Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
Professional Certificate

Asset Management (Asset Management Professional Designaton, AMP)

Apply now for the 2022/2023 academic year*
  • Duration
  • 1 trimester
  • Programme
  • 1 module
  • Study
  • Online
  • Fees
  • €1,100
  • Level
  • NFQ 9, 10 ECTS
  • At a glance

    Post-financial crisis, financial services firms are exposed to significant conduct risk and it has become increasingly important that individuals in a client facing role understand the complex nature of products they manage and/or advise on. Additionally, managers/advisors must have complete knowledge of the fundamental principles underpinning investment products to mitigate clients’ risks.

    Awarding Body

    University College Dublin

    Who is it for

    • The Professional Certificate in Asset Management has been designed in response to Banking and Insurance industry needs to upskill managers/advisors, above and beyond the Minimum Competency Code requirements in the area of investment advice.

    *Please note that the programme content and fees are subject to change in the 2022/2023 academic year. Any changes will be outlined in the 2022/2023 prospectus and at iob.ie in August - the start of the new academic year.


    How you will benefit

    • This programme has been designed for those satisfying the Minimum Competency Code (MCC) of the Financial Regulator who wish to progress their knowledge and skills in the specific area of investment and asset management to that of Certified Financial Planner (CFP®), the world’s most widely respected financial planning designation.

    • The programme integrates both theoretical and practical aspects of investment and asset management.

    • It will provide a detailed examination of the theoretical and practical elements of investment assets, investment markets and market participants.

    • It also provides the first stepping-stone to those considering taking the Graduate Diploma in Financial Planning and the full CFP® designation.

    Asset Management Professional Designation (AMP)

    • The Professional Certificate in Asset Management is awarded by UCD, Ireland’s premier university and among the top 1% of universities worldwide. This professional certificate is the sole programme in Ireland that satisfies the educational requirement for the IOB Asset Management Professional (AMP) designation. 

    • The AMP designation, underpinned by both UCD and IOB, is set to become the premier professional designation for those working in Asset Management administration in Ireland. It is exclusive to IOB members who have successfully completed the professional certificate. 

    Continuous Professional Development

    If you hold an IOB designation or a designation managed by IOB, CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme

    Duration & delivery

    • Delivery is online

    Award

    • Professional Certificate in Asset Management from UCD

    • This is a level 9 qualification on the National Framework of Qualifications and carries 10 ECTS

    • Invite to the Asset Management Professional (AMP) designation

    Assessment

    • Assessment is a combination of continuous assessment and a written exam.

    Fees

    • €1,100 for the programme

    Next intake

    • Spring Trimester (2022/2023 academic year)

    Contact

    Modules and learning outcomes

    Asset Management

    (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

    An understanding of robust financial planning and wealth management is an important pre-requisite for meeting customers’ financial and lifestyle objectives. This module covers core concepts in modern portfolio theory and marries them with the practical application of tools and techniques to construct and manage client portfolios. It assimilates a range of theoretical and empirical evidence to provide the best solutions when advising customers on investment and wealth management.

    Designation

    Once members have successfully completed this programme, they will receive an invitation for the Asset Management Professional Designation.

    • The Professional Certificate in Asset Management is awarded by UCD, Ireland’s premier university and among the top 1% of universities worldwide. This professional certificate is the sole programme in Ireland that satisfies the educational requirement for the IOB Asset Management Professional (AMP) designation. 

    • The AMP designation, underpinned by both UCD and IOB, is set to become the premier professional designation for those working in Asset Management administration in Ireland. It is exclusive to IOB members who have successfully completed the professional certificate. 

    Key Dates

    Level 9 Key Dates

    Examination schedule 2021/22


    This programme enrols once a year.


    Next intake

    Spring Trimester (2022/2023 academic year)

    Requirements

    The minimum entry requirements for the programme are:

    • Relevant Honours business degree (H2.2 minimum);

    or

    • Equivalent relevant professional qualification (e.g.) Qualified Financial Adviser (QFA), with three years relevant work experience obtained in the banking or financial services industry, AITI Chartered Tax Advisers (CTAs), accountants, solicitors and barristers.


    You must be a member, or become a member of IOB to undertake this programme. 

    The future of learning starts here

    Meet IOB Learn

    Your personalised learning platform and mobile app to help you keep up with industry trends, develop your leadership skills and boost your wellbeing

    Get Started