POSTGRADUATE TASTER: Compliance Professionals - take the next step in your career!

Event Details

Free


Date and Time

Thu, 20 May 2021

13:00 - 14:00


Location

Online Via Zoom

Register for this event

If you are interested in registering for the event, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

There are no non-member places available on this event. Would you like to become an IOB member?

There are no places available on this event. Please contact us for more information.

Are you an IOB member?

Register
Event Details

Free


Date and Time

Thu, 20 May 2021

13:00 - 14:00


Location

Online Via Zoom

Event details
+
ACOI logo

Compliance Professionals: Take the next step in your Career!

Join us to hear from industry practitioner on why a Masters in Compliance can enhance your role, career and personal development and network.

Develop your ability to operate at a strategic and predictive level, anticipating and delivering on organisations' increasingly complex regulatory and governance regimes.

Accelerate your career growth in a diverse discipline with opportunities to lead at senior level as a strategic business partner.

Lifelong learning enables you to meet and create great connections with industry peers and business experts, ensuring a valuable and value professional (and personal) network. Association of Compliance Officers in Ireland, ACOI.

The MSc in Compliance programme is offered to ACOI members by IOB, ACOI’s academic education partner. IOB is a recognised college of University College Dublin and those who successfully complete the programme will be awarded their Master’s degree by the university.

They will also be invited to become fellows of ACOI and be entitled to use its highest designation, FCOI.

 

The MSc in Compliance is aimed at those who work in a control function within an organisation and will be of particular interest to Compliance managers and senior managers together with those aspiring to these roles. The programme is designed to give Compliance and other control professionals the knowledge and skills they need to implement effective compliance structures and enhance the overall internal governance structures of organisations. It will provide participants with the multi-disciplinary skills to participate more effectively in compliance management and to understand a practical application of compliance best practice.

The event will be held over Zoom. Please ensure you have access to Zoom in advance of the event taking place. Zoom is available on all PCs, laptops, tablets and Apple or Android devices. The link to join the event will be emailed to registered members on the day of the event.

The registration for the event will close once we reach capacity or at 3pm the day before the event. 

There are no CPD hours for this event

Rose Clear

Head of Branch Compliance (Europe) at Elavon /US Bancorp

Rose Clear is a senior risk and regulatory compliance practitioner having delivered risk management, regulatory compliance and governance solutions in the private and public sector.

She was previously the Head of Risk and Compliance for Bank of Ireland Private Banking Ltd and has also served as a consultant on the set up and execution of a Customer Appeals Panel for a leading Irish Retail Bank.

Rose has operated at a board level and on board audit and risk committees for over ten years.

Rose is Company Secretary and Director of a not for profit organisation in a voluntary capacity. She is a graduate of UCD with an Economics and History primary degree, a Masters of Science degree (Compliance), Master in Business Studies (Management and Organisational Studies) and holds a Diploma in Company Direction from the Institute of Directors.

She is a Fellow of the Association of Compliance Officers in Ireland and a Certified Investment Fund Director.

Rose has a passion for learning and has lectured in UCD at Master’s level and worked with IOB to develop and deliver a Conduct Risk and Culture programme of learning for key clients.

Rose Clear