Express an interest in this programme

If you are interested in the programme and require further information not covered on the programme page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this programme or programmes e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this programme or programmes.
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By ticking the box above you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we will contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Trimester start date

10 February 2020

Closing date

30 January 2020

Exam Dates

Digital Financial Services

18 January 9am

16 May 9am

Introduction to Data Analytic for Financial Services

25 January 3pm

23 May 3pm

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
7

Key Dates


Trimester start date

10 February 2020

Closing date

30 January 2020

Exam Dates

Digital Financial Services

18 January 9am

16 May 9am

Introduction to Data Analytic for Financial Services

25 January 3pm

23 May 3pm

< back to programmes

Digital Financial Services and Data Analytics

Digital and Innovation
Key Dates
+

Who is this programme for?

This programme is aimed at students working in operations and service support roles in banking who wish to advance their studies in the area of digital transformation.

The programme seeks to develop an understanding of the impact and relations between process, technology and data. This will enable students to identify their role in the interaction of these elements and provide a foundation for students to begin to analyse data in order to identify improvements in the processes supporting digital financial services.

With increased digitisation in many industries, and in particular with its disruptive potential in financial services, understanding the impact of digital on customers, products and channels has never been more important. Digital changes are already generating a wealth of useful data. With the power of data to enhance customer services and processes, understanding data and being able to use data will be a basic requirement in any job in the future.

How you will benefit

On successful completion of this programme, you will be able to;

  • Describe the relationship between business processes, digital technology and data, especially as it relates to operations, the customer and other stakeholders such as the Central Bank of Ireland, Financial Services Ombudsman, Data Protection Commissioner, etc.

  • Identify key digital technologies in financial services business, processes and customer service provision and explain the critical risks and vulnerabilities which must be managed in financial services digital systems.

  • Apply basic statistical and data visualisation techniques and identify how they can be used to challenge assumptions underpinning the information used for decision-making.

  • Compare and interpret the different kinds of data and how data relates to information, business intelligence for decision-making and the differences between using data for analysis and using data for predictive modelling.

  • Collect, organise and use data to identify process improvements for operational or organisational efficiency and/or enhanced customer service.

  • Prepare and present concise data informative reports in response to well-defined questions or problems.

Continuous Professional Development

If you hold an Institute designation or a designation managed by the Institute CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

Delivery

Blended: online and face-to-face lectures

Assessment

Combination of continuous assessment and written exams. 

 Students will be assessed in a variety of ways across the three modules. The continuous assessment components will include completing essay-style reports, commentaries, practical projects and case studies.  

  • Exam duration for Digital Financial Services: 120 minutes 

  • Exam duration for Introduction to Data Analytics: 120 minutes 

There is no end of trimester exam for the Applications of Data Analytics module, it is assessed on 100% continuous assessment.  

Contact us

Laura Finnegan- Programme Manager

[email protected]

Award

When you successfully complete this programme you will be awarded a Professional Certificate in Digital Financial Services and Data Analytics (level 7) from UCD.

Fees

Digital Financial Services: €550 

Introduction to Data Analytics: €550 

Applications of Data Analytics: €550 

This programme has IFS Skillnet funding available for certain companies. You should check if your company has IFS Skillnet approval, and if so, please complete this form:

Note: students without IFS Skillnet funding should apply using the Enrol Now button above.

Commencement Date:

February 2020

Closing Date:

Thursday, 30 January 2020


Entry Requirements

The minimum entry requirements are as follows:

•          Five passes in the Leaving Certificate, including English and Mathematics

•          Five O Level/GCSE passes, including English Language and Mathematics.

The Institute will also consider applications on a mature candidate basis from applicants who are 23 years of age before the date of their application for admission to the programme.

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member, or become a member of The Institute of Banking. Membership is currently €40 per calendar year.

Modules and learning outcomes

Digital Financial Services (NFQ Level 7, 5 ECTS)

Describe the information society and explain the impact of digital technologies for economies, business, management and financial services in the medium and long term

Outline the Information Technology elements, human inputs and processes that go into creating digital services and products

Describe online banking from both the bank and customer perspective

Trace how the digitisation of payments has evolved from credit and debit cards to instant online payments, digital wallets and of the emerging business landscape within the digital financial services sector

Assess technologies, products and services in early stage development that may impact on the digital financial sector

Introduction to Data Analytics for Financial Services (NFQ Level 7, 5 ECTS)

Explain how Data Analysis and Business Intelligence are being used to modernize and drive value in financial services

Explain the conceptual foundations of Business Intelligence and describe the project frameworks for successful delivery

Explain how data is managed, governed and controlled at enterprise scale and how a data analyst carries out data management Apply the fundamental techniques and tools for data analysis Apply the practical skills to develop Business Intelligence report and explain how BI solutions scale to enterprise level

Applications of Data Analytics in Digital Financial Services (NFQ Level 7, 5 ECTS)

Outline how Advanced Analytics is being used to modernize and drive value in financial services.

Explain how basic descriptive statistics bring extra rigour and depth to data analysis.

Draw conclusions from data using the basic techniques of inferential statistics.

Use the powerful business technique of A/B testing to determine best outcomes.

Explain how predictive modelling techniques are applied to solving real world problems

Outline the wider set of analytical tools and how to choose the appropriate tool to solve your business problem.