Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
Professional Certificate

Responsible and Sustainable Finance

Enrol now for the Autumn Trimester 2022/2023
  • Duration
  • 1 Trimester
  • Programme
  • 1 Module
  • Study
  • Online
  • Fees
  • €680
  • Level
  • NFQ 7, 10 ECTS
  • At a glance

    Sustainable Finance is an area that requires decisive leadership, flexibility, and responsiveness from the financial services sector, and society as a collective. This programme is for all financial services professionals who wish to understand more about the evolving nature of Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) factors within financial services.

    Awarding Body

    University College Dublin

    This programme seeks to give an introduction to, and an understanding of themes such as: response to climate change; the catalyst for sustainable finance and EU regulatory initiatives. The programme also examines non-financial disclosures, climate and sustainability reporting including climate related risks, opportunities and financial impacts. The programme also examines green, social, and sustainable bonds. The programme concludes by discussing how to embed a culture of sustainability within an organisation, and an assessment of the future of the ESG agenda.

    The Green Team Network is an initiative arising from Irish Funds / Grant Thornton Sustainathon, bringing the Irish Funds industry together to amplify its impact in tackling climate change.


    Benefits for you and your organisation

    At the end of the programme you will be able to:

    • Explain the key concepts, models and frameworks underpinning responsible and sustainable finance

    • Explore the role and impact of responsible and sustainable finance policies in the financial services industry

    • Assess the potential risks and opportunities of recent environmental trends facing investors and financial markets

    • Evaluate investors’ organisational culture and behaviour implications in progressing responsible and sustainable finance

    • Communicate clearly (using appropriate media), to key stakeholders the essence of and future prospects of responsible and sustainable finance within

    • Critically reflect on their role and contribution to financial services firms and organisations’ mission in advocating a sustainability culture and responsible banking and investment.


    Faculty Bios

    Ann Shiels, finlexsus

    Ann Shiels

    Ann is a qualified solicitor with over 20 years' experience in asset management and investment funds sector both in-house and in private practice and in Ireland and the Channels Islands; working mainly in the regulated investmet fund sector in Ireland and in the unregulated fund space.

    Ann holds a sustainable finance qualification from the University of Cambridge's Institute for Sustainability Leadership. Ann has advised asset management firms, investment funds and insurance firms on the implications and application of the EU Taxonomy Regulation, SFDR and other legislative and regulatory outputs from the EU Action Plan on Sustainable Finance.

    Ann writes and speaks on sustainable finance topics and has participated in roundtable discussios for regulated financial services firms.

    Laura Heuston, Co-founder of SustainabilityWorks

    Laura Hueston

    Laura is a Co-Founder of SustainabilityWorks, a boutique sustainability consulting firm that offers a unique blend of skills and experience across sustainable finance and sustainability strategy, policy, innovation and communications.

    A Chartered Accountant and Tax Adviser with over 20 years professional experience in KPMG and Airtricity, mainly working with renewable energy groups and funds, she now focuses on the broader topic of sustainable finance and advises and speaks on a broad range of sustainable finance topics, with a particular specialism in responsible investment, impact investment, renewable energy finance and energy efficiency finance.

    Laura has authored a number of submissions to the Department of Finance that led to the inclusion of sustainable finance as a key pillar of Ireland’s international financial services strategy; co-authored a report Fiduciary Roadmap for 21st Century Roadmap for Ireland as a key tool to inform and engage Irish policymakers, regulators and the investment community on responsible investment; and lectures on Sustainable Finance in the UCD Michael Smurfit School of Business.

    Duration & Delivery

    Delivery is online

    Award

    Professional Certificate in Responsible and Sustainable Finance from UCD.

    Assessment

    Continuous Assessment.

    Fees

    €680

    Next intake

    • Autumn Trimester (2022-2023 Academic Year)

    Closing date

    • 07 October 2022

    Start date

    • 03 October 2022

    Contact

    For more information please contact [email protected]

    One Module

    Responsible and Sustainable Finance

    (NFQ level 7, 10 ECTS)

    • Introduction to sustainable finance

    • Response to planetary change

    • Catalyst for change and eu regulatory initiatives

    • Principles of responsible banking | IFS Stream – Principles of Responsible Investment

    • Sustainable banking | IFS Stream – Sustainable Funds

    • Non-financial disclosures, climate and sustainable reporting

    • Risk management

    • Green, social and sustainable bonds

    • Implementing a culture of sustainability

    • The future path

    Key Dates

    L7 and L8 Key Dates


    This programme enrols three times a year.


    Next intake

    • Autumn Trimester (2022-2023 Academic Year)

    Closing date

    • 07 October 2022

    Start date

    • 03 October 2022

    Requirements

    The minimum entry requirements are as follows:

    • Five passes in the Leaving Certificate, including English and Mathematics, OR;

    • Five O Level/GCSE passes, including English Language and Mathematics, OR;

    • IOB will also consider applications on a mature candidate basis from applicants who are 23 years of age before the date of their application for admission to the programme.


    Professional Body Membership

    You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member, to undertake this programme.

    The future of learning starts here

    Meet IOB Learn

    Your personalised learning platform and mobile app to help you keep up with industry trends, develop your leadership skills and boost your wellbeing

    Get Started