Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
Professional Certificate

Personal Lending

Apply now for the Autumn Trimester 2022/2023
  • Duration
  • 2 trimesters
  • Programme
  • 2 modules
  • Study
  • Online
  • Fees
  • From €520 p/module
  • Level
  • NFQ 8, 15 ECTS
  • At a glance

    This programme is designed to equip lenders with the key credit skills to meet the personal lending market credit needs, particularly PDH mortgage lending to individual, professional and self employed borrowers and to also meet their business lending needs.

    Awarding Body

    University College Dublin

    Advising individuals and SMEs

    It will also equip lenders to meet the lending needs of the micro SME sector who typically borrow less than €500,000.

    Download the brochure - Professional Certificate in Personal Lending


    Who is this programme for?

    This programme is designed to meet the needs of:

    • All staff working in retail branch banking who wish to move into lending, either personal or small business. Previous lending experience is not essential

    • SME relationship managers and their lending portfolio support staff who want to build on their existing skill base and move on to the next level

    • Credit underwriters working in the frontline or in a credit department setting

    • Loan administration and credit policy officers

    • Credit review staff who are responsible for ensuring that lending and credit delivery standards are complied with

    • Internal audit staff who assess whether the credit management standards are fit for purpose and are being complied with

    • Marketing staff who design and promote personal credit products

    • Financial Control staff with responsibility for budget setting, capital allocation, financial performance evaluation and financial/regulatory reporting.

    How will you benefit

    The programme is a specialist education programme that offers a unique, independent, university level qualification.

    At the end of the programme, you will be equipped with the specialist key skills and knowledge to understand:

    • Mortgage credit underwriting with a focus on credit assessing mortgage applications and other personal lending applications from individual personal borrowers, self-employed borrowers and professionals e.g. Accountants, Doctors, Engineers etc

    • The key issues that require particular emphasis when considering personal lending to self employed borrowers

    • The key issues that require particular emphasis when considering Buy to let mortgage lending

    • Credit scoring and consumer credit

    • The key canons of lending

    • Credit risk and how lenders seek to manage credit risk

    • The importance and characteristics of the Micro SME segment in Ireland i.e. business lending up to circa €500,000

    • How lenders should assess the financial accounts of the different types of SME businesses for example, Sole Trader, Partnerships and Limited companies

    • Cash flow and the difference between cash and profit

    • How to assess the ability of an SME business to generate cash to meet its commitments?

    • Assessing business plans and projections

    • Personal and Business security?

    • Customer Interviewing and negotiation techniques

    • Relationship management techniques for developing strong customer relationships

    • Key pointers when writing a credit report

    • Early identification of distressed lending situations

    • Overtrading issues.

    Delivery

    Online.

    Assessment

    End of trimester examinations.

    For the module Principles of Personal Credit Assessment:

    • Combination of continuous assessment (multiple choice questions) and written, essay-style questions

    • Exam duration: 120 minutes

    For the module: Personal and Micro SME Credit Application, Negotiation, Documentation and Financing Alternatives:

    • Combination of continuous assessment (multiple choice questions) and written, essay-style questions

    • Exam duration: 120 minutes

    Award

    When you successfully complete this programme, you will be awarded a Professional Certificate in Personal Lending from UCD.

    This is a level 8 qualification on the National Framework of Qualifications.

    Fees

    • Principles of Personal Credit Assessment €520

    • Personal and Micro SME Credit Application, Negotiation, Documentation and Financing Alternatives €625

    Next intake

    Closing 29 September 2022

    Contact us

    Modules and learning outcomes

    Principles of Personal Credit Assessment

    (NFQ Level 8, 5 ECTS)

    What is personal credit risk. Why is personal credit risk so important to banks, economy and society. What are the other key categories of risks that banks are exposed to. Bank Risk Appetite Framework. Credit culture. Credit Risk Appetite Statement. Basel Principles for the Management of Credit Risk with emphasis on personal lending. Components of the Credit Risk Management Framework. Personal Portfolio Credit management. The end to end credit process. The personal Credit application process. Overview of the Canons of Lending with emphasis on personal lending. Introduction to personal credit models and scorecards. The impact of Digital Banking on personal credit assessment. Overview of personal distressed credit management strategy. Pricing for personal credit risk. Bank and Regulatory capital. Risk weighted assets. Stress testing. Impairments and capital.

    Personal and Micro SME Credit Application, Negotiation, Documentation and Financing Alternatives

    (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

    On completion of this module, students will be expeted to be able to: Understand the Principles and challenges of Personal Lending Credit Assessment. Conduct credit assessment of Residential Mortgage/Housing loans, Personal loans, Credit cards. Conduct credit assessment of Buy to Let Mortgage Lending Credit Assessment. Conduct credit assessment of Self-Employed People (e.g. builders, doctors, solicitors etc.). Understand key Agricultural sectors ( e.g. Dairy, Beef etc). Conducting credit assessment of Micro SMEs up to c500,000. Understand Personal Lending Products (Excluding Housing Loans/ Residential Mortgage Loans). Understand Housing Loan/Residential Mortgage Loans, Negative Equity and Equity Release. Understand personal securities. Facility Letter, Covenants, Conditions Precedent, Conditions Subsequent and Drawdown. Causes of Financial Distress of Personal Borrowers. Insurances. The Customer Loan Interview. Managing the Customer Relationship. Negotiation Skills and Tactics. Introduction to the different key bank lending Products to Micro SMEs. Objectives and challenges of Micro SME lending. Characteristics of Micro SME owners. Business strategy, Industry, Economic and Management team risk assessment. Primary Statements in financial reporting. Analysing financial information - P&L, balance sheet and cash flows. Calculating and analysing repayment capacity. Interpreting cash flow statements. Understanding working capital analysis. Understanding financial projections. Different types of security and legal issues affecting security. Explaining covenants and conditions precedent. Causes of Financial Distress for Micro-SMEs.

    Key dates

    This programme enrols three times a year.


    L7 and L8 Key Dates

    Examination schedule 2022/23


    Autumn trimester

    Closing date

    29 September 2022

    Trimester start date

    03 October 2022

    Entry Requirements

    a) have 3 years’ experience (full-time) in a relevant banking role and have completed the Professional Diploma in Financial Advice or equivalent 30 ECTS level 7 programme.

    or

    b) have an Honours degree (min. H2.2, level 8 NFQ).

    or

    Admission will also be considered from experienced professionals who do not meet the minimum admission requirements as set out above, who can demonstrate learning based on work and training experience e.g. Individuals employed in a credit role with responsibility for credit decisions in financial services.


    Professional Body Membership

    You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member, to undertake this programme.


    CPD

    If you hold an IOB designation or a designation managed by IOB, CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme

    Further information is available here.

    The future of learning starts here

    Meet IOB Learn

    Your personalised learning platform and mobile app to help you keep up with industry trends, develop your leadership skills and boost your wellbeing

    Get Started