Express an interest

If you are interested and require further information not covered on the page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Module 1 Friday 23 April

Module 2 Saturday 8 May

Module 3 Friday 14 May

Module 4 Saturday 22 May

Module 5 Friday 18 June

Module 6 Saturday 19 June


For more information see the Leadership brochure

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first

Short course beginning April 2021


Module 1 Friday 23 April

Module 2 Saturday 8 May

Module 3 Friday 14 May

Module 4 Saturday 22 May

Module 5 Friday 18 June

Module 6 Saturday 19 June


For more information see the Leadership brochure

< Go to all programmes

Inside out Leadership - A next generation programme for women leaders

Executive Education
Short course beginning April 2021
+

About the programme

IOB is delighted to partner with WomanUp to bring you this unique leadership programme.

Specifically designed for women working in the financial services sector, this programme guides emerging female leaders through the leadership journey. It will heighten participants' self-awareness and change their behaviours, empowering them to lead with confidence and authenticity.

The programme will also support the industry in its stated desire to ensure greater diversity and inclusion across all levels of the sector and accelerate greater movement, both in terms of volume and speed, of women through the leadership pipeline.

View the Leadership brochure

How you will benefit

On completion of this programme, participants will be able to:

  • Establish a clear plan to progress their careers while reconciling work and personal responsibilities

  • Develop heightened self-awareness of their default behaviours and the changes they need to make to have more impact and lead authentically

  • Understand the barriers that prevent them from progressing to more senior roles

  • Discuss the key finance and risk considerations that are pertinent to the financial services sector now, and in the future

  • Develop the key future leadership skills needed in financial services including Digital, Data and Sustainability

  • Analyse the key strategic considerations facing financial services including the competitor landscape, threats and opportunities

  • Have greater insight and knowledge on key technical areas required to lead within the financial services sector

  • Create new networks through the programme that will help both their professional and personal development.

Who is the programme for

The programme is designed for women at key inflection points in their careers and who face unique challenges in progressing to more senior roles compared with their male colleagues. It guides them to lead from within by uncovering inhibitors, identifying their strengths and taking control of their career journeys, while also enhancing their leadership skills and technical knowledge.

Programme highlights

The programme blends customised elements of IOB's technical modules with WomanUp's behavioural modules to heighten participants' self-awareness, and change their behaviours empowering them to lead with confidence and authenticity. The seamless integration of content from IOB and WomanUp ensures that both the behavioural and technical knowledge of this cohort are addressed in a single programme.

The programme involves

  • Six highly interactive modules, delivered virtually

  • Pre and post-module resources and tasks designed to deepen knowledge and understanding

  • A report and analysis of each participant's leadership attributes and styles, i.e. using Life Styles Inventory (LSI) tool which has helped millions of people understand and change their thinking and behavioural styles to increase their effectiveness

  • Two 1-1 sessions with an Executive Coach designed to support participants in interpreting their LSI reports, identifying blockages and behavioural changes while also embedding the programme learnings

  • Self-guided reflective exercises and processes to capture the learnings and articulate visually where participants want to take their career.

Delivery

The programme will be delivered on a part-time basis over a 20 week period as follows:

  • Week 1: Induction and Life Styles Inventory (LSI) submission

  • Week 2 - 11: Module delivery will take place online, via Zoom, on the dates included on the overview tab, and participants will engage with pre-work before attending each of the 6 programme modules.

  • Week 12+: First drop in and share session - opportunity for participants to ask questions, stay engaged and network

  • Week 16+: Second drop in and share session

  • Week 20: Participants will complete and present a Career Plan

Over the course of the programme delivery participants will attend two 1-1 sessions with an Executive Coach. These sessions are designed to support participants in interpreting their LSI reports, identifying blockages and behavioural changes while also embedding the programme learnings.

Fee

  • €7,895 for the programme


Presenter profiles

C Hughes

Clodagh Hughes

CEO and Co-Founder, WomanUP

Clodagh is a a Leadership Advisor and Senior Executive Coach retained by business leaders to enhance individual and team performance, through programmes and coaching assignments. She specialises in brain-based coaching, underpinned by neuroscientific principles. This provides a different perspective on understanding both personal and professional performance which can then lead to changes in behaviours and team dynamics.

