Express an interest

If you are interested and require further information not covered on the page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

90% Funded

Funding approved under the Government July Stimulus Provision.


This page relates to the 90% funded programme for the employed and formerly self employed, for details, including eligibility criteria, please see requirements.


If you are unemployed, or have been out of the work environment due to childcare or other caring obligations, you may be eligible for 100% funding and should apply here.


Trimester start date

08 February 2021

Application closing date

30 November 2020

Examination Schedule

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
7

Key Dates


90% Funded

Funding approved under the Government July Stimulus Provision.


This page relates to the 90% funded programme for the employed and formerly self employed, for details, including eligibility criteria, please see requirements.


If you are unemployed, or have been out of the work environment due to childcare or other caring obligations, you may be eligible for 100% funding and should apply here.


Trimester start date

08 February 2021

Application closing date

30 November 2020

Examination Schedule

< Go to all programmes

Combatting Money Laundering and Financial Crime (90% Funded)

Governance, Risk & Compliance
Key Dates
+

Applications for funded places are now closed.

Please express an interest above if you'd like to be notified should more places become available.

90% Funded

Funding approved under the Government July Stimulus Provision. For details, including eligibility criteria, please see requirements.

Springboard BANNER

Who is the programme for?

Money Laundering and Financial crime is an escalating worldwide problem, unrestricted by jurisdictions and physical boundaries. Preventative measures including educating staff to be aware of the ever evolving financial crime changes and detection of the same being the key defences of a firm.

The Professional Certificate in Combatting Money Laundering and Financial Crime addresses the main types of financial crime as well as the policies, procedures and internal controls intended to prevent it. This progamme is relevant to:

  • All regulated firms in financial services sector

  • All firms established as a Trust company

  • All firms who through their day to day operation must meet AML requirements as set out by the 4th EU AML Directive

How you will benefit

On successful completion of this programme you will be able to;

  • Communicate the nature of money laundering and financial crime and describe its manifestations in financial services

  • Understand the different types of financial crime and money laundering activities perpetrated against financial services providers

  • Analyse the impact that the relevant legislation has on the operations of financial institutions

  • Analyse the risks of financial crime to financial services providers and the resulting impact on internal controls, policies and procedures.

Award

When you successfully complete this programme, you will be awarded a Professional Certificate in Combatting Money Laundering and Financial Crime from UCD. This is a level 7 qualification on the National Framework of Qualifications.

Delivery and Assessment

This programme is delivered online.

Fees

  • €55 for stimulus provision participants

Contact us

Sinéad O’Reilly

Programme Manager

[email protected]


Skills Provision Funding Requirements

All applicants must be current residents of the Republic of Ireland AND have been ordinarily resident in UK/EU/EEA/Switzerland for at least three of the past five years, and can provide evidence of same.

Eligible applicants are as follows:

  1. UNEMPLOYED. Those in receipt of an eligible payment from the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection, and the formerly self-employed.

  2. RETURNERS. People not in receipt of a payment from the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection that have been out of the work environment for a number of years due to childcare or other caring obligations and have a previous history of employment but may require up-skilling or re-skilling to transition back to the workforce.

  3. EMPLOYED / FORMERLY SELF EMPLOYED. People in employment who wish to up-skill or re-skill to meet specific emerging skills gaps to prepare them for future work.

*The programme will be fully funded for applicants falling within category 1 and 2 above. For those in category 3, a contribution of 10% of programme fees will be sought.

For more information on eligibility, please refer to the Springboard+ website.

Entry requirements

The minimum entry requirements to the Professional Certificate in Combatting Money Laundering and Financial Crime are as follows:

  • Five passes in the Leaving Certificate, including English and Mathematics

  • Five O Level/GCSE passes, including English Language and Mathematics

  • IOB will also consider applications on a mature candidate basis from applicants who are 23 years of age before the date of their application for admission to the programme.

Professional body membership

You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member, to undertake this programme.

Curriculum

You study one module:

  • AML, Cyber Security and Financial Crime. This module carries 5 ECTS (academic credits).