Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
Graduate Diploma

Financial Planning

Apply now for the 2022/2023 academic year*
  • Duration
  • Varies
  • Programme
  • 6 Modules
  • Study
  • Online
  • Fees
  • Modules from €1,000
  • Level
  • NFQ 9, 60 ECTS
  • At a glance

    The Graduate Diploma in Financial Planning, awarded by University College Dublin (UCD), is a highly regarded postgraduate qualification (level 9), designed for those working in, or who would like to develop a career in, financial planning and wealth management. It is designed for those who wish to develop their financial planning knowledge and skills to the highest international standards.

    Awarding Body

    University College Dublin

    Who is this programme for?

    • The programme is specifically designed to provide financial planners with the knowledge and understanding of the applicable regulatory requirements, the mechanisms and purpose of the main investment products and the ability to satisfy their individual clients’ financial planning and investment portfolio needs.

    • The Graduate Diploma also seeks to deepen your technical knowledge of areas such as asset, finance and risk management and provide the tools to develop effective mutually beneficial client relationships.

    *Please note that the programme content and fees are subject to change in the 2022/2023 academic year. Any changes will be outlined in the 2022/2023 prospectus and at iob.ie in August - the start of the new academic year.


    Download the Brochure here:

    Graduate Diploma in Financial Planning (CFP) brochure 2021/22


    How you will benefit

    • This programme will provide you with the knowledge and skills required for a career as a professional financial planner. It will;

    • Enhance your knowledge of the constituent disciplines underpinning financial planning including investments, pensions, taxation and estate planning.

    • Develop your analytical, problem solving and decision-making skills to produce comprehensive financial planning solutions.

    • Enable you to evaluate economic, financial and other relevant data to create integrated financial plans.

    • Promote a deep understanding of professional values and ethical issues in financial planning execution.

    • Prepare you for the Certified Financial Planner™ designation qualifying examination

    Duration and Delivery

    • Delivery is 100% online

    Award

    When you successfully complete this programme, you will be awarded a Graduate Diploma in Financial Planning from UCD. This is a level 9 qualification on the National Framework of Qualifications.

    Candidates who achieve a second class honours grade 2 award (or higher) in the Graduate Diploma in Financial Planning are eligible for the award MSc in Financial Services on successful completion of the Professional Diploma in Strategic Management in Financial Services.

    The MSc in Financial Services is accredited and awarded by UCD and is a level 9 qualification on the National Framework of Qualifications.

    Assessment

    • Assessment is a combination of continuous assessment and written exams.

    Fees

    • Financial and Data Analysis for Financial Plannng - €1,100

    • Tax and Estate Planning - €1,100

    • Retirement Planning - €1,100

    • Asset Management - €1,100

    • Risk Management and Financial Planning - €1,100

    • Integrated Personal Financial Planning - €1,100

    Next intake

    Autumn Trimester (2022/2023 academic year)

    Contact us

    Modules and learning outcomes

    Financial and Data Analysis for Financial Planning

    (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

    This module provides students with the underpinning financial and data analysis techniques required by the financial planning professional. It will cover the (i) structure and content of financial statements and their impact on valuations (ii) calculation principles behind financial planning products and (iii) data techniques relevant to the macro environment in which financial planning takes place.

    Tax and Estate Planning

    (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS) This module introduces the fundamentals of the Irish taxation system and international aspects of taxation relevant to financial planning and wealth management. It covers the key taxation provisions and reliefs of the Irish tax legislation applicable to succession and estate planning which are relevant to the financial planner

    Retirement Planning

    (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

    This module deals with all aspects of retirement provision, public and private, relevant to providing financial advice. It provides you with a macro view of the regulatory environment for pensions. It explores in detail a range of issues including the structure and investment of private arrangements for groups and individuals, insured and non-insured.

