Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Trimester start date

04 October 2021

Closing date

01 October 2021

L7 and L8 Key Dates

Professional Certificate in FinTech brochure

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
7

Key Info


Trimester start date

04 October 2021

Closing date

01 October 2021

L7 and L8 Key Dates

Professional Certificate in FinTech brochure

< Go to all programmes

FinTech

Governance, Risk & Compliance
Key Info
+

NEW PROGRAMME - Professional Certificate in FinTech

Digitisation and FinTech is being used across the spectrum of bank products including customer-facing services such as digitised lending products, enhanced credit scoring, biometrics and Artificial Intelligence.

Up-skill yourself now and position yourself for a career in this fast growing field.

Who is this programme for?

The Professional Certificate in FinTech will provide participants with the knowledge and tools required to deal with practical issues and meet the challenges arising in the management of risk and compliance in the context of increasing use of financial technology (FinTech). The programme has been developed in consultation with industry experts.

The programme will introduce participants to the FinTech industry, and

  • the different types of digital risk that arise and how the application of FinTech disrupted the traditional delivery of financial services

  • the breadth of regulation applicable to FinTech

  • provide an overview of a range of key innovative technologies employed in the FinTech sector including: blockchain, RegTech and cryptocurrencies.

It will focus on developing the specialist knowledge and skills that will equip students to identify and manage against financial crime as well as the policies, procedures and internal controls intended to prevent its occurrence in a digital enabled environment.

Students will work through some case studies to get a better understanding of the practical application of risk and compliance management in the context of a FinTech environment.

Who should attend

This programme supports career advancement and is suitable to a wide range of professionals looking to upskill on the impact of FinTech on compliance and risk management in the financial services sector. This programme is designed for:

  • those who work in, or aspire to work in, a risk and compliance function using or going to use FinTech in their business including those in an advisory, supervisory or oversight role and

  • those who work or aspire to work in a professional capacity in the Anti Money Laundering (AML) function, using or going to use, FinTech and digital technologies in the management of their operations

  • those developing services for, and providing services to, the sector.

How you will benefit

On successful completion of the Professional Certificate in FinTech programme, graduates will:

  • understand FinTech industry and how the application of technology has disrupted the traditional delivery of financial services.

  • gain an understanding of the local and EU regulatory environment of regulated firms.

  • gain an understanding of the FinTech applications in use in financial services.

  • identify the nature and types of financial crime and anti-money laundering activities.

  • understand the important role of culture and the ethical considerations in managing operations in a FinTech environment.

Delivery

Online.

Assessment

Each module will be 100% Continuous Assessment (CA).

Award

When you successfully complete this programme you will be awarded a Professional Certificate in FinTech from UCD.

This is a level 7 qualification on the National Framework of Qualifications.

Fees

€600 per module

Contact us

Mary O'Dwyer - Programme Manager

[email protected]


Entry Requirements

The minimum entry requirements to the Professional Certificate in FinTech are as follows:

  • Five passes in the Leaving Certificate, including English and Mathematics

  • Five O Level/GCSE passes, including English Language and Mathematic

  • IOB will also consider applications on a mature candidate basis from applicants who are 23 years of age before the date of their application for admission to the programme.

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member of IOB, to undertake this programme.

Modules and learning outcomes

Risk and Compliance in a FinTech Environment

(NFQ level 7, 5 ECTS)

  • Understand the FinTech industry and how the application of technology has disrupted the traditional delivery of financial services;

  • Identify different types of FinTech applications in use in financal services providers;

  • Understand the different types of digital risk this introduces, and how to mitigate them;

  • Outline the regulatory frameworks relating to the use of FinTech in financial services and the variety of applicable authorisation types;

  • Describe the risk and compliance frameworks needed to effectively manage FinTech operations of financial services firms.

AML and Financial Crime in a FinTech Environment

(NFQ level 7, 5 ECTS)

  • Identify the nature and different types of financial crime and money laundering activities perpetrated against financial services providers;

  • Understand the local and EU regulatory environment within which regulated firms operate;

  • Describe the impact of FinTech & Digital Transformation and its uses and challenges in the management of AML operations;

  • Understand the role of culture and the ethical considerations in managing AML operations in a FinTech environment.

On successful completion of the programme, graduates will gain an understanding of the risk and compliance frameworks needed to effectively manage the use of FinTech in their operations.