Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
Professional Certificate

Data Protection

Apply now for Spring 2022
  • Duration
  • 1 trimester
  • Programme
  • 1 module
  • Study
  • Online
  • Fees
  • €1,450
  • Level
  • NFQ 9, 10 ECTS
  • At a glance

    Data protection law underwent a fundamental reform on 25th May 2018, being the date on which the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation came into force. This new law has significantly changed what data protection law is and how it applies. The GDPR imposes new penalties and liabilities on data controllers and processors who fail to comply with its provisions. 

    Awarding Body

    University College Dublin

    Who is it for?

    • The prospect of such liabilities and penalties requires that data controllers and data processors reform their internal governance of personal data processing to ensure that the new standards of data protection that the GDPR imposes are complied with. Many organisations are required to appoint a Data Protection Officer; all organisations have to significantly enhance their compliance functions in order to ensure that the obligations of Data Protection Impact Assessments and data protection by default and design are complied with.

    • The Professional Certificate in Data Protection has been carefully designed to provide Data Protection Officers and Compliance Officers with the professional qualities and expert knowledge of data protection law along with guidance on practical application that they will need to implement in order to discharge their requirements under the GDPR. 

    • The programme has been designed in consultation with the office of the Data Protection Commissioner. The programme is accredited by UCD and is the only accredited qualification at this level. 

    This programme qualifies for IFS Skillnet Funding.


    How you will benefit

    This programme will support your personal and professional development and will enable you to: 

    • understand the obligations imposed by the GDPR in law and practice

    • undertake a Data Protection Impact Assessment

    • use contemporary theories and practical evidence to design a data protection framework within your organisation

    • design, complete and report on major data protection projects which may be required to enhance your firm’s positioning within the sector

    • justify the rationale behind recommendations in relation to data protection

    • analyse and discuss data protection case-studies and scenarios in a class-room setting

    • maintain, develop and apply contemporary professional best practice and contribute to a personal ethos of life-long learning and self-improvement.

    Continuous Professional Development

    If you hold an IOB designation or a designation managed by IOB, CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

    Duration & delivery

    • Lectures

    IFS Skillnet

    • IFS Skillnet member fee €1,000

    Part funding may be available for eligible applicants through IFS Skillnet.

    Professional Certificate in Data Protection - IFS Skillnet form

    View the IFS Skillnet Checklist

    Award

    • Professional Diploma in Data Protection from UCD.

    • This is a level 9 qualification on the National Framework of Qualifications and carries 10 ECTS.

    Assessment

    • Assessment is a combination of continuous assessment and a written exam.

    Fees

    • €1,450

    Next intake

    • Spring Trimester

    Closing date

    • 28 January 2022

    Start date

    • 07 February 2022

    Contact

    Modules and learning outcomes

    Data Protection Policies and Procedures

    (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

    Irish and EU data protection law changed when the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect in 2018. This will impose a heavier compliance burden on data controllers and will grant data subjects enhanced rights. Controllers will be held accountable and have to keep records, conduct impact assessments and appoint Data Protection Officers. Supervision and enforcement will be enhanced. This module will provide students with the tools to understand and navigate an increasingly complex and challenging environment for the controllers and processors of personal data.

    Professional designation

    Individuals who complete the Professional Certificate in Data Protection, are entitled to apply for the designation ‘Certified Data Protection Officer’ and use the designatory letters CDPO. Continued use of this designation is subject to meeting The Compliance Institute's Continuing Professional Development requirements.

    Key Dates

    Level 9 Key Dates

    Examination schedule 2021/22


    This programme enrols twice a year.


    Spring Trimester

    Closing date

    28 January 2022

    Start date

    07 February 2022

    Requirements

    The minimum entry requirements to the Professional Certificate in Data Protection are as follows:

    • An Honours degree (minimum 2.2) in a business, legal or IT discipline

    or

    • Those who do not hold a degree, but have exceptional professional experience in the area of data protection, are eligible to apply and will be considered on a case-by-case basis.

    You must be a current member of The Compliance Institute, or become a member, to undertake this programme.

    The future of learning starts here

    Meet IOB Learn

    Your personalised learning platform and mobile app to help you keep up with industry trends, develop your leadership skills and boost your wellbeing

    Get Started