Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
Professional Certificate

Pensions and Retirement Advice

Express an interest for the 2022/2023 academic year
  • Duration
  • 1-2 Trimester
  • Programme
  • 2 Modules
  • Study
  • Online
  • Fees
  • From €450 per module
  • Level
  • NFQ 7, 10 ECTS
  • At a glance

    The Professional Certificate in Pensions and Retirement Advice is a programme designed to enhance students’ knowledge in the area of pensions provision and retirement advice. The variety and changing nature of product offerings (personal occupational, funded, hybrid), along with regulatory and tax requirements requires advisors to demonstrate effective communication skills (oral and written) to inform and advise clients taking into account their personal and professional situation and needs.

    Awarding Body

    University College Dublin

    For people who are interested in...

    This programme is for anyone interested in developing and building on their previous knowledge and skills in relation to retirement advice.

    How you will benefit

    The Professional Certificate in Pensions and Retirement Advice is a programme designed to enhance students’ knowledge in the area of pensions provision and retirement advice. The variety and changing nature of product offerings (personal occupational, funded, hybrid), along with regulatory and tax requirements requires advisors to demonstrate effective communication skills (oral and written) to inform and advise clients taking into account their personal and professional situation and needs.

    Duration & delivery

    • Delivery is online

    Fees

    • Retirement Provision - €450

    • Retirement Advice and Analysis - €450

    Award

    • Professional Certificate in Pensions and Retirement Advice from UCD

    Assessment

    • Combination of continuous assessment and end of trimester written exams

    Next intake

    • August 2022 (Autumn Trimester - 2022/2023 academic year)

    Contact

    Modules and learning outcomes

    To enrol for Retirement Advice and Analysis, candidates must be enrolled for, or have passed Retirement Provision.

    Retirement Provision

    (NFQ Level 7, 5 ECTS)

    In the Retirement Provision module, students will acquire knowledge on current retirement provisions, the role and responsibility of employers, the costs and associated tax implications of pensions along with the regulatory requirements to be adhered to.

    Retirement Advice and Analysis

    (NFQ Level 7, 5 ECTS)

    The Retirement Advice and Analysis module provides students with insights on and using appropriate techniques to provide retirement advice and also sets out procedures and techniques commonly used for dispute resolution.

    Retirement Planning Professional Designation (RPP)

    This new professional designation is awarded by IOB on successful completion of the Professional Certificate in Pensions and Retirement Advice award. This award and designation will certify holders as having attained a standard of skill and competency at a level above the Minimum Competency Code (MCC) in the APA (Pensions) and are exclusive to IOB members. They will support holders gain specialist expertise in Pensions and Retirement and support thedevelopment of their career in this expanding specialism.

    Key Dates

    This programme enrols once a year.

    L7 and L8 Key Dates

    Examination schedule 2021/22


    Next intake

    August 2022 (Autumn Trimester - 2022/2023 academic year)

    Requirements

    The minimum entry requirements are as follows: • Five passes in the Leaving Certificate, including English and Mathematics • Five O Level/GCSE passes, including English Language and Mathematics And • APA in Pensions IOB will also consider applications on a mature candidate basis from applicants who are 23 years of age before the date of their application for admission to the programme. You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member, to undertake this programme.

    The future of learning starts here

    Meet IOB Learn

    Your personalised learning platform and mobile app to help you keep up with industry trends, develop your leadership skills and boost your wellbeing

    Get Started