Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
Professional Certificate

Conduct Risk, Culture and Operational Risk Management

Apply now for the Autumn Trimester 2022/2023
  • Duration
  • 1 trimester
  • Programme
  • 2 modules
  • Study
  • Online
  • Fees
  • From €520 p/module
  • Level
  • NFQ 8, 15 ECTS
  • At a glance

    The programme is a unique and specialist risk management programme for those working in the banking industry. The programme was designed in conjunction with operational risk and conduct risk professionals working in banking, this Certificate is the benchmark operational risk management and conduct risk management qualification for the banking industry in Ireland.

    Awarding Body

    University College Dublin

    Propel your career

    The programme is a progression for individuals who have completed the Professional Diploma in Financial Advice, who are designated Qualified Financial Advisers (QFA), and also individuals who have completed the Professional Certificate or Diploma in Compliance.

    Please download the Professional Certificate in Conduct Risk, Culture and Operational Risk Management brochure


    Who is this programme for?

    The programme is designed to provide a deep and practical understanding of the key operational risks and conduct risks facing financial services professionals in Ireland today and the tools to identify, measure and mitigate those risks to improve business performance.

    The programme is relevant to holders of the QFA, holders of the Professional Certificate or Diploma in Compliance, banking compliance and risk professionals, financial institutions’ frontline staff, retail business centre and corporate banking staff, financial institutions central functions risk and compliance professionals including;

    Compliance, Operational risk, Internal Audit, Credit review, Legal, Finance, Technology, Change Management. Credit Union Board compliance and risk committees and Credit Union managers and staff, Regulatory bodies, auditors, accountants, lawyers, stockbrokers, business consultants and other professionals who provide risk management advisory services.

    How will you benefit

    This specialist programme will provide you with the skills to:

    • Explain the key risks facing banks in Ireland and discuss the strategies to manage them

    • Outline the components of risk management frameworks and advise colleagues and management on their application

    • Evaluate risk MI including Key Risk Indicator (KRI) data and trend analysis and communicate clearly relevant insights to the appropriate stakeholders in an appropriate format and timely manner

    • Independently apply the learning skills developed on this programme to advance your professional and personal career ambitions

    • Review CBI, ECB, and other relevant sources for advances in best practice in banking risk management practices, and advocate for their adoption within your work environment as appropriate.

    Continuous Professional Development

    If you hold an IOB designation or a designation managed by IOB, CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

    Delivery

    Online.

    Assessment

    Operational Risk Management Practices module is assessed by:

    • Continuous assessment - 10%

    • An end of trimester two-hour written exam - 90%

    Banking Risk Management Framework, Culture and Conduct Risk module is assessed by:

    • An end of trimester two-hour written exam - 100%

    Award

    When you successfully complete this programme you will be awarded the Professional Certificate in Conduct Risk, Culture and Operational Risk Management by UCD.

    This is a level 8 qualification on the National Framework of Qualifications.

    Fees

    • Operational Risk Management Practices €625

    • Banking Risk Management Framework, Culture and Conduct Risk €520

    Next intake

    Closing 29 September 2022

    Contact us

    For more information please contact [email protected]

    Modules and learning outcomes

    Operational Risk Management Practices

    (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

    Operational risk defined. The importance of operational risk and the Probability Risk and Impact SysteM (PRISM). The differences between operational risk and other types of risk. Recent failures in operational risk. Operational risk basics. Three lines of defence. Operational risk taxonomies. Operational risk management frameworks. Risk capacity. Risk appetite statements. Risk policies. Risk pricing and capital. Risk information, Key Risk Indicators (KRIs) reporting and KRI framework. Risk assessment. Risk management and action plans. Risk modelling. Insurance mitigation.

    The practical workshop areas will include inter alia: Financial crime prevention. Anti–Money Laundering/Countering of Financing of Terrorism. Know Your Customer, Irish and UK. Anti- Corruption laws. External and internal fraud. Information security, IT resilience, cybercrime. Outsourcing. Business continuity planning. Data quality and other practical areas.

    Banking Risk Management Framework, Culture and Conduct Risk

    (NFQ Level 8, 5 ECTS)

    Definition of conduct risk: How does conduct risk transpire. Application to retail and wholesale markets. Conduct risk as defined by the FCA and what lies at its core i.e. seeking the best outcome for the customer. Drivers/causes of conduct risk. Constituents of conduct risk including behavioural economics. Conduct risk frameworks and its relationship with the overall banking risk framework. Conduct risk appetite statements. Conduct risk policies and common metrics for assessing conduct risk performance in an organisation. How conduct risk relates to operational risk. The difference between conduct risk and compliance. Conduct risk impacts on customers, on employees, the financial institution and on markets (positive/negative). How ethical behaviours and decisions can improve customer outcomes. Applying the theory to a number of real life Irish and UK examples using case studies. Risk governance. People, roles and responsibilities. The Board .The CRO. Wider reporting. Systems and documentation. Risk management process. Risk culture. Leadership and risk culture. The role of the risk management function in risk culture. The place of other staff in risk culture. Evaluating risk culture.

    Key dates

    This programme enrols three times a year


    L7 and L8 Key Dates

    Examination schedule 2022/23


    Autumn trimester

    Closing date

    29 September 2022

    Trimester start date

    03 October 2022

    Entry Requirements

    Individuals seeking admission to the Professional Certificate in Conduct Risk, Culture and Operations Risk Management will have:

    • 3 years’ experience (full-time) in a relevant banking role and have completed the Professional Diploma in Financial Advice or equivalent 30 ECTS level 7 programme or

    • Have an Honours degree (min. H2.2, level 8 NFQ) or

    • Admission will also be considered from experienced professionals who do not meet the minimum admission requirements as set out above, who can demonstrate learning based on work and training experience e.g. Individuals employed in a risk role with responsibility for decision-making.


    Professional Body Membership

    You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member, to undertake this programme.

    The future of learning starts here

    Meet IOB Learn

    Your personalised learning platform and mobile app to help you keep up with industry trends, develop your leadership skills and boost your wellbeing

    Get Started