Express an interest in this programme

If you are interested in the programme and require further information not covered on the programme page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this programme or programmes e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this programme or programmes.
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By ticking the box above you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we will contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Exam Dates

Year 2

Risk Management in Financial Institutions

07 December 3pm

Corporate Finance

16 May 9am

Asset Management

09 May 9am

Year 1

Managing for Compliance 

14 December 12pm

Tax and Estate Planning

18 January 12pm

Behavioural Decision-Making

16 May 3pm

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
9

Key Dates


Exam Dates

Year 2

Risk Management in Financial Institutions

07 December 3pm

Corporate Finance

16 May 9am

Asset Management

09 May 9am

Year 1

Managing for Compliance 

14 December 12pm

Tax and Estate Planning

18 January 12pm

Behavioural Decision-Making

16 May 3pm

< back to programmes

MSc in Banking

Retail Banking
Key Dates
+

Who is this programme for?

The MSc in Banking was introduced specifically to support the development of individuals in leadership positions, or who aspire to leadership roles.

It exposes students to contemporary issues in ethics and corporate governance relevant to financial institutions within the context of understanding the importance of effective risk management. Students then progress to develop expertise in corporate finance, asset management and strategy. The remaining curriculum develops a deeper understanding of risk instruments and management, negotiation skills, and introduces the important topic of decision-making and its applicability to financial services. 

The overall aim of the programme is to develop banking professionals who have a wide frame of reference with the ability to critically evaluate their business environment to provide leadership to support a sustainable banking model for the benefit of customers, shareholders and society.

How you will benefit

This programme will support your personal and professional development whilst giving you a deep integrated, understanding of banking.

It will:

  • Broaden your knowledge and understanding of the requirements for responsible banking, and the management of banks in the interests of a wide range of stakeholders.

  • Enhance your business judgement, critical analysis and problem solving skills.

  • Develop your thinking on key business challenges and ethical dilemmas faced by management when striving to improve business performance.

  • Provide you with the opportunity to develop comprehensive knowledge and expertise across a broad curriculum relevant to financial institutions.

  • Develop a holistic professional skill set to ensure commercial sustainability and the maintenance of the trust of customers and wider stakeholders.

Delivery

Postgraduate courses are lecture-based and delivered on a part-time basis. Students can register for a maximum of two modules per trimester. Each 10 ECTS module comprises of up to 30 delivery hours per trimester.

Duration

24 months (part-time).

Assessment

Assessment is a combination of continuous assessment and written exams. The pass mark is 40% in all modules in line with UCD academic policy.

Contact us

Sarah Pyne- Programme Manager

[email protected]

Award

The MSc in Banking is awarded on successful completion of all nine modules. This MSc is accredited and awarded by UCD (at postgraduate level 9).

Professional designation

This programme provides a pathway to the prestigious and internationally recognised Chartered Banker designation. Upon successful completion of the following three modules; the two core modules (Ethics and Corporate Governance, Risk Management in Financial Institutions) and one optional module (selected from Corporate Finance or Asset Management or Strategy and Innovation for Retail Financial Services), students are eligible to apply for the professional designation Chartered Banker subject to having a minimum of three years’ experience in banking or financial services.

Chartered Banker is the gold standard for professionals working in the financial services sector. Chartered Bankers are highly qualified professionals, well equipped for a management career or leadership role.

Fees

The fees are c4,600 for the first academic year (c10,900 for the programme in total). We encourage candidates to register for the full academic year, but if you choose to register on a per module basis, fees are broken down as follows;

  • Ethics and Corporate Governance €1,100

  • Risk Management in Financial Institutions €1,100

  • Corporate Finance €1,300

  • Asset Management €1,100

  • Strategy and Innovation for Retail Financial Services €1,300

  • Tax and Estate Planning €1,100

  • Contemporary Issues in Financial Services €1,100

  • Managing for Compliance (Optional) €1,100

  • Risk-Based Financial Management €1,300

  • Winning Business Negotiation Strategies €1,300

Fees will be reviewed annually.

Tax relief may be available to candidates who are paying fees in a personal capacity. Further information is available from www.revenue.ie. The associated annual CPD fee for the Chartered Banker designation is €255.

Commencement Date:

February 2020

Closing Date:

Thursday, 23 January 2020


Entry Requirements

The minimum entry requirements are;

Honours degree (second class honours grade 2 award or higher) in business or a related discipline (e.g.) accounting, finance or economics and at least three years' relevant work experience in banking or financial services.

