Express an interest in this programme

If you are interested in the programme and require further information not covered on the programme page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this programme or programmes e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this programme or programmes.
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By ticking the box above you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we will contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Trimester start date

10 February 2020

Closing date

30 January 2020

Exam Dates

Complex Financial Instruments

11 January 9am

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
7

Key Dates


Trimester start date

10 February 2020

Closing date

30 January 2020

Exam Dates

Complex Financial Instruments

11 January 9am

< back to programmes

Complex Financial Instruments in International Financial Services

Funds and IFS
Key Dates
+

Who is this programme for?

This programme is designed for an ever increasing range of people working in the international financial services area who are engaged in activities which now require a good working knowledge of the characteristics of derivative products and complex financial instruments.

How you will benefit

On successful completion of this programme, you will be able to;

  • Explain how the most common complex financial instruments and derivatives work and understand their uses

  • Evaluate the benefits and risks of differing instruments and explain how they can be used for speculation, arbitrage, hedging and general risk management

  • Describe how these instruments are used for investment strategies within the major asset classes (equities, currencies, bonds, commodities and property)

  • Appraise the role of regulation and the rating agencies in the application of financial instruments

  • Understand the role that complex financial instruments played in the recent market turmoil and what lessons can be learned for the future

  • Review the use of complex financial instruments in financial institutions from an internal and external viewpoint, including accounting treatment/reporting, risk management and regulation.

Continuous Professional Development

If you hold an Institute designation or a designation managed by the Institute, CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

About the programme

The use of complex financial instruments in investment fund strategies has seen a huge increase over the past five years. Many alternative fund strategies seek to generate returns from asset classes solely created from derivative structures, such as the use of Total Return Swaps or Credit Default Swaps for long-short strategies in equities or bonds. Derivatives are now used in combination with even the most basic equity and bond management strategies. 

The growth in derivative usage comes at a time of vast changes in regulatory oversight in both Europe and the US, as a reaction to the recent financial crisis. The regulatory changes are being implemented through the European Market Infrastructure Regulation (EMIR) and will impact the most fundamental aspects of how these products are traded, how collateral/counterparty risk is treated and how transactions are reported. 

Understanding the risk and return characteristics of complex products and the derivatives which underpin those strategies has now become a critical function in the asset management, valuation and trading areas in international financial services. 

The objective of this programme is to provide you with not only a very practical understanding of how the most common types of complex financial instruments and derivative products are used in the financial markets, but also their use in hedging, risk management and return enhancement strategies. 

Delivery

Lectures.

It is strongly recommended that students attend all their scheduled lectures. Details and schedules for the delivery for each module are set out in the study guides accompanying each module. 

Assessment

Two-hour exam at the end of the programme

The exam consists of written, essay-style questions

The pass mark is 40%

Contact us

William Lawless- Programme Manager

[email protected]

Fees

€1,250

This programme has IFS Skillnet funding available for certain companies. You should check if your company has IFS Skillnet approval.

You can locate the IFS Skillnet form below:

Professional Certificate in Complex Financial Instruments in International Financial Services IFS Skillnet form

Note: students without IFS Skillnet funding should apply using the Enrol Now button above.

Commencement Date:

February 2020

Closing Date:

Thursday, 30 January 2020


Entry Requirements

The minimum entry requirements are as follows:

•          Five passes in the Leaving Certificate, including English and Mathematics

•          Five O Level/GCSE passes, including English Language and Mathematics.

The Institute will also consider applications on a mature candidate basis from applicants who are 23 years of age before the date of their application for admission to the programme.

Start Date

September 2019

Closing Date for Registrations

October 2019

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member, or become a member of The Institute of Banking.

Modules and learning outcomes

Complex Financial Instruments (NFQ level 7, 5 ECTS)

Explain how complex financial instruments work and understand their uses.

Evaluate the benefits and risks of differing instruments and how they can be used for speculation, arbitrage, hedging and general risk management.

Describe how these instruments are used for investment strategies within the major asset classes (equities, currencies, bonds, commodities and property).

Appraise the role of regulation and the rating agencies on the application of financial instruments.

Understand the role that complex financial instruments played in the recent market turmoil and what lessons can be learnt for the future.

Evaluate the use of complex financial instruments in financial institutions from an internal and external viewpoint, including accounting treatment/reporting, risk management and regulation.