Express an interest

If you are interested and require further information not covered on the page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Trimester start date

05 October 2020

Application Closing date

14 September 2020

Registration Closing date

30 September 2020

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
9

Key Dates


Trimester start date

05 October 2020

Application Closing date

14 September 2020

Registration Closing date

30 September 2020

< Go to all programmes

Advanced Banking Risk Management

Risk Management
Key Dates
+

About this programme

The Professional Diploma in Advanced Banking Risk Management is the market leading, risk management programme designed specifically for senior risk management professionals who are working in roles in banking, funds, regulatory authorities and those providing risk management advisory services.

It covers a broad technical curriculum encompassing the key conceptual foundations of banking risk management and it will enable participants to think strategically in order to manage the key risks in accordance with the bank’s competitive advantages and risk appetite.

Who is this programme for?

Banking and financial institutions’ senior risk and compliance professionals who are members of the bank risk committees and related roles including, but not limited to, governance, risk, regulatory and liquidity committees.

Banking, financial and regulatory institutions’ senior risk and compliance professionals who are working in risk and compliance roles including;

  • Compliance

  • Credit review

  • Capital and credit modelling

  • Conduct risk

  • Asset and liability management

  • Market risk

  • Operational risk

  • Internal audit

  • Legal

  • Finance

  • Technology

  • Change management

  • Risk professionals working in the Central Bank of Ireland, National Treasury Management Agency, accountants, business consultants, lawyers and other professionals who provide risk management advisory services.

How you will benefit

This programme will support your professional development and provide you with;

  • An internationally recognised university qualification at master’s degree level from University College Dublin.

  • At the strategic level, an understanding of the sources and nature of the key risks inherent in the banking model and the inter-relationships between those risks, the bank’s competitive advantage, capital requirements, regulatory requirements and customer imperatives.

  • An understanding of corporate and risk governance and its relevance within the overall business context including global best practice governance standards.

  • The current global best practice risk management approaches used by banks to identify, measure, mitigate and manage these risks in an enterprise-wide risk context.

  • The technical risk skills and knowledge to critically evaluate and implement practical solutions to the key risk challenges facing banks’ senior management teams.

  • An understanding of the regulatory imperatives that drive risk management in banking and an understanding of what regulators are seeking to achieve.

Continuous Professional Development

If you hold an IOB designation or a designation managed by IOB, CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

Delivery

Online

Assessment

Assessment is a combination of continuous assessment and written exams

The pass mark is 40% in all modules in line with UCD academic policy.

Award

Upon successful completion of the four modules of this programme you will receive the Professional Diploma in Advanced Banking Risk Management from UCD (at postgraduate level 9)

Fees

Risk Governance, Culture, Business and Enterprise Risk Management   

  • Module fee €1,100

  • IFS Skillnet funded member module fee €800*

Regulatory and Economic Capital Management, Credit Risk and Pricing for Risk

  • Module fee €550

  • IFS Skillnet funded member module fee €400*

Strategic Operational, Conduct and Reputational Risk Management

  • Module fee €1,100

  • IFS Skillnet funded member module fee €800*

Asset and Liability Management (ALM), Liquidity and Market Risk 

  • Module fee €550

  • IFS Skillnet funded member module fee €400*

This programme has IFS Skillnet funding available for certain companies. You should check if your company has IFS Skillnet approval.

* 2019 modules are eligible for IFS Skillnet funding for a limited number of places on a first come first served basis.

** The availability of funding for modules in future trimesters will be confirmed in advance of their commencement. 

Tax relief may be available to candidates who are paying fees in a personal capacity. Further information is available from Revenue.

Contact us

Aisling O'Sullivan - Programme Manager

[email protected]


Entry Requirements

Students seeking admission to the MSc Pathway or its constituent programmes must possess:

a) An Honours degree (second class honours grade 2 award or higher)  OR

b) Admission many also be considered for experienced professionals who do not meet the admission requirements as set out above, where they can demonstrate knowledge through their work i.e. they have more than 5 years’ experience in a management role (to be considered on a case by case basis).

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member, to register for this programme. Membership is currently €40 per calendar year.

Modules and learning outcomes

Risk Governance, Culture, Business and Enterprise Risk Management

(NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

At the end of this module, participants will understand: Corporate governance, including best practice governance standards. The board responsibilities and expectations of the risk management function. Risk governance frameworks, risk appetite statements and risk policies. The duties of directors under common law, company law and the Central Bank’s Corporate Governance Code for credit institutions. The impact of culture, leadership and behaviour on risk profile and the effectiveness of risk management. The Central Bank’s fitness and probity standards. The role of audit and risk committees, particularly in relation to risk management and an organisation’s system of internal controls. The challenges in setting executive director levels of pay and the link between executive remuneration and excessive risk-taking. Banking model risks. Single Supervisory Mechanism. Enterprise Risk Management (ERM). ERM frameworks and how such frameworks are implemented. Approaches to risk integration and aggregation.

Regulatory and Economic Capital Management, Credit Risk and Pricing for Risk

(NFQ level 9, 5 ECTS)

At the end of this module, participants will understand: Capital planning and scenario planning. The different types of capital instruments. CRD IV. Risk-weighted assets. Regulatory capital. Economic capital. ICAAP and stress testing. Risk and return methodologies. Principles of credit risk management. Credit risk management framework. Credit models. Customer grading and scoring. Calculation of impairment provisions. Relevant regulation.

Strategic Operational Risk, Conduct Risk and Reputational Risk Management

(NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

At the end of this module, participants will understand: The requirements and responsibilities of conduct risk management. Conduct risk frameworks, conduct risk appetite statements, measurement methodologies and global best practices. Operational risk as a risk management discipline in its own right. The distinction between operational risk, credit risk, market risk and Sarbanes-Oxley. The Basel III operational risk implications. Operational risk capital calculation methodologies. Reputational risk and its importance as the top strategic business risk.

ALM, Liquidity and Market Risk

(NFQ level 9, 5 ECTS)

At the end of this module, participants will understand: The role of asset and liability management. The main pre-crisis practices in liquidity risk management that led to unstable balance sheet structures. How the regulatory landscape has changed in response and the resulting new requirements. The impact of current regulatory developments on balance sheet structures. The underlying risks inherent in a balance sheet, e.g. liquidity risks, interest rate risks etc. The critical evaluation of the strategic considerations of balance sheet management under various different scenarios. Market risk, crisis and regulation. Value at risk. Derivative markets: size and turnover. Counterparty credit risk. Interest rate risk in the banking book.