Eoin McGee on Effective Personal Financial Planning

Event Details

Free


Date and Time

Thu, 27 May 2021

11:00 - 11:45


Location

Online via Zoom

Register for this event

If you are interested in registering for the event, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

There are no non-member places available on this event. Would you like to become an IOB member?

There are no places available on this event. Please contact us for more information.

Are you an IOB member?

Register
Event Details

Free


Date and Time

Thu, 27 May 2021

11:00 - 11:45


Location

Online via Zoom

Event details
+

Join us and Eoin McGee as we take a look at:

  • Getting the foundations right – your day-to-day finances

  • Getting on top of debt (including mortgage)

  • Making your money work harder for you

The event will be held over Zoom. Please ensure you have access to Zoom in advance of the event taking place. Zoom is available on all PCs, laptops, tablets and Apple or Android devices. The link to join the event will be emailed to registered members on the day of the event.

The registration for the event will close once we reach capacity or at 2pm the day before the event. 

There is 0.5 hours for the following areas:

  • QFA-(Life, Pensions, Savings, Loans and Consumer Credit)

  • CPD-Member (Life, Pensions, Savings, Loans and Consumer Credit)

  • LCOI

  • Professional Banker

Eoin Mc Gee

Financial Planner, Radio and TV Broadcaster and Author

Eoin McGee is a Certified Financial Planner CFP© and qualified financial advisor (QFA). He has been working with clients and businesses for 20 years.

He started his career with Irish Life assurance where he learned the inner workings of a large life company. He left to spend time in technical support in Standard Life before returning to Irish Life as a financial planner.

He was the youngest financial advisor at that time to have ever been recruited for the role. He quickly became one of the most successful advisors in Irish Life. After several years in this role, he was approached by Ulster Bank and became a wealth manager covering five branches throughout Leinster.

It was at this time he was headhunted to create and head up a national team for the then third largest mortgage broker in the country, he recruited a team of six advisors and two support staff. Eoin was the head of financial planning for the newest and most dynamic team of advisors in the country.

In 2008, Eoin set up Prosperous Financial Planning. His ambition with Prosperous was to establish a fee-based client centric offering to his clients. In the belief that by “doing right” by the client every time will result in long lasting, long term relationships. The business is built on its service and the expert delivery of advice.

Eoin was one of the first people in the country to attain the designation of Qualified Financial Advisor. He has also completed a post grad in the school of professional finance, UCD and successfully completed the certified financial planner (CFP©) exam in February 2014.

Eoin has been a member of the Brokers Ireland financial services committee and he also sat on the steering group of FPSB (Financial Planning Standards Board) Ireland. He currently sits on the advisory committee of a large investment fund.

In addition to this Eoin is a director in Enough.ie a firm which gives individuals an online place to go to get financial opinion, information and analysis from people qualified to give it. Enough.ie launched a pilot programme where Eoin delivered personal finance advice and tips to Transition Year students around the country. He delivers a similar course to third level students.

In 2017 Eoin took part in a TV show on RTE called ‘This Crowded House’. The showsaw Brendan Courtney engage with young adults who were trying to move out of home to rent or buy. Brendan brought each person to see Eoin for financial advice. Series two of ‘This Crowded House’ was aired in Autumn 2018.

In January 2019 Eoin presented a new show called ‘How to be Good with Money’ which was aired on RTE One. Each week, Eoin helped a household to manage their money better and achieve their financial goals. The programme was back for a second series in January 2020 and a third in January 2021. Eoin has also written a book by the same name which is a No. 1 bestseller and is in the top three of bestselling Personal Finance books of all time.

As well as regularly featuring in national press, Eoin is the regular personal finance contributor on national radio. Eoin is a trusted expert contributor in the national media and presents a financial segment on ‘Today with Claire Byrne’ on RTÉ Radio One.

Eoin often speaks to corporate companies on topics from financial and mental health to personal finances and mortgages to investing and debt management.

Eoin has four children. He has a keen interest in Gaelic games at club and intercounty level. He has been the Chair of the board of his local GAA Club Aylmer Gaels, the chair of Ballyteague GFC development committee and a member of the executive. He is a Dublin GAA football supporter. Eoin runs when he can find the time and ran in the New York Marathon in 2019 on behalf of Temple St children’s hospital.

Eoin Mc Gee