Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
Professional Diploma

Data and Analytics in Financial Services

Apply now for the 2022/2023 academic year*
  • Duration
  • Varies
  • Programme
  • 3 modules
  • Study
  • Online
  • Fees
  • €1,760 p/module
  • Level
  • NFQ 9, 30 ECTS
  • At a glance

    This programme is relevant to all areas of the financial services sector, in particular international financial services, fund management and all areas of banking.

    Awarding Body

    University College Dublin

    Who is it for?

    • Learners will be at managerial and leadership level or aspiring to a leadership role.

    *Please note that the programme content and fees are subject to change in the 2022/2023 academic year. Any changes will be outlined in the 2022/2023 prospectus and at iob.ie in August - the start of the new academic year.


    How you will benefit

    On successful completion of this programme, you will be able to:

    • Describe and explain the challenges and opportunities provided by integrating data and advanced analytics in the provision and management of financial services

    • Examine current practice pertaining to data and analytics in a financial services enterprise or unit and recommend enhancements in design and skills base to ensure the unit provides a competitive service

    • Analyse the impact of a data driven culture and the business drivers in facilitating effective use of data and analytics tools and processes in financial services

    • Identify the key features of and evaluate the procedures / new technologies within an organisation which assists and empowers its personnel / business units as they learn to use data and analytics in their everyday work

    • Communicate clearly (using appropriate media) to pertinent stakeholders the impact of data and analytics on financial services and products design and delivery

    • Critically reflect on your professional role and contribution to financial organisations in the context of the application of data and analytics technologies and systems in financial services (and related sectors) and the implications arising from such developments.

    Continuous Professional Development

    If you hold an IOB designation or a designation managed by IOB, CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

    Duration & delivery

    • Delivery is online.

    Award

    • Professional Diploma in Data and Analytics in Financial Services from UCD.

    • This is a level 9 qualification on the National Framework of Qualifications and carries 30 ECTS.

    Assessment

    • 100% Continuous Assessment.

    Fees

    • €1,760 per module.

    Next intake

    Autumn Trimester 2022

    Contact

    Modules and learning outcomes

    Strategy and Culture in a Data and Analytics Environment

    (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

    • The data and analytics environment

    • Data and analytics prototyping

    • Value from data framework

    • Future impacts

    • Data maturity and mindset

    • Building a data culture

    • Documenting data sources and data maturity analysis

    • Data ethics, regulatory environment and compliance

    Talent and Assets Management

    (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

    • Data management definitions, frameworks and capabilities

    • Building a data and analytics team

    • Meta data and data architecture

    • Data quality management

    • Data management frameworks

    • Data warehousing and business intelligence

    • Privay, data governence and cyber security

    • Data management technologies

    Driving Business Outcomes

    (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

    • History and background to Artificual Intelligence (AI)

    • Introduction to AI

    • Robotic Process Automation (RPA), Maching Learning

    • Neutral Networks and Natural Language Processing (NLP)

    • Chatbots, Recommender Systems and Intelligent Agents

    • Understanding algorithms

    • AI bias, ethics and explainability

    • AI strategy and governance

    • AI use cases within financial service

    • Global view of AI

              

    Key Dates

    Level 9 Key Dates

    Examination schedule 2021/22


    This programme enrols once a year.


    Next intake

    Autumn Trimester 2022


    MSc Pathway

    This programme is included in the Pathway to the MSc in Financial Services

    Requirements

    Students seeking admission to the MSc Pathway or its constituent programmes must possess:

    • An Honours degree (second class honours grade 2 award or higher)

    or

    • Admission many also be considered for experienced professionals who do not meet the admission requirements as set out above, where they can demonstrate knowledge through their work i.e. they have more than 5 years’ experience in a management role (to be considered on a case by case basis).

    Professional body membership

    You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member, to undertake this programme.

    The future of learning starts here

    Meet IOB Learn

    Your personalised learning platform and mobile app to help you keep up with industry trends, develop your leadership skills and boost your wellbeing

    Get Started