Clodagh's work in advising organisations on women in leadership as well as coaching talented women led to the creation of WomenUp and to Clodagh devising tailored programmes to tackle the known barriers to career advancement. She holds several coaching, facilitation and professional accreditations, including the Marshall Goldsmith coaching certification, which is proven globally to improve leadership effectiveness. Previously, Clodagh spent 18 years in senior roles in the financial services sector.


Aileen O

Aileen O'Toole

Co-Founder WomanUp

Aileen is a Chartered Director and a Digital Strategist who combines board roles with strategic consulting assignments on digital transformation, eCommerce and social media. She is a member of the Governing Body of Technological University Dublin, Ireland's largest third level and of the Audit and Risk Committee. She is also a Director of a family owned holding company whose best-known business in the retailer Carraig Donn.

Aileen was Ireland's first female Business Editor and is a Co-Founder of The Sunday Business Post newspaper. She was part of the team responsible for developing one of Ireland's leading media brands and creating shareholder value through its sale to a PLC. She is a former Non-Executive Director of the Road Safety Authority, Business in the Community, Chambers Ireland and ASH Ireland, which championed the workplace smoking ban. She is a Fellow of the Marketing Institute of Ireland.


Jim Pender

Jim Pender

Jim has over 35 years' banking experience worldwide with AIB, CIBC, and Rabobank International. He has led global lending and investment businesses as well as workout, risk and governance functions. He is an experienced board member for Banking, SME and Non-Profit organisations, being a Certified Bank Director with IOB and a DipIOD with the Institute of Directors.

Jim is now a financial services trainer covering topics ranging from Risk to Board Communications. He is an independent board member and corporate advisor as well as an executive coach, accredited as Senior Practitioner with the European Mentoring and Coaching Council.


Garvan Callan

Garvan Callan

Strategist, Innovator and Transformation Advisor

Garvan, through his advisory practice ONEZERO1, works with business leaders to develop and execute ambitious transformations with particular focus on commercial, customer and cultural strategies. He combines 18 years of executive experience across strategy and execution, transformation leadership, and deep domain experience in customer, digital and innovation with a proven track record of 10 years in customer, sales and service management. Bringing fresh perspectives, ambitious thinking and transformational change management to dynamic market and organisational challenges to unlock opportunities and execution.

Garvan is a learning advocate having spent over 10 years as a Council member of IOB and completing numerous educational opportunities including executive programmes at IMI, IMD, Harvard Business School, Oxford Said Business School, MIT and Singularity University.


Laura Heuston

Laura Heuston

Co-Founder of SustainabilityWorks

Laura is a Co-Founder of SustainabilityWorks, a boutique sustainability consulting firm that offers a unique blend of skills and experience across sustainable finance and sustainability strategy, policy, innovation and communications. A Chartered Accountant and Tax Adviser with over 20 years professional experience in KPMG and Airtricity, mainly working with renewable energy groups and funds, she now focusses on the broader topic of sustainable finance and advises and speaks on a broad range of sustainable finance topics, with a particular specialism in responsible investment, impact investment, renewable energy finance and energy efficiency finance.

Laura has authored a number of submissions to the Department of Finance that led to the inclusion of sustainable finance as a key pillar of Ireland's international financial services strategy; co-authored a report Fiduciary Roadmap for 21st Century Roadmap for Ireland as a key tool to inform and engage Irish policymakers, regulators and the investment community on responsible investment; and lectures on Sustainable Finance in the UCD Michael Smurfit School of Business.


Patrick Gibbons

Patrick Gibbons

Patrick is the Jefferson Smurfit Professor of Strategic Management and is currently the Academic Director of Executive Development and Programmes at the UCD Smurfit School of Business. He graduated with a Ph.D. in Strategic Planning and Policy from the University of Pittsburgh. Prior educational qualifications at bachelor's and master's levels were gained at UCD.

