Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
Short Course

Spotlight on New Outstanding Rules and Operational Resilience

  • Duration
  • 1 hour
  • Programme
  • 1 module
  • Study
  • Online
  • Fees
  • €25
  • Level
  • Non Accredited
  • At a Glance

    This programme will look at the new outsourcing rules and operational resilience within financial services companies.

    Who are these programmes for?

    The programme will be of interest to all those working in a compliance or risk function in the financial services sector. The programme is designed to meet the continuing professional development (CPD) needs of all those holding ACOI designations and to IOB members holding specified designations

    ACOI, in collaboration with IOB, is delighted to introduce a suite of short new programmes in Compliance. The programme consists of webinars originally delivered as live events for ACOI members as part of the ACOI CPD programme.

    The short programmes are available on demand and can be taken individually. Each programme is designed to cover a specific issue in compliance and be allocated individual CPD hours. The short programmes will cover a broad range of compliance topics.


    Programme Overview

    IOB is delighted to collaborate with Association of Compliance Officers in Ireland, ACOI to introduce this market leading series of short programmes in topical areas of compliance. The short programmes are available on demand and can be taken individually. Each programme is designed to cover a specific issue in compliance and be allocated individual CPD hours. The short programme will cover a broad range of compliance topics.

    This programme will look at the new outsourcing rules and operational resilience within financial services companies.

    Programme Content

    This course will provide an overview of the new cross-sectoral outsourcing guidelines being proposed by the Central Bank of Ireland as part of Consultation Paper 138 and how they will impact on regulated firms, including the key steps regulated firms will need to take to comply with these new rules, which supplement existing sector-specific outsourcing requirements. We will also discuss operational resilience as a key supervisory priority for 2021 and drill down into regulatory expectations and challenges faced by firms managing operational risk during the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic. Delivering this as a combined session to cover Regulatory and Commercial, Data and Technology issues which arise will provide a practical overview with useful tips for members. Finally we will touch on the European proposal to introduce a new regulation on digital operational resilience for the financial sector (DORA). This programme is based on an event previously offered by ACOI on 21 April and was delivered by industry experts and practitioners.

    How you will benefit

    Each programme has been designed to provide participants with an excellent understanding of a topical area of compliance relevant to the financial services industry. It will provide participants with immediate practical knowledge for a role working in or supporting Compliance and control functions in the three lines of defence. On completion of this programme, participants will be knowledgeable on:

    • the new cross-sectoral outsourcing guidelines and how they will impact on regulated firms.

    • operational resilience

    • regulatory and commercial, data and technology issues

    • proposed new European regulation on digital operational resilience for the financial sector (DORA)

    This programme is based on an event previously offered by ACOI on 21 April 2021 and was delivered by industry experts and practitioners.

    Award

    When you successfully complete this programme and the related multiple choice test you will be awarded a Certificate of Completion from IOB.

    Duration and Delivery

    This programme is available on demand and comprises of a one-hour webinar. Participants who wish to attain CPD must complete the multiple-choice question after viewing the webinar.

    Fees

    Individual Programme fee: €25

    Assessment

    At the end of each programme there is an online test consisting of multiple-choice questions. On completion of the programme and successful completion of the multiple-choice test, continuing professional development, CPD, hours will be awarded for the stated designations.

    CPD

    There is 1 CPD hour for the following:

    • LCOI

    • FCOI Compliance

    • PB

    • CB

    • CBD

    • RR

    Requirements

    You must be a current member of IOB or The Association of Compliance Officers, ACOI, or become a member of either body, to undertake this programme.

    The future of learning starts here

    Meet IOB Learn

    Your personalised learning platform and mobile app to help you keep up with industry trends, develop your leadership skills and boost your wellbeing

    Get Started