Express an interest

If you are interested and require further information not covered on the page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Trimester start date

08 February 2021

Application closing date

30 November 2020


90% Funded

Funding approved under the Government July Stimulus Provision.


This page relates to the 90% funded programme for employed, formerly self employed, and 2020 graduates. For details, including eligibility criteria, please see requirements.


If you graduated before 2020, or have been out of the work environment due to childcare or other caring obligations, you may be eligible for 100% funding and should apply here.

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
9

Key Info


Trimester start date

08 February 2021

Application closing date

30 November 2020


90% Funded

Funding approved under the Government July Stimulus Provision.


This page relates to the 90% funded programme for employed, formerly self employed, and 2020 graduates. For details, including eligibility criteria, please see requirements.


If you graduated before 2020, or have been out of the work environment due to childcare or other caring obligations, you may be eligible for 100% funding and should apply here.

< Go to all programmes

Graduate Diploma in Financial Services (90% Funded)

Retail Banking
Key Info
+

90% Funded

Funding approved under July Stimulus Provision. For details, including eligibility criteria, please see requirements

Springboard BANNER


Who is this programme for?

The Graduate Diploma in Financial Services is ideal for financial services professionals who are already in leadership positions, or who aspire to leadership roles. It is designed to develop a critical understanding of managerial challenges and opportunities in the globalised financial services industry.

The curriculum develops industry specific knowledge, analytical skills and utilises students’ practical experience to promote peer learning. An important aspect of the programme is the integration of current research and a focus on strategic challenges facing financial institutions to identify opportunities and threats arising in the global marketplace. Students have to critically evaluate the implications of operating in a dynamic business environment and the challenges they face in developing and executing strategies to provide value added products, services and solutions as firms seek to create compelling value propositions to support sustainable competitive advantage.

How you will benefit

This programme will support your personal and professional development by enhancing your knowledge across a broad curriculum while giving you an integrated, critical understanding of financial services. It will;

  • Broaden your knowledge and understanding of the requirements and responsibilities of financial services firms, their activities and associated risks.

  • Develop your thinking on key challenges by evaluating evidence and ascertaining the implications of financial theory and your own professional experience.

  • Develop your ability to critically analyse contemporary issues in financial services.

  • Develop a holistic professional skill set to ensure commercial sustainability and the trust of customers and wider stakeholders along with a framework for life-long learning.

  • Enhance your ability to inform, recommend and report on decisions to key stakeholders.

Delivery

Postgraduate courses are delivered on a part-time basis and students will register for two modules per trimester.

Assessment

Assessment is a combination of continuous assessment and written exams.

Duration

12 months, part-time (Graduate Diploma)

Award

When you successfully complete the first six modules and exit this programme, you will be awarded the Graduate Diploma in Financial Services from UCD (at postgraduate level 9).

Fees

  • €720 for stimulus provision participants

Contact us

Aisling Kellegher - Programme Manager

[email protected]


Skills Provision Funding Requirements

All applicants must be current residents of the Republic of Ireland AND have been ordinarily resident in UK/EU/EEA/Switzerland for at least three of the past five years, and can provide evidence of same.

Eligible applicants are as follows:

  1. RETURNERS. People not in receipt of a payment from the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection that have been out of the work environment for a number of years due to childcare or other caring obligations and have a pervious history of employment but may require up-skilling or re-skilling to transition back to the workforce.

  2. GRADUATES*. Eligible participants must have at least a level 8 qualification or equivalent prior to acceptance onto a course. Exact academic eligibility requirements will be determined by individual providers and may depend on the nature of the course.

  3. EMPLOYED / FORMERLY SELF EMPLOYED. People in employment who wish to up-skill or re-skill to meet specific emerging skills gaps to prepare them for future work.

*The programme will be fully funded for applicants falling within category 1 and 2 above. For those in category 3 or those who graduated in 2020, a contribution of 10% of programme fees will be sought.

For more information on eligibility, please refer to the Springboard+ website.

Entry Requirements

The minimum entry requirements are;

  • Honours degree (second class honours grade 2 award or higher) in business or a related discipline (e.g.) accounting, finance or economics; or

  • Honours degree (second class honours grade 2 award or higher) in a non-business discipline with three years' relevant work experience; or

  • Those who do not hold a degree, but have exceptional middle or senior management experience, are eligible to apply and will be considered on a case-by-case basis.

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member, to register for this programme.

Modules and learning outcomes

Ethics and Corporate Governance

(NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module looks at the corporate governance best practice principles and their application in both a financial services and a general organisational setting. It also aims to provide students with a deeper understanding and appreciation of the ethical dimension of corporate governance and, in doing so, stresses the importance of corporate culture to the longevity of organisations. In considering the behaviours and decision-making processes of individuals, groups, and specifically those charged with governing organisations, the module offers approaches for dealing with common ethical dilemmas and ethical crises.

Risk Management in Financial Institutions

(NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module presents risk management best practice principles and their application in financial services. It is both quantitative and qualitative in nature reflecting the breadth of the topic. The module introduces a number of topics and methodologies and will also require input from your professional experience to develop a practical understanding of risk management in operation. The module addresses the different types of risk including market, interest rate, credit, conduct and operational risk.

Contemporary Issues in Financial Services

(NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module provides a framework for reviewing contemporary issues in financial services including strategic management of financial institutions, and how competition influences strategic choices. The analysis provides a foundation for evaluating the impact of technology and financial innovation, contemporary issues in risk, operational efficiency and regulation.

Project Management

(NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

The objective of this module is to provide an understanding of the fundamental principles in project management and its associated tools and techniques. This is an applied module which will enable you to apply project management tools to ‘real world’ projects, evaluate project progress and performance, and demonstrate an understanding of the challenges in leading and managing projects.

Asset Management

(NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

An understanding of robust financial planning and wealth management is an important pre-requisite for meeting customers’ financial and lifestyle objectives. This module covers core concepts in modern portfolio theory and marries them with the practical application of tools and techniques to construct and manage client portfolios. It assimilates a range of theoretical and empirical evidence to provide the best solutions when advising customers on investment and wealth management.

Using Data to Drive Business Outcomes

(NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

Leveraging Data & Analytics – Skills, Methods and Tools

Building the data and analytics team. Data analytics operating model. Interpretation and problem solving. Tooling and workplace. Learning and education for data and analytics.

Driving Business Outcomes

The application of 360 degree data and analytics. Aligning business strategy with data and analytics. Driving data and analytics business results. Framing questions and problem statements. The importance and limitations of data and analytics.

Future developments in Data & Analytics

Technology trends in data and analytics. Technology strategies and how they impact data and analytics. The importance and limitations of data, analytics, and modern technologies.