Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Cohort 19

Commencing March 2022

Cohort 20

Commencing August 2022


For specific dates including future intakes and block commencement dates, please see our CIFD brochure

For further information on the Certified Fund Director programme please contact the Relationship Manager, Kate Walsh at [email protected]

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first

Key Dates


Cohort 19

Commencing March 2022

Cohort 20

Commencing August 2022


For specific dates including future intakes and block commencement dates, please see our CIFD brochure

For further information on the Certified Fund Director programme please contact the Relationship Manager, Kate Walsh at [email protected]

< Go to all programmes

Certified Investment Fund Director (CIFD)

Executive Education
Key Dates
+

Download the CIFD programme brochure


The programme's syllabus is intended to cover all key aspects of the value chain for funds and address the key governance issues faced by fund directors. The content delivered by the Programme's faculty is dynamic - reflecting key prevailing industry topics and trends, such as the rise of sustainable finance and the evolving technology and digital landscape - to ensure participants are well equiped with the knowledge to become successful fund directors in the industry today.

For more information on the CIFD Institute and the CIFD Programme, please see www.cifdi.org. or contact Kate Walsh, Relationship Manager, Executive Education [email protected].

The Certified Investment Fund Director Programme is delivered through an intensive combination of class-based, on-line, and self-directed learning.

This is a blended learning programme, where class-based learning is supported by additional reading, online webinars and individual learning outside the classroom.

This approach allows for time-constrained professionals to manage their own learning journey whilst still benefiting from the interactive and peer learning that a classroom environment provides.


.

The CIFD Programme is designed for all fund directors, or those with extensive asset management or funds experience who aspire to become investment fund directors. It is also a valuable programme for those operating in director/senior management positions within fund promoter, fund management companies and service provider organisations, those responsible for the regulation of investment funds and institutional investor personnel responsible for the oversight of fund governance frameworks within their portfolio of investment funds.

Please contact Kate Walsh for details on the CIFD, Certified Investment Fund Director programme at [email protected]

You will study 10 modules;

ONLINE

Module 2: Risk Management and Board Oversight

ONLINE: 

  • Overview of risk management concepts, including inherent and residual risks and risk appetite 

  • Role, governance and organisation of the risk management function of a management company 

  • Role of fund directors in providing risk oversight 

  • Future developments and trends impacting risk management

DAY 1

Module 3.1: Investment Fund Governance I

  • Purpose of investment fund governance

  • Governance sources: hard law and soft law

  • Role of investment fund boards including risk management and embedding culture

  • Fit and Proper assessments

  • Composition of boards: knowledge, independence and diversity

  • Investor engagement and stewardship

  • Induction and continuing training

  • Directors' duties, collective responsibility and accountability

DAY 2

Module 4: Fund Distribution and Board Oversight

  • Distribution life cycle from a customer and product perspective

  • The role of the board in relation to fund distribution

  • Relevant regulatory requirements

  • Industry trends relating to distribution

  • A distribution oversight model

Module 5: Transfer Agency and Board Oversight

  • Overview of transfer agency function

  • The Regulated and Controlled Environment

  • A case study to help understanding what the main points of attention for a Fund Director are

DAY 3

Module 6: Portfolio Management and Board Oversight

  • Evaluate the key components of the portfolio management function

  • Identify the impact of the key economic macro drivers on the potential investment opportunities and risks for funds

  • Comprehend how the portfolio management function is evolving through the growth in private markets and new ways of investing

  • Assess the evolving regulatory environment which is shaping fund strategy

DAY 4

Module 7: Investment Fund Valuation and Board Oversight

  • NAV Calculation Vs. Valuation of a Fund's Assets

  • Considerations when choosing your Calculation Agent

  • Legal and Regulatory Framework

  • Considerations for the Valuation Operating Model Accounting for fair value accounting

Module 8: Anlaysis of Investment Fund Financial Statements

  • Role of external audit

  • Financial statements of investment funds

  • Audit Process and Audit Opinions

  • EU Audit reform

DAY 5

Module 9: Investment Fund Regulation

  • Relevance of regulation to specific business areas

  • Cross border distribution of funds: considerations

  • 'When things go wrong' case-based discussion

Module 3.2: Investment Fund Governance II

  • Preparing for board meetings, virtual meetings

  • Board dynammics

  • Ethical decision making

ONLINE

Custody and Board Oversight

  • Custody models / prime broker models

  • European regulatory framework and the implications for depository liability

  • Custody risk

  • Effective board oversight of custody of asset