Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
MSc

Financial Services (Pathway)

  • Duration
  • Varies
  • Programme
  • 9 modules
  • Study
  • Online
  • Fees
  • From €1,760 p/module
  • Level
  • NFQ 9, 90 ECTS
  • At a glance

    The Pathway to the MSc in Financial Services is a flexible way for you to master skills critical skills that are aligned to your career plans and that prepare you for tackling complex financial services management challenges.

    If you’re an experienced professional who wants to deepen expertise in your chosen career while enhancing your strategic mindset, then this flexible MSc Pathway offers you the very best learning experience and a world-class qualification.

    Awarding Body

    University College Dublin

    Who is it for?

    • The programme is ideal for financial services professionals who are in leadership positions, or who aspire to leadership roles.

    • The Pathway to MSc in Financial Services aims to develop expertise in your chosen areas of interest (e.g. Digital, Data, Culture, Risk Management, Retail Banking or Investment Funds) while fostering a strategic perspective to enable you to assess strategic alternatives, identify new growth opportunities, and solve complex problems in financial services.

    • The curriculum develops industry specific knowledge and research insights and utilises your practical experience to promote peer learning. An important aspect of the programme is the integration of technical skills and a focus on strategic challenges facing financial institutions to identify opportunities and threats arising in the global marketplace.

    • You will critically evaluate the implications of operating in a dynamic business environment and the challenges you face in developing and executing strategies to provide value added products, services and solutions as firms seek to create compelling value propositions to support sustainable competitive advantage

    MSc Pathway 2022-23

    View the full pathway diagram -->


    How you will benefit

    On completing the MSc in Financial Services graduates will be able to:

    • Utilise in-depth technical and theoretical knowledge necessary to manage in the evolving financial services landscape

    • Critically appraise the forces shaping financial services (including regulation, technology, competition, risk, customer/client expectations)

    • Assimilate a range of theoretical and empirical evidence to analyse complex problems and develop and evaluate innovative solutions and strategic alternatives

    • Formulate strategy and policy for the financial services firm cognisant of the impact it may have on wider society and the need to recommend courses of action in an ethical and sustainable manner

    • Critically evaluate the trade-offs between an institution’s risk appetite, related internal control framework, operating model and its profitability

    • Communicate clearly to stakeholders, using appropriate media and reporting standards, contemporary issues, decisions and developments in retail banking and financial services.

    Continuous Professional Development

    If you hold an IOB designation or a designation managed by IOB, CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

    Duration & delivery

    • Delivery is online.

    • Each 5 ECTS module comprises of up to 18 delivery hours per trimester and each 10 ECTS module comprises of up to 24 delivery hours per trimester.

    Award

    • When you successfully complete this programme you will be awarded a MSc in Financial Services from UCD.

    • This is a level 9 qualification on the National Framework of Qualifications.

    Assessment

    Assessment  is a combination of continuous assessment and written exams.

    Fees

    • From €1,760 per module

    Next intake

    • Autumn Trimester

    Closing date

    • 19 September 2022

    Start date

    • 03 October 2022

    Contact

    The routes to attaining the MSc in Financial Services award

    There are two routes to attaining the MSc award. The first is to study the Graduate Diploma in Financial Planning or the Graduate Diploma in Digital and Data Strategy in Financial Services and then the Professional Diploma in Strategic Management in Financial Services.

    The Graduate Diploma programmes are six module programmes that run over 18 months. Students must receive 2.2 or higher in the Graduate Diploma programmes to receive the MSc award at the end of their study.

    On the second route, students must complete two of a number of Professional Diplomas from our postgraduate offerings and then the Professional Diploma in Strategic Management in Financial Services.

    Students complete individual Professional Diplomas on a stand alone basis, but need to complete all three Diplomas within seven years to be eligible for the MSc in Financial Services award.

    Key Dates

    Level 9 Key Dates

    Examination schedule 2022/23


    This programme enrols twice a year.


    Autumn Trimester

    Closing date

    19 September 2022

    Start date

    03 October 2022

    Requirements

    Those interested in embarking on the Pathway to MSc in Financial Services apply in the first instance for one of the constituent Professional Diploma programmes within the Pathways framework. The entry requirements to these constituent programmes in most cases are:

    • An Honours degree (min 2.2 L8 NFQ)

    or

    • Admission may also be considered for experienced professionals who do not meet the admission requirements as set out above, where they can demonstrate knowledge through their work i.e. they have more than 5 years’ experience in a management role (to be considered on a case by case basis).

    or

    • Equivalent relevant professional qualification e.g. Qualified Financial Adviser (QFA), with three years’ relevant work experience obtained in the banking or financial services industry, Chartered Tax Advisers (CTAs), accountants, solicitors and barristers


    Professional body membership

    You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member, to undertake this programme.

    The future of learning starts here

    Meet IOB Learn

    Your personalised learning platform and mobile app to help you keep up with industry trends, develop your leadership skills and boost your wellbeing

    Get Started