    Asset Management

    (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

    An understanding of robust financial planning and wealth management is an important pre-requisite for meeting customers’ financial and lifestyle objectives. This module covers core concepts in modern portfolio theory and marries them with the practical application of tools and techniques to construct and manage client portfolios. It assimilates a range of theoretical and empirical evidence to provide the best solutions when advising customers on investment and wealth management.

    Risk Management in Financial Planning

    (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

    The predominant part of this module deals with the important topic of risk management in financial planning. It covers the key risks that customers face through their financial life cycle, such as mortality and illness risk, investment risk and longevity risk. The aim of the module is to create advice processes that allow you identify and analyse the key risks for clients; devise appropriate solutions; and communicate those risks and solutions effectively. The module also covers the ethical requirements and responsibilities of the financial planner.

    Integrated Personal Financial Planning*

    (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

    This is the capstone module of the graduate diploma and has been designed to integrate the learning from the other programme modules. It aims to develop the analytical and synthesis skills required by financial planners when providing comprehensive financial plans. This will be achieved through your active development of a number of case studies and the construction of a comprehensive real-life financial plan.

    *Before registering for this module, candidates must have completed the first four modules and be registered for/have completed the Risk Management in Financial Planning module.

    Gateway to the prestigious international designation - Certified Financial Planner™ professional

    Certified Financial Planner™ professional or CFP® certification is the world’s most widely respected financial planning designation and it marks the Certified Financial Planner as being professional, competent, ethical and professional to the highest global standards. 

    At the end of 2020, there were 192,762 CFP professionals in 27 countries around the globe, including all of the main developed and developing economies. Global numbers have increased by almost 15% over the last two years.

    The first cohort of candidates in Ireland were CFP certified (with the Graduate Diploma in Financial Planning) in early June 2011. There are now 815 CFP professionals in Ireland. 

    Designation

    Upon successful completion of the Asset Management module, students will receive an invitation for the Asset Management Professional Designation.

    • The Professional Certificate in Asset Management is awarded by UCD, Ireland’s premier university and among the top 1% of universities worldwide. This professional certificate is the sole programme in Ireland that satisfies the educational requirement for the IOB Asset Management Professional (AMP) designation. 

    • The AMP designation, underpinned by both UCD and IOB, is set to become the premier professional designation for those working in Asset Management administration in Ireland. It is exclusive to IOB members who have successfully completed the professional certificate. 

    Key Dates

    This programme enrols twice a year.

    Level 9 Key Dates

    Examination schedule 2021/22


    Next intake

    Autumn Trimester (2022/2023 academic year)

    Entry Requirements

    The minimum entry requirements for the programme are:

    • Relevant honours degree (second class honours, grade 2 award, minimum) in business or a related discipline

    or

    • Equivalent relevant professional qualification (e.g.) Qualified Financial Adviser (QFA), with three years’ relevant work experience obtained in the banking or financial services industry, Chartered Tax Advisers (CTAs), accountants, solicitors and barristers.

    • Candidates should also have a working knowledge of Microsoft Excel before starting on the programme.

    You must be a member, or become a member of IOB to undertake this programme.

    Exemptions

    • Holders of the Chartered Tax Adviser (CTA) qualification qualify for an exemption from the Tax and Estate Planning module.

    Designation

    The programme acts as a gateway to the prestigious international designation Certified Financial Planner™ professional. 

    Financial Planning Standards Board Ireland (FPSB Ireland) requires that a candidate who wishes to become a Certified Financial Planner professional in the Republic of Ireland must;

    • Hold the Qualified Financial Adviser (QFA) designation and the Graduate Diploma in Financial Planning

    • Have successfully completed the certification exam set by FPSB Ireland

    • Have met the three year experience requirement in financial planning as set out by FPSB Ireland

    • Accept continuing obligations for certification, and

    • Commit to the ethics and standards required for CFP® professionals.

    Continuous Professional Development

    If you hold an IOB designation or a designation managed by IOB, CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

    The future of learning starts here

    Meet IOB Learn

    Your personalised learning platform and mobile app to help you keep up with industry trends, develop your leadership skills and boost your wellbeing

    Get Started