Or,

Those who do not hold a degree, but have exceptional middle or senior management experience are eligible to apply and will be considered on a case-by-case basis.

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of The Institute of Banking, or become a member, to register for this programme. Membership is currently €40 per calendar year.

Continuous Professional Development

Those awarded the Chartered Banker designation on foot of having satisfied both the educational and work experience requirements will be required to complete 6 CPD hours annually to maintain the designation. We provide all of the required CPD content with a combination of online courses and face-to-face events.

 

Modules and learning outcomes

01 Ethics and Corporate Governance (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module looks at the corporate governance best practice principles and their application in both a financial services and a general organisational setting. It also aims to provide students with a deeper understanding and appreciation of the ethical dimension of corporate governance and, in doing so, stresses the importance of corporate culture to the longevity of organisations. In considering the behaviours and decision-making processes of individuals, groups, and specifically those charged with governing organisations, the module offers approaches for dealing with common ethical dilemmas and ethical crises.

02 Risk Management in Financial Institutions (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module presents risk management best practice principles and their application in financial services. It is both quantitative and qualitative in nature reflecting the breadth of the topic. The module introduces a number of topics and methodologies and will also require input from your professional experience to develop a practical understanding of risk management in operation. The module addresses the different types of risk including market, interest rate, credit, conduct and operational risk.

03 Corporate Finance (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module addresses the essential aspects of corporate finance, including agency theory, project investment appraisal, the financing and maturity mix, working capital management policy, mergers and acquisitions, and dividend policy. It will give you the knowledge and skills essential in corporate banking and develop your professional judgement in considering financing proposals from corporate customers.

04 Asset Management (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

An understanding of robust financial planning and wealth management is an important pre-requisite for meeting customers’ financial and lifestyle objectives. This module covers core concepts in modern portfolio theory and marries them with the practical application of tools and techniques to construct and manage client portfolios. It assimilates a range of theoretical and empirical evidence to provide the best solutions when advising customers on investment and wealth management.

05 Strategy and innovation for retail financial services (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

Globally, advances in information technology have disrupted banks’ traditional business models and forced a re-evaluation of strategy. This new digital era has fundamentally changed the role of branch networks with the emergence of omni-channel distribution via the internet and mobile devices. This module considers the strategic choices available to management and investigates the new and emerging business models. It explores advances in data analytics to understand consumer behaviours and the development of a compelling customer experience in the digital world. Understanding the impact of innovation is a critical factor in creating a strategic framework for new solutions and opportunities to support competitive advantage.

06 Tax and estate planning (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

Optional

This module introduces the fundamentals of the Irish taxation system and international aspects of taxation relevant to financial planning and wealth management. It covers the key taxation provisions and reliefs of the Irish tax legislation applicable to succession and estate planning which are relevant to the financial planner.

07 Behavioural decision-making (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

In this module you will be introduced to the interface of economics and human behaviour in financial decision-making. The applicability of behavioural finance ranges from providing alternative insights into understanding stock market crises to retail financial services. You will explore the limits of traditional economic analysis of decision-making under uncertainty, and develop your understanding of the behavioural critique and its applicability across a range of financial settings

08 Managing for compliance (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

Optional

Compliance is a core function in financial services firms and is recognised by regulators as an essential part of the control infrastructure. Indeed the role of compliance and indeed the compliance manager/officer as a trusted adviser to the business has become a key differentiator for many firms. This module examines the development of compliance as an assurance function and evaluates its strategic role in an organisation in aligning with the business and delivering value. It also focuses on specific issues relevant to managing a compliance function to ensure it fulfils its assurance role within an organisation.

09 Risk-based financial management (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module introduces risk-management policy and develops a critical appreciation of hedging, speculation and arbitrage as a lens with which to understand different approaches to managing, and taking on, risk. It develops the fundamental principles of derivative instruments, their pricing and how they can be applied to execute a hedging strategy, and develops an understanding of the flexible nature of derivative instruments for constructing trading strategies. Contemporary issues and trends in the professional and academic literature are also dealt with to bridge theory and practice.

Winning business negotiation strategies (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module equips you with both the practical skills and the theoretical understanding required to be a better negotiator. Negotiation practice, in the form of role-play, is central to this module. You will learn how to improve your negotiation skills to achieve better outcomes for you and your professional practice.