Express an interest

If you are interested and require further information not covered on the page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Programme commences

October 2020

Programme length

7 weeks (see modules)

Effort

3 hours per week

Fees

€750 (IFS Skillnet €525*)

Delivery

  • Online – live and recorded sessions

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first

Key information


Programme commences

October 2020

Programme length

7 weeks (see modules)

Effort

3 hours per week

Fees

€750 (IFS Skillnet €525*)

Delivery

  • Online – live and recorded sessions

< Go to all programmes

Digital Risk Management

Digital and Innovation
Key information
+

Awarding body

IOB

This programme qualifies for IFS Skillnet funding, see programme details for more information.


Programme panel discussion

The following movie is an excerpt of a panel discussion conducted in June 2020 highlighting the context in which this course has been designed. To receive the full (1 hour) recording via email, please use the express an interest form above.

Programme Summary 

This innovative, 7 week, programme is designed to give financial services professionals the skills and mindset to effectively manage digital risk now, and in the future.  Over the course of the programme you’ll be given the tools to identify and mitigate digital risk including understanding the risk frameworks that exist and their application.  The practical programme will be immediately relevant to your role where you will develop a deeper understanding of future trends in RiskTech, RegTech and emerging threats through real world case studies.   

What will I learn from it?

Week 1 - Introduction to Digital Risk Management 

Week 2 - Characterising digital risk 

Week 3 - Identify and mitigate digital risk 

Week 4 - Overview of cyber security, data risk, third party risk, and organisational digital risk 

Week 5 - Practical applications of risk frameworks 

Week 6 – Digital Risk case studies 

Week 7 – Reflection on professional practice 

See modules for more information.

Who’s it for? 

This programme is for all professionals who want to accelerate their financial services career by having a rich understanding of digital risk management.   

Fees

Digital Risk Management

  • Programme fee €750

  • IFS Skillnet funded member fee €525*

Digital Risk Management IFS Skillnet Form

*This programme has IFS Skillnet funding available for certain companies. You should check if your company has IFS Skillnet approval.

IFS Skillnet Checklist

Programme Deliverers 

Frank Kelly

Frank Kelly BL - Director, Oberkorn 

Frank is a barrister with over 20 years experience in retail banking and is a recognised expert in Financial Services Regulation. He regularly advises Boards and C-Suite executives on payment services regulation, digital banking, data protection and anti-money laundering. In addition to his consultancy practice, Frank also works closely with and advises various Industry bodies and represents the Banking & Payments Federation of Ireland at the European Payments Council. 


Jacky Mayne

Jacky Mayne ExMSc MBS LCOI CDPO

Jacky is an experienced risk practitioner who was Head of Group Operations and Payments Risk Assurance at Bank of Ireland and is now leading her own Risk Consulting practice. Her experience is focussed on interpreting regulation to define and lead the delivery of high-profile risk initiatives into complex operating environments. Jacky holds an Executive Masters in Risk Management and frequently defines and delivers training on a wide range of regulatory topics.  


Programme Manager

Laura Finnegan

Laura Finnegan

[email protected]


Professional Body Membership 

You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member, to register for this programme. Membership is currently €40 per calendar year. 

Week 1 - Introduction to Digital Risk Management 

Digital Risk is a risk for the entire organisation, not only for those with direct responsibility for technology.  This introductory module sets the scene for the digital risk and highlights the importance of effective risk management for organisations that have an increasing number of digital business processes.

Week 2 - Characterising digital risk 

This module is a deep dive into the characteristics of digital risk, including the breadth of its scope and the global trends that are emerging in the digital risk landscape.

Week 3 - Identify and mitigate digital risk 

This module helps you to understand the types of risk and the key assets to protect.  It’ll help you to identify threats, and how to properly mitigate the risks.  Various risk frameworks that will help you to monitor and respond will be considered.

Week 4 - Overview of cyber security, data risk, third party risk, and organisational digital risk

This module will focus on 7 key topics that are impacting the financial services sector right now: cyber security, data risk, RiskTech, mobile staff, third party risk and brand and reputational risk.

Week 5 - Practical applications of risk frameworks 

This module will focus on communicating on digital risk with key stakeholders inside and outside your organisation.  It will also cover regulatory requirements, including reporting and incident management.

Week 6 – Digital Risk case studies

While real world examples are used throughout the programme, this module focuses on case studies that tie the themes raised across the programme together.

Week 7 – Reflection on professional practice

This module is an opportunity for learners to bring the content of the programme together and understand what it means for them and their career now, and in the future.