Financial Crime professionals – what keeps you awake at night?

Event Details

Free


Date and Time

Tue, 30 November 2021

13:00 - 14:00


Location

Online via Zoom

Register for this event

If you are interested in registering for the event, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

There are no non-member places available on this event. Would you like to become an IOB member?

There are no places available on this event. Please contact us for more information.

Are you an IOB member?

Register
Event Details

Free


Date and Time

Tue, 30 November 2021

13:00 - 14:00


Location

Online via Zoom

Event details
+

Join us to learn how the Professional Certificate in Financial Crime Prevention Programme can help you upskill so that you can help protect your organisation against the threat from criminal money laundering and financial crime activities. On successful completion of this programme, you can apply to ACOI to take up the CFCPP, Certified Financial Crime Prevention Practitioner.

This programme is suitable for candidates who are interested in, or are already working in roles connected with the financial/economic/white collar crime risk to their business. The taster event will outline more fully the topics which will be covered in the course. 

This course seeks to equip candidates with the required legislative and practical knowledge to contribute to your organisation's governance regime. 

This programme can be taken as a standalone course where on successful meeting of the requirements candidates would be awarded a Level 9 Professional Certificate in Financial Crime Prevention. This module is a component module for those wishing to pursue a Graduate Diploma in Compliance and is also a module component module for those wishing to undertake the MSc in Compliance. The awarding body is University College Dublin. 

The registration for the event will close once we reach capacity or at 2pm the day before the event. 


The event will be held over Zoom. Please ensure you have access to Zoom in advance of the event taking place. Zoom is available on all PCs, laptops, tablets and Apple or Android devices. The link to join the event will be emailed to registered members on the day of the event.

There is 0.5 CPD hours available for the following designations:

LCOI

FCOIC

CFCPP

Jackie Murphy

Senior Compliance & AML Professional

Jackie Murphy MSc., FCOI is a Senior Compliance Officer, Financial Crime Practitioner, Data Protection Practitioner, and an adjunct lecturer in regulatory matters.

Jackie completed the MSc in Compliance offered by the IOB and awarded by UCD and is a Fellow of the Association of Compliance Officers of Ireland. For her thesis submission Jackie researched "Under what circumstance would a financial service professional Whistleblow within the sector post-recession in 2017”.

She has worked in the UK, Belfast, and Ireland in the following financial services sectors - banking, insurance, credit unions, funds and in the private corporate sector for over 25 years. Her main areas of expertise include AML, Corporate Governance and business requirement to meet its fiduciary duties and its duty of care to all stakeholders.

Jackie has recorded podcasts on Anti-Money Laundering for the IoB and is a member of the ACOI Financial Crime Compliance Working Group. She is keen to point out that the national reach of the IoB and ACOI has absolutely contributed to her ability to continue to have a successful career combined with educational opportunities up to masters’ level while living and working in Co Kerry.

She is a strong advocate for encouraging professional colleagues from all parts of the country to explore and have faith in the changed working arrangements and to consider the academic opportunities now available remotely wherever one is based.

Jackie Murphy

Evelyn Cregan

IOB Programme Director Compliance and Governance Education

Evelyn Cregan is IOB Programme Director Compliance and Governance Education, a recognised college of UCD.

Previously she held the position of Chief Executive in Association of Compliance Officers in Ireland. Evelyn qualified as a Chartered Accountant with KPMG.

She worked in the financial services industry in NatWest Reinsurance Limited for seven years. She has lectured in UCD in the areas of accountancy and taxation since 2003.

Evelyn Cregan