Express an interest in this programme

If you are interested in the programme and require further information not covered on the programme page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this programme or programmes e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this programme or programmes.
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By ticking the box above you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we will contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Trimester start date

30 September 2019

Closing date

02 October 2019

Exam Dates

Consumer Protection Risk, Culture and Ethical Behaviours

11 January 9am

16 May 12pm

12 September 12pm

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
7

Key Dates


Trimester start date

30 September 2019

Closing date

02 October 2019

Exam Dates

Consumer Protection Risk, Culture and Ethical Behaviours

11 January 9am

16 May 12pm

12 September 12pm

< back to programmes

Consumer Protection Risk, Culture and Ethical Behaviour in Financial Services

Culture
Key Dates
+
Programme Fees:

€680 per module

Who is this programme for?

This programme is a new benchmark in the financial services designed to assist our members in developing an effective consumer-focused culture and is highly relevant to all roles and functions from new entrants to senior managers including;

  • All financial institutions’ frontline staff

  • All financial institutions’ central functions including compliance, operational risk, internal audit, credit review, legal, finance, information technology and change management 

  • Accredited Product Advisors (APA)

  • Qualified Financial Advisors (QFA)

  • Regulatory bodies

  • Non-financial institutions including auditors, accountants, lawyers, stockbrokers and business consultants who provide risk management advisory services

How you will benefit

On successful completion of this programme, you will be able to;

  • Understand the regulatory expectations of the Central Bank of Ireland’s guide to Consumer Protection Risk Assessment (CPRA)

  • Explain the (CPRA) impacts on customers, employees, Financial institutions and on markets

  • A deep practical understanding of CPRA product life cycle with emphasis on product development, sales/transaction prices and post-sales handling modules

  • Explain why culture is important and what effective consumer focused culture looks like

  • Explain ethics in Financial Services, its relevance and importance

  • Understand importance of customer experience and its relationship with culture

  • An understanding of approaches to Ethical decision-making models, framework and challenge including: whistleblowing, speaking up and managing conflicts of interest

  • Understanding consumer focused behaviours.

Continuous Professional Development

If you hold an Institute designation or a designation managed by the Institute CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

  • CPD hours awarded on completion of the programme;

  • QFA, APA, Registered Stockbroker, Grandfather 8 hours (4 in Ethics)

  • Professional Banker, Chartered Banker, Certified Bank Director 3 hours in Ethics

  • PIP4 hours in Ethics

  • LCOI, FCOI 8 hours (4 in Ethics)

  • CFCPP, CDPO 2 hours in Ethics

Delivery

The programme will be delivered via blended learning with online webinars and recorded lectures supplemented with up to two face-to-face one-day practical workshops.

Assessment

A combination of Continuous assessment and an end-of trimester two-hour written exam. The pass mark is 40% in all modules in line with UCD academic policy.

Contact us

Aisling O'Sullivan- Programme Manager

[email protected]

Award

When you successfully complete this programme you will be awarded a Professional Certificate in Consumer Protection Risk, Culture and Ethical Behaviour in Financial Services from UCD.

Commencement Date:

September 2019

Closing Date:

Wednesday, 02 October 2019


Entry Requirements

The minimum entry requirements are as follows:

•          Five passes in the Leaving Certificate, including English and Mathematics

•          Five O Level/GCSE passes, including English Language and Mathematics.

The Institute will also consider applications on a mature candidate basis from applicants who are 23 years of age before the date of their application for admission to the programme.

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member, or become a member of The Institute of Banking if you are not already an ACOI member.

Modules and learning outcomes

01 Consumer Protection Risk, Culture and Ethical Behaviours (NFQ level 7, 5 ECTS)

Consumer Protection Risk Assessment and Conduct Risk

Consumer Protection Risk Management Frameworks (CPRMF). Conduct risk and conduct risk standards. Selling financial products appropriately - including outcomes. Understanding of customer experience. Drivers and causes of conduct risk. Constituents of conduct risk including behavioural economics. Relationship with the overall banking risk framework. Conduct risk appetite statements. Conduct risk policies and common metrics. Conduct risk impacts on customers, on employees, the financial institution and on markets.

Culture and Behaviour

Understanding the importance of culture in ensuring good customer outcomes. Indicators of an effective risk culture. Regulator expectations and reports. Roadmap for achieving desired culture. Governance arrangements around the design, monitoring, and analysis of culture MI. How culture can be assessed in organisations/culture audits. Understanding the role of group dynamics. Diversity, inclusion and its impact on decision making. Understanding the impact of biases when making compliance decisions. Understanding and embedding ‘Consumer Focus’ behaviour. Understanding the role of mind-set and sense-making on behaviours and how this is being applied in supervision of culture and behaviours. CPRA and Behavioural Economics.

Ethics

Foundational concepts of ethics, values and integrity. What it means to be ethical in financial services and how the right ethical climate supports good decision-making. What obligations does the financial services industry have to customers? What is the right thing to do?. What happens when things go wrong. How to effectively challenge and escalate. Case studies.