Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
Professional Certificate in

Capital Markets, Investments and Funds - New Programme

Apply now for Spring Trimester 2022/2023
  • Duration
  • 1 trimester
  • Programme
  • 1 Module
  • Study
  • Online
  • Fees
  • €1,595
  • Level
  • NFQ 9, 10 ECTS
  • At a glance

    The Professional Certificate in Capital Markets, Investments and Funds is designed to deepen your knowledge of the drivers of performance of capital markets and of capital market products, the settlement and trade life cycles, regulations, and the importance of risk management and operational robustness in the fund management sector.

    The programme is targeted at the fund managemet industry, bringing together all the major areas of requisite knowledge required for portfolio and risk management processes within the funds and investment environment.

    Awarding Body

    UCD

    Who is this programme for?

    Professionals in the funds, capital markets and asset management industry, drawing on and integrating key areas of essential knowledge, theory and practice required by individuals associated with the investment and risk management processes. It is designed for:

    • Capital Markets and Banking specialists

    • Equity and Debt Raising professionals

    • Corporate Finance advisers

    • Asset managers and fund service providers

    • Accountants, lawyers and other professionals who provide advise in the areas of capital markets, investment and funds

    • Those involved in wealth management and advise

    • Internal Audit staff who assess investment and risk processes

    • Compliance professionals

    • Fund Managers / Fund Promoters

    • Financial control staff with responsibility for budget setting, capital allocation, financial performance evaluation and financial/regulatory reporting

    Please download the Professional Certificate in Capital Markets, Investments and Funds brochure


    How you will benefit

    On completing the Professional Certificate in Captial Markets, Investments and Funds, you will be expected to:

    • Describe and explain the theory and practice underpinning capital markets activities, and the operations required to facilitate investors in those markets in achieving their investments goals;

    • Identify capital markets main participants, outline their roles and also the variety of products commonly traded through capital markets and their settlement and reporting cycles. Explain how the funds industry interacts with capital markets and capital markets participants;

    • Outline and discuss the key market drivers of capital markets operations and fund performance;

    • Understand the key processes which underpin a robust risk management system in the funds area, and investigate cases when investments / investment strategies fail in implementation or failures in the trade life cycle;

    • Have an understanding of the regulatory regime for funds and review the consequences of regulatory change across capital markets from the perspective of an investment funds manager, distributor, funds services providers, and the investor in those funds;

    • Drawing on your learning, identify and pursue career enhancement / professional development opportunities within capital markets and the funds industry.


    Faculty

    Kevin McConnell

    Kevin McConnell

    Kevin, a Chartered Financial Analyst, is an external specialist consultant in the banking and investment sectors with over 25 years of experience in financial markets. Working with banks, regulators and investors in Credit, Capital, Stress Testing and Strategy, Kevin has experience in over a dozen regulatory jurisdictions across Europe, US and Emerging markets.

    He has worked through a range of mid-tier to top tier M&A transactions providing stress testing/due diligence consultancy, and transaction advisory. He was a member of Committee on Collective Investment Governance (CCIG) of Central Bank of Ireland (2014) which supported the development of CP86.

    He is currently a member of the Advisory Committee of the Certified Investment Fund Director Institute. He developed and delivers the post graduate programs in Alternative Assets at IOB (UCD), in Wealth Management in the Masters in Finance at Trinity College Dublin, and on the Certified Bank Director program in Ireland and UK.

    Kevin is also deputy chair of the Irish platform one of the largest CLO originators in Europe and is chief executive of GEM Strategic, a specialist consultancy firm.

    Delivery  

    The programme is delivered online.

    Fees

    The programme fee is €1,595.

    Award

    When you successfully complete this programme, you will be awarded a Professional you will be awarded a Professional Certificate in Captial Markets, Investments and Funds from UCD.

    This is a level 9 qualification on the National Framework of Qualifiations. 

    Assessment 

    Continuous assessment which carries 30% of the final grade and a two-hour end of trimester exam worth 70%.

    Next intake

    • Spring Trimester (2022-2023 Academic Year)

    Closing date

    • 27 January 2023

    Start date

    • 07 February 2023

    Contact

    Modules

    The Professional Certificate in Capital Markets, Investments and Funds comprises one module worth 10 ECTS academic credits.

    Capital Markets, Investments and Funds

    Understanding Financial Markets

    Financial markets history: Equities, Bonds, Alternatives markets. Evolution and importance of capital markets. Understanding the core financial markets and history of asset prices.

    Portfolio Management Part 1: Economics of Investment Management

    Economics for Equity, Bonds, Property, Cash, other Alternatives. Impact of economic cycles on market returns and asset performance. Impact of Monetary Authorities and of Fiscal policy.

    Key Legal Regulatory Requirements Part 1

    Funds & Investments Regulations for capital markets, market participants and market structure. Markets Regulations.

    Portfolio Management Part 2: a) Mathematics of Risk & Return

    Measuring of performance, VAR, IRRs, Beta, Duration. Time Values, Discounting, Bond returns.

    b) Asset Valuation

    Key drivers of valuation - Bonds, Equities, Property, Alternatives. Valuation models and techniques.

    Risk Management

    Market Risk, Volatility, Liquidity Risk , Climate Risk, FX Risk, Interest Rate Risk. 3 Lines of Defence, Regulatory Reporting Requirements.

    Hedging Portfolios & Derivatives

    Key Uses of Derivatives - Calls, Puts, Futures, Interest Rate SWAPs, Total Return SWAPs, Credit Derivatives.

    Alternative Investment Management

    Real Estate, Private Equity/Private Credit/Debt, Hedge Funds , Commodities, Infrastructure, Digital Assets.

    Portfolio Management Part 3: Building/Managing Portfolios

    Fund development, investment selection, investment management. Case studies in investment management.

    Key Legal Regulatory Requirements Part 2

    Funds Regulations / Funds Law-UCITS / AIFMD / PRIIPS / CP86. Key fund structures and regulations. Protection of institutional and retail investors. Designated person for Investment Management (PCF 39D).

    Sustainable Investing

    ESG, Climate Risk Investing, Investing for Transition, SFDR Article 6,8,9 Investment Funds.

    Portfolio Management Part 4: Investments & Funds Due Diligence

    Key due diligence questions in building and managing assets and investment funds portfolios for all major fund industry participants.

    Key Dates

    Closing date

    27 January 2023

    Trimester start date

    07 February 2023

    Requirements

    The minimum entry requirements to the Professional Certificate in Capital Markets Investments and Funds.

    • Will normally possess an Hons. Degree (Second class Hons. Grade 2 award or higher) and have employment experience in financial services sector

    OR 

    • Applications from aspiring candidates who do not satisfy criterion 1 above but have significant employment experience at middle to senior management level, will be considered for admission on a case-by-case basis.


    Professional body membership  

    You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member, to apply for this programme.

    The future of learning starts here

    Meet IOB Learn

    Your personalised learning platform and mobile app to help you keep up with industry trends, develop your leadership skills and boost your wellbeing

    Get Started