He has presented academic papers at over 80 international conferences, has published two books and his articles have been published in leading academic journals. Before entering academia, Patrick worked in a number of financial and corporate strategy roles with KPMG; the Jefferson Smurfit Group; An Post (The Irish Postal Service) and the Investment Bank of Ireland.


Carol Bolger

Carol Bolger

Co-Founder, WomanUp

Carol is a Chartered Director, a Certified Bank Director, a tutor on the Institute of Directors' Chartered Director Programme and an Assessor for its Board Evaluation Service. She is a Non-Executive Director of An Post and Link Asset Services Ltd and is also Chair of Utexam Solutions Ltd, a subsidiary of BNP Paribas. She is also incoming Chair of the Audit Committee of the Department of Agriculture, Food and Marine.

Carol has broad banking experience gained in corporate and business banking in Bank of Ireland and Ulster Bank where she held senior roles including Chief Operating Officer and Director of Strategy and Planning.

A Fellow and a former Council Member of IOB, Carol held the position of Vice President in 2005. She holds qualifications in finance, strategy and innovation. She is also an Executive Coach accredited by the European Mentoring and Coaching Council.


Tony Bates

Dr Tony Bates

Clinical Psychologist

Dr Tony Bates is a Clinical Psychologist and Adjunct Professor of Psychology, UCD. He was the Head of Psychology for 30 years in St James's Hospital, Dublin. He trained at UCD, The University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia and Oxford University. He established and directed the MSc in Cognitive Psychotherapy in TCD in 1997 and founded Jigsaw, the National Centre for Youth Mental Health in 2006.

Tony is a columnist with The Irish Times, broadcaster on RTE and author of bestseller, Coming through Depression: A mindful approach to recovery. Tony now lives in north Sligo, on a cliff surrounded by the sea. He looks after four hens, three cats, a pair of rabbits and over 200 wild birds.


Entry requirements

The programme is designed for women at key inflection points in their careers and who face unique challenges in progressing to more senior roles compared with their male colleagues.

You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member, to undertake this programme.

Select a module for more information on the curriculum on that day:


Looking inwards: changing behaviours and enhancing your leadership impact

Module 1 - Friday 23 April 2021

Clodagh Hughes

  • The essence of authentic leadership

  • Understanding personal impact, thinking styles and default behaviours

  • Interpreting the leadership attributes and styles highlighted through the LSI process

Looking outwards: developing your personal brand and networks

Module 2 - Saturday 8 May 2021

Clodagh Hughes and Aileen O'Toole

  • Understanding the DNA of an effective personal brand

  • Identifying and communicating personal values

  • Fostering new relationships and networks

Finance and risk: interpreting bank financial statements and an overview of risk

Module 3 - Friday 14 May 2021

Jim Pender

  • The income statement and the key components of the statement of financial position

  • Capital: role of capital in banks; capital ratios;

  • Risk management frameworks and the critical risk areas in a bank

Future proofing the leader: forward looking skills including data, digital and ESG

Module 4 - Saturday 22 May 2021

Garvan Callan and Laura Heuston

  • Transforming customer experience and organisational strategy that puts the customer at the centre

  • Digital and data leadership - harnessing technology for a better world

  • Sustainability leadership - considerations of ESG, regulatory players and initiative and future considerations for the sustainable organisation

Strategic leadership: skills and competencies of strategic leaders and a look at financial services strategy

Module 5 - Friday 18 June 2021

Patrick Gibbons and Garvan Callan

Strategic leadership

  • The importance of strategic leadership

  • Skills of strategic leaders

  • Explore your own role as a strategic leader

Financial services strategy

  • The landscape: explore the trends impacting the industry including platformisation, sustainability and AI

  • The opportunities: identifying opportunities such as market gaps, growth initiatives, and the operating model levers

  • The threats: the competitor landscape, the economic and regulatory climate and organisational gaps that exist

  • The potential: discover the innovation

Looking forward: becoming more strategic, visionary and resilient

Module 6 - Saturday 19 June 2021

Carol Bolger, Tony Bates and Clodagh Hughes

  • The art of moving from an operational to a strategic focus

  • Harnessing resilience with you, your relationships, workplace and community

  • Creating a game plan and a vision that excites you