Express an interest in this programme

If you are interested in the programme and require further information not covered on the programme page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this programme or programmes e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this programme or programmes.
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By ticking the box above you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we will contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Trimester start date

30 September 2019

Exam Dates

Legal and Regulatory Framework for Investment Fund Services

18 January 12pm

Risk Management in International Investment Fund Services

25 January 9am

05 September 9am

Management and Operations of International Investment Fund Services

09 May 12pm

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
8

Key Dates


Trimester start date

30 September 2019

Exam Dates

Legal and Regulatory Framework for Investment Fund Services

18 January 12pm

Risk Management in International Investment Fund Services

25 January 9am

05 September 9am

Management and Operations of International Investment Fund Services

09 May 12pm

< back to programmes

International Investment Fund Services (NFQ Level 8)

Funds and IFS
Key Dates
+
Programme Fees:

€850 per module - IFS Skillnet funding available

Who is this programme for?

The Professional Diploma in International Investment Fund Services is for fund industry professionals with a number of years’ experience who are in team leadership or supervisory roles with responsibility for fund administration processes or functions (e.g. Transfer Agency/Valuations) domestically or have oversight of those functions carried out in outsourced providers globally.

How you will benefit

A thorough understanding of extant fund types and legal structures and the regulatory obligations applicable to each form;

  • Knowledge of emerging regulatory and legislative developments and the ability to evaluate the implications for affected sectors of the industry and its clients

  • A technical understanding for the full range of services provided by the industry, the functions of the main service providers and supervisors and interrelationships between

  • The knowledge and skills to lead teams involved in the delivery of fund services

  • Deeper insight into how the services provided by the industry are managed and what strategies are used to achieve strategic outcomes, including government strategy for international fund services

  • An understanding of the internal and external risks in fund services and the tools and techniques used to identify, assess and mitigate such risks, including relevant risk management systems

  • Evaluative skills to assess the implications of emerging legal and regulatory developments from the perspective of competitive positioning and customer service and protection

  • Evaluative skills to assess the operational risk impact on the operation of the fund and wider society

  • The ability to justify the rationale for operational processes and practice in light of regulatory, commercial, legal and tax considerations

  • An understanding of the implications of emerging legal and regulatory developments

Fees

This programme has IFS Skillnet funding available for certain companies.

  • €620 per module through IFS Skillnet*

  • €850 per module

*2019 modules are eligible for IFS Skillnet funding for a limited number of places on a first come, first served basis. You should check if your company has IFS Skillnet approval, and if so, please complete this form

Note: students without IFS Skillnet funding should apply using the Apply now button above.


Delivery

Online, workshops, eLearning

Assessment

A combination of continuous assessment and end of trimester two hour written exam. The pass mark is 40% in all modules in line with UCD academic policy.

Award

When you successfully complete this programme you will be awarded a Professional Diploma in International Investment Fund Services (level 8) from UCD. 

Contact us

Edel Hayden- Programme Manager

[email protected]

Commencement Date:

September 2019

Closing Date:

Wednesday, 02 October 2019


Entry Requirements

a) Individuals seeking admission to the Professional Diploma in International Investment Fund Services will have an honours degree (minimum H2.2, Level 8 NFQ) or

b) Two years’ experience in the funds industry and completed the Professional Certificate in International Investment Fund Services (15 ECTS, Level 7).

c) Admission will also be considered from experienced professionals who do not meet the minimum admission requirements as set out above, who can demonstrate learning based on work experience and training.

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of the Institute, or become a member, to undertake this programme, unless registering with IFS Skillnet.

CPD

If you hold an Institute designation or a designation managed by the Institute CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme

Modules and learning outcomes

01 Legal and Regulatory Framework for International Investment Fund Services (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

To develop a deep understanding of the legal and regulatory framework for international investment fund services and the ability to evaluate the implications of emerging legal and regulatory developments for the industry and its clients. The nature of regulation - approaches, strategies and outcomes. Cross sectoral regulation - rationale behind regulation. Regulatory authorisations of various funds structures. Regulatory interventions and key taxation decisions in fund operations.

02 Management and Operations of International Investment Fund Services (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

This module builds on the first module to develop a deeper understanding of the investment management processes with particular emphasis on assets under management, financial markets, fund structures, derivatives, short-selling and leverage, taxation at both the individual and company level and the prevention of financial crime. Enterprise risk management. Market, credit and liquidity risk in investment funds. Operational and legal risks of the various fund vehicles. Regulatory compliance risk.

03 Risk Management in International Investment Fund Services (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

To develop a comprehensive understanding of the risks across the breadth of international investment fund services, the tools, techniques and strategies used to manage these risks and the regulatory requirements to report them. Investment management asset classes. Financial derivative markets. Role of technology and digital in the funds industry. Emerging tax and AML initiatives, financial crime prevention.