Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
3 DAY MASTERCLASS

Liquidity Risk Management in Investment Funds (Masterclass)

Enrol now for the masterclass
  • Duration
  • 6 hours
  • Programme
  • 3 mornings
  • Study
  • Online
  • Fees
  • €260
  • Level
  • Non-accredited
  • At a glance

    A short programme which includes a focus on the Liquidity Risk Management in Investment Funds.

    When is this masterclass?

    Online classes will be delivered from 8.30am-10.30am over three morning as follows:

    • Tuesday 28th June 2022

    • Wednesday 29th June 2022

    • Thursday 30th June 2022

    Please note you must become an IOB member before enrolling on this masterclass.

    You can sign up for free trial membership and experience the benefits of membership for a limited time.

    Click here to join us.


    About the masterclass

    IOB is delighted to introduce the Liquidity Risk Management in Investment funds masterclass.

    View the Liquidity Risk Management in Investment Funds brochure.

    Many open-ended investment funds provide daily liquidity to their investors. Managing the fund portfolio in order to ensure that a fund is able to satisfy investor redemption requests is a fundamental obligation of fund managers. However managing fund liquidity is important for any open-ended fund, irrespective of the redemption frequency and it is equally important for all funds, both open and closed, in order to ensure that they can meet other types of liquidity related obligations, including margin calls or creditor demands of whatever nature.

    Liquidity risk management continues to be under the microscope of EU and international regulatory authorities including in light of the COVID-19 related 'March Turmoil' and the impact arising from the Russian invasion of Ukraine.

    The masterclass is designed to provide participants with:

    • An understanding of liquidity risk and liquidity risk management in the context of investment funds;

    • An understanding of the regulatory framework and issues considered by macro-prudential authorities;

    • A practical insight into the operation of a liquidity risk management system and challenges encountered.

    Who should attend

    The masterclass will be particularly relevant to directors, senior managers, designated persons and other staff within fund management companies (i.e. UCITS ManCos and AIFMs), directors and designated persons of self-managed funds and all other industry professionals within fund service providers.

    Duration and Delivery

    6 hours in total to complete the masterclass. Delivery is entirely online.

    Fee

    €260

    To register

    If you are new to IOB , please click here to join us and sign up for Free Trial Membership. IOB members can click on the 'Enrol now' button.

    CPD

    3 CPD hours are awarded to each of the following designations.

    • AFP

    • Chartered Banker

    • Professional Banker

    4 CPD hours are awarded to each of the following designations.

    • CIFD

    • FCI (Compliance)

    • LCI

    Contact

    Select a day for more information on the curriculum on that day:

    Day 1 - Tuesday 28th June 2022

    Presenters: Eoin FitzGerald, Martina Kelly and Declan Curran

    Introduction to Liquidity Risk Management

    • What is liquidity risk management (LRM)

    • What is LRM in the context of investment funds and how it differs from the sell side liquidity risk

    • How it is part of the broader set of investment risks

    • How it is applied differently in different fund types

    • How it is applied differently in different fund types

    Regulatory Landscape

    • What rules and guidance apply – UCITS, AIFMD, IOSCO Principles and Good Practices; ESMA LST Guidelines

    • Overview of the macroprudential focus on the potential for liquidity problems in funds leading to a systemic impact - G20 mandate in 2011; FSB focus on NBNI GSIFIs – 2017 recommendations - IOSCO approach - ESRB recommendations - Views of other authorities (ECB, Bank of England, AMF) - Where regulation might head next (results from ESMA CSA and IOSCO review of implementation of IOSCO principles)

    Liquidity Risk Management - an Irish Industry view

    • Irish Funds' LRM Framework - 18 months on, a review of implementation and lessons learned

    • Liquidity risk through the funds lifecycle, including tailoring processes and tools to fund characteristics

    • An industry's experience through a stressed environment

    • Liquidity - a competitive landscape

    Day 2 - Wednesday 29th June 2022

    Presenters: Eoin FitzGerald, James O'Sullivan and Antonio Barattelli

    Liquidity Risk Governance Framework

    • What is a liquidity management framework?

    • Process - Product design; stress test, launch, monitoring, application of liquidity management tools (LMT)

    • Governance - Roles and responsibilities – 1st, 2nd, 3rd lines; Board, Liquidity Committee, Product Committee, Risk Committee - Liquidity limits and escalation of breaches - Application of LMTs and governance around their use

    Liquidity Risk Management - an ESMA perspective

    • Regulatory landscape and areas under particular scrutiny

    • Supervisory convergence - current activities

    • General outlook - 2022 and beyond

    Day 3 - Thursday 30th June 2022

    Presenters: Eoin FitzGerald and Robin Cresswell

    Liquidity Risk Management in Practice – an Asset Manager’s perspective

    • Maintaining trust in the liquidity of UCITS and open ended funds - matching fund assets to fund liabilities - a collective obligation of the industry

    • Challenges and Suitability - Asset Class Liquidity - Structural Liquidity Distinctions - Real Estate, Equities, Fixed Income

    • Structural failures in fund portfolios - a case study in shareholder illiquidity

    • UCITS Liquidity Policies in practice and Stress Testing

    • What does “worst case” mean and can we manage to that end? Or manage to the data?

    • Managing flows through a Liquidity Event - “shareholders versus subscriptions and redemptions”

    • Liquidity dynamics - always evolving

    The future of learning starts here

    Meet IOB Learn

    Your personalised learning platform and mobile app to help you keep up with industry trends, develop your leadership skills and boost your wellbeing

    Get Started