.


Trimester start date

08 February 2021

Application closing date

30 November 2020

Examination Schedule

< Go to all programmes

Applied Alternative Investments (90% Funded)

Funds and IFS
Key Info
+

Funds by IOB logo

Applications for funded places are now closed.

Please express an interest above if you'd like to be notified should more places become available.

90% Funded

Funding approved under July Stimulus Provision. For details, including eligibility criteria, please see requirements.

Springboard BANNER

Who is this programme for?

The Professional Diploma in Applied Alternative Investments provides an opportunity for professionals working in international financial services to develop their expertise in the growing alternative assets market.

Increasingly, alternative assets which includes hedge funds, commodities, private equity, structured products and real asset investments such as infrastructure investments are becoming mainstream investments which are predicted to grow.

The international investment fund industry faces the challenge of upskilling to meet this wave of new investment structures. Given the breadth of alternative assets the programme will appeal to professionals working in international financial services who want to develop expertise in alternative investments. It is critical for long term success that those who work in the industry understand how the move to alternatives demands a broader understanding of the investment landscape and the choice of asset type available to investors.

How you will benefit

The overall aim of the programme is to develop your technical knowledge and skills in alternative investments. It will:

  • Advance your knowledge and understanding of valuation issues relevant to alternative investments and alternative investment funds.

  • Progress your understanding of long-term trends in the demand for alternative investments.

  • Deepen your knowledge and expertise in the range of alternative investment strategies.

  • Introduce the relevance and importance of alternative investments to various types of investors.

  • Develop your knowledge of legal and regulatory issues affecting alternative investment funds.

  • Analyse regulatory legislation relevant to the establishment, supervision + termination of an investment fund.

  • Examine the investment selection process for building an alternative investment portfolio

  • Evaluate the impact of different economic/general macro conditions on potential alternative investments.

  • Assess the key drivers of asset movements of their impact on fund valuation.

  • Examine the key economic variables feeding into market behaviour and in turn driving fund performance.

  • Critically evaluate the low term risks associated with different alternative asset classes & the impact on investment decision making at fund level.

Delivery

Online

Assessment

Assessment is a combination of continuous assessment and written exams.

Award

When you successfully complete the three modules of this programme, you will be awarded the Professional Diploma in Applied Alternative Investments from UCD (at postgraduate level 9).

Fees

  • €429 for stimulus provision participants

Contact us

Liz Manley - Programme Manager

[email protected]


Skills Provision Funding Requirements

All applicants must be current residents of the Republic of Ireland AND have been ordinarily resident in UK/EU/EEA/Switzerland for at least three of the past five years, and can provide evidence of same.

Eligible applicants are as follows:

  1. RETURNERS. People not in receipt of a payment from the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection that have been out of the work environment for a number of years due to childcare or other caring obligations and have a previous history of employment but may require up-skilling or re-skilling to transition back to the workforce.

  2. GRADUATES*. Eligible participants must have at least a level 8 qualification or equivalent prior to acceptance onto a course. Exact academic eligibility requirements will be determined by individual providers and may depend on the nature of the course.

  3. EMPLOYED / FORMERLY SELF EMPLOYED. People in employment who wish to up-skill or re-skill to meet specific emerging skills gaps to prepare them for future work.

*The programme will be fully funded for applicants falling within category 1 and 2 above. For those in category 3 or those who graduated in 2020, a contribution of 10% of programme fees will be sought.

For more information on eligibility, please refer to the Springboard+ website.


Entry Requirements

Students seeking admission to the MSc Pathway or its constituent programmes must possess:

a) An Honours degree (min. 2.2 L8 NFQ) 

or

b) Admission many also be considered for experienced professionals who do not meet the admission requirements as set out above, where they can demonstrate knowledge through their work i.e. they have more than 5 years’ experience in a management role (to be considered on a case by case basis).

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member, to register for this programme.

Continuous Professional Development

If you hold an IOB designation or a designation managed by IOB, CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

Modules and learning outcomes

Investment Valuation and Risk

(NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

The module introduces the principles underpinning asset valuation and risk analysis to provide a foundation for exploring fund valuation drivers relevant to alternative investment funds. It presents a range of alternative investments available to investors and explains their drivers of market performance. It also explores the key economic variables impacting returns in conjunction with performance evaluation methodologies relevant to alternative investment funds. The module concludes with an analysis of the empirical evidence identifying trends for alternative investments and the structural drivers of the predicted increase in long-term demand.

Applied Alternative Investment Strategies

(NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module builds upon investment valuation and risk to develop a deeper understanding of available alternative investments including private equity, hedge funds and managed funds, commodities, real assets and structured products. Next, it considers key issues in relation to asset allocation and portfolio management and develops an understanding of alternative fund management and issues of illiquidity risk which has important implications for endowment and foundation portfolios and pension fund portfolio management. This module concludes with an analysis of risk management, manager selection and due diligence.

Legal and Regulatory Aspects of Alternative Investments

(NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module introduces the rationale and structure of regulatory regimes for investment funds domiciled and operation in Ireland, examining the basis for regulation and the institutions responsible for regulation at domestic and EU levels. It develops students’ ability to critically analyse a piece of regulatory legislation and identify the legal and regulatory obligations imposed by the regulation. It will also examine the preparation of a memorandum in relation to a new piece of regulation, highlighting the obligations it imposes and the competencies necessary to discharge those obligations and the tools available to the regulator to enforce such regulation.