Express an interest in this programme

If you are interested in the programme and require further information not covered on the programme page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this programme or programmes e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this programme or programmes.
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By ticking the box above you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we will contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Modules

Block 1;

  • Module 1: Bank Governance

  • Module 2: Bank Regulation

  • Module 3: Bank Capital (Including Stress Testing)

  • Module 4: Risk (Market Liquidity, IRRBB, Operational and Conduct) 

  • Module 5: Credit (Risk and Philosophy)

Block 2;

  • Module 6: Analysis of Bank Accounting Statements

  • Module 7: Liquidity Management

  • Module 8: Bank Strategy

  • Module 9: Bank Governance II

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first

Curriculum


Modules

Block 1;

  • Module 1: Bank Governance

  • Module 2: Bank Regulation

  • Module 3: Bank Capital (Including Stress Testing)

  • Module 4: Risk (Market Liquidity, IRRBB, Operational and Conduct) 

  • Module 5: Credit (Risk and Philosophy)

Block 2;

  • Module 6: Analysis of Bank Accounting Statements

  • Module 7: Liquidity Management

  • Module 8: Bank Strategy

  • Module 9: Bank Governance II

< back to programmes

Certified Bank Director

Executive Education
Curriculum
+

About this programme

The Certified Bank Director programme is a specialist governance programme which explores the unique challenges of governance that exist in such a highly regulated sector. The programme will bring practitioner and research-based perspectives to the issues of risk, governance, strategy and the regulatory environment faced by bank directors in Ireland, United Kingdom, Europe and globally.

The programme is delivered twice a year in Dublin and once in Cambridge in association with Cambridge Judge Business School. The programme is comprised of nine modules delivered over ten days across two blocks of five days’ duration each. A panel of subject area experts drawn from academia and industry lead each of the individual modules. The emphasis in the programme is on the application of key concepts to enhance the skills of participants and to create a learning forum where challenges can be explored, and wisdom and insights dissected and shared.

How will you benefit

On completion of the Certified Bank Director Programme, candidates will;

  • Understand the essence of a bank, the banking system, the lessons from the banking crisis, and the likely future development of banking post-crisis

  • Appreciate the implications of recent regulatory changes and the legal, regulatory and governance framework relevant to board directors

  • Understand the drivers of consumer-focused culture and best practice in demonstrating ethical leadership and in driving effective cultural change

  • Comprehend the unique risk profile of banking models, including the systematic and systemic implications of risk-related policies in the context of strategy and the relationship between risk appetite, profitability and stakeholder maximisation

  • Appreciate the efficacy of the internal governance processes and the application of best practice

  • Understand the behaviours required from well-functioning boards and the expectations and requirements of individual directors

Award

On successful completion of this programme, candidates will earn the professional designation of Certified Bank Director from the Institute of Banking.

Certified Bank Directors commit to developing and maintaining the level of professional competence relevant to their positions. The Institute of Banking offers Certified Bank Directors a comprehensive lifelong learning programme including monthly Certified Bank Director Radar and an annual seminar to bring the network together and to fulfil their CPD requirements.

Assessment

There will be an assessment attached to each block to ensure that the learning outcomes associated with each block have been achieved.

The assessment will take the form of a Learning Journal recorded by programme participants during and on completion of each block. Learning Journals, which are explained below, are used extensively in executive education programmes. The content of the Learning Journal will be evaluated and graded by the Programme Director to assess the participant’s knowledge, synthesis, analysis and development

Commencement Date:

February 2020

Closing Date:

Saturday, 30 November 2019


The Certified Bank Director programme is targeted at executive and non-executive directors of the main and subsidiary boards of banks, new and emerging banks and senior individuals who interact with the banking system.

It will be highly beneficial, not only to individuals new to the roles and responsibilities of being a bank director, but also to experienced bank directors operating in a significantly changed regulatory landscape.

This programme is also targeted at senior managers aspiring to be bank executive directors and/ or identified as potential future executive directors within their organisation.

For further information on the Certified Bank Director programme and/or to speak with the Academic Director, please contact the programme manager, Denise King at [email protected].

Modules

You will study 9 modules;

Block 1

  • Module 1: Bank Governance

  • Module 2: Bank Regulation

  • Module 3: Bank Capital (Including Stress Testing)

  • Module 4: Risk (Market Liquidity, IRRBB, Operational and Conduct) 

  • Module 5: Credit (Risk and Philosophy)

Block 2

  • Module 6: Analysis of Bank Accounting Statements

  • Module 7: Liquidity Management

  • Module 8: Bank Strategy

  • Module 9: Bank Governance II