Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Trimester start date

04 October 2021

Closing date

24 September 2021

Applications accepted on a first-come, first-served basis after this date, if places still available before the programme starts in early October.

L7 and L8 Key Dates

Examination schedule 2021/22

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
8

Key Dates


Trimester start date

04 October 2021

Closing date

24 September 2021

Applications accepted on a first-come, first-served basis after this date, if places still available before the programme starts in early October.

L7 and L8 Key Dates

Examination schedule 2021/22

< Go to all programmes

Wealth Management

Wealth Management Financial Advice and Planning
Key Dates
+

Who is this programme for?

The Professional Diploma in Wealth Management is designed to meet the needs of current and future practitioners in the financial services sector in the provision of wealth management services and products. The programme provides a definitive educational pathway for graduates of the Level 7 Professional Diploma in Financial Advice facilitating them in enhancing their personal and professional career ambitions.

How you will benefit

Arising from the changes in the financial services sector and recent evidence pertaining to an increasing demand for wealth management products, services and advice, the Professional Diploma in Wealth Management is designed to deepen students’ knowledge of the principles and practice of the provision of wealth management products and services.

As a Level 8 programme, it is designed to provide a further study pathway for graduates of the Professional Diploma in Financial Advice (Level 7) who may ultimately wish to become a Certified Financial Planner by completing the Graduate Diploma in Financial Planning (Level 9).

Delivery

Online.

Assessment

Both modules are assessed through a combination of continuous assessment and end of trimester written exams.

Award

When you successfully complete this programme, you will be awarded a Professional Diploma in Wealth Management from UCD.

This is a level 8 qualification on the National Framework of Qualifications.

Fees

€600 per module

Contact us

Margaret D'Arcy - Programme Director

[email protected]


Entry Requirements

Students seeking admission to the Professional Diploma in Wealth Management should:

a) have completed the Professional Diploma in Financial Advice or equivalent 30 ECTS Special Purpose Award at Level 7 and have 1 year's experience (full time) in a relevant Banking role,

or

b) have 1 year's experience (full time) in a relevant Banking role and hold the APA in Pensions

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member, to undertake this programme.

Modules and learning outcomes

Retirement Advice and Planning

(NFQ level 8, 10 ECTS)

This module will focus on the essence of retirement planning and the communication strategies commonly used to provide retirement planning advice to clients.

Investment Products and Analysis of Client Needs

(NFQ level 8, 10 ECTS)

This module will cover the main investment products available, the concepts related to portfolio theory and risk management, and the techniques used to ascertain clients’ needs, including bias and behavioural analysis.