Express an interest

If you are interested and require further information not covered on the page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Programme dates for 2020/21 will be available in August

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
9

Key Dates


Programme dates for 2020/21 will be available in August

< Go to all programmes

Digital and Data Strategy in Financial Services

Digital and Innovation
Key Dates
+
HCI logos

This programme qualifies for Human Capital Initiative – Pillar 1 funding The Human Capital Initiative is funded from the National Training Fund (NTF). For more information, see programme details.


Who is this programme for?

Navigating the changing nature of financial services requires first-hand knowledge of digital and data strategy, culture and operations. This programme gives leaders, and aspiring leaders in financial services, the tools and mindset to successfully lead in a digital and data era. Advancing technologies have already changed the face of financial services as we know it, this programme gives you the knowledge you need to navigate the technologies currently disrupting financial services, and the skills that will help you navigate a successful Digital Transformation within your organisation. It also teaches you to harness the vast power of data and analytics, giving you the understanding and frameworks you need to develop better products and experiences for your clients, and produce better outcomes for your organisation, and your career.

How you will benefit

The programme aims to give students a solid grounding in the theories and practice pertaining to devising and managing / transforming the organisation’s digital and data strategy.

On completing the Graduate Diploma in Digital and Data Strategy in Financial Services, learners will be able to:

  • Describe and explain the essence of data and digital strategy (theory and practice) and how outcomes shape digital transformation in an organisation.

  • Analyse the impact of a data driven culture and design, implement and evaluate a digital strategy for a radical simplification programme in a financial services organisation.

  • Communicate the current financial services ecosystem to stakeholders and illustrate how digital strategy (or lack of it) impacts on financial services firms’ corporate strategy

  • Evaluate the procedures / new technologies within an organisation which assist and empower its personnel/ business units as they learn to use data and analytics in their everyday work.

  • Ascertain and respond to strategic challenges and opportunities of digital transformation for financial services organisations

  • Assess their role within an organization and their personal competencies and capabilities in advancing and progressing the role.

Delivery and Assessment

This programme is delivered online and is assessed through continuous assessment.

Award

When you successfully complete this programme, you will be awarded a Graduate Diploma in Digital and Data Strategy in Financial Services from UCD. This is a level 9 qualification on the National Framework of Qualifications.

Fees

HCI logos

This programme qualifies for Human Capital Initiative – Pillar 1 funding The Human Capital Initiative is funded from the National Training Fund (NTF).

Apply via the Spingboard+ website >

Eligible applicants for the Graduate Diploma in Digital and Data Strategy in Financial Services under HCI 2020 are as follows:

  1. Those in receipt of an eligible payment from the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection, and the formerly self-employed.

  2. People not in receipt of a payment from the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection that have been out of the work environment for a number of years due to childcare or other caring obligations and have a previous history of employment but may require upskilling or reskilling to transition back to the workforce.

  3. *People in employment who wish to upskill or reskill to meet specific emerging skills gaps to prepare them for future work.

*The Graduate Diploma in Digital and Data Strategy in Financial Services will be fully funded by HCI for applicants falling within category 1 and 2 above. For those in category 3, a contribution of 10% of programme fees will be sought, with 90% funded by HCI.

Students will be able to enter these courses directly from their undergraduate courses without requiring a year’s break. For example, a student graduating in summer 2020 will be eligible for an HCI Pillar 1 course in autumn 2020. This cohort will be required to pay 10% of the cost of the course fee.

For further information contact springboardcourses.ie


Contact us

Laura Finnegan

Laura Finnegan Programme Manager [email protected]


Entry Requirements

The minimum entry requirements to the Graduate Diploma in Digital and Data Strategy in Financial Services are as follows:

  • Hons degree (2H2 or higher)

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member, to register for this programme. Membership is currently €40 per calendar year.

Curriculum

This programme runs over one academic year, and students will complete 2 modules per trimester;

Trimester 1 (October – January)

  • Strategy and Culture in a Digital Transformation Environment

  • Strategy and Culture in a Data and Analytics Environment

Trimester 2 (February – May)

  • Digital Assets and Operating Model

  • Talent and Assets Management

Trimester 3 (June – September)

  • Designing and Delivering Digital Transformation

  • Using Data to Drive Business Outcomes

Each module carries 10 (ECTS) academic credits