Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
Professional Certificate

International Investment Fund Services

Enrol now for Spring 2022
  • Duration
  • 3 trimesters
  • Programme
  • 3 Modules
  • Study
  • Online
  • Fees
  • €1,890
  • Level
  • NFQ 7, 15 ECTS
  • At a Glance

    The Professional Certificate in International Investment Fund Services is a unique and specific programme, designed to support the international investment funds industry.

    Awarding Body

    University College Dublin

    The programme will be of interest and particular relevance to those working, and those seeking to work, in the investment funds industry and newly practising professionals working in the asset management and investment funds areas in the legal and auditing advisory firms.

    Funds by IOB logo

    This programme qualifies for IFS Skillnet funding, view details.


    This programme leads to the Accredited Funds Professional designation.

    Reflecting industry practise and developments

    The Professional Certificate in International Investment Fund Services is the acknowledged qualification of, and for, the international funds industry.

    This programme is offered in partnership with Irish Funds (if).

    A three module programme, the first module, Introduction to Investment Funds, introduces and contextualises the fund as an investment product, discusses the investment fund from its establishment right through its life cycle and the various involvements and interjections through that life cycle. The Fund Accounting and Valuation for International Investment Funds module outlines the accounting and valuation aspects of investment funds, including the accounting statements for funds, the calculation of the Net Asset Value (NAV) and the importance of and controls around ensuring an accurate NAV. The third module, Depositary Functions and Transfer Agency, examines the operation and the roles and responsibilities of the custody and transfer agency functions for international investment funds.

    How you will benefit

    The overall aim of the programme is to introduce, discuss and describe the investment fund from its inception right through to its termination detailing the functions and parties to a fund; the roles, responsibilities and activities of all the parties to the fund and how each area interacts with each other. It will enable you to;

    • Describe the functions, objectives, structures and types of investment funds

    • Explain the legal and regulatory environment for investment funds including investor classifications and risk controls

    • Discuss the role of outsourcing and specialist servicing jurisdictions in the international fund industry

    • Understand the fundamental accounting principles, standards and the financial statements of an investment fund

    • Calculate the Net Asset Value (NAV) for single and multi-share class funds and understand the importance of an accurate NAV and the controls surrounding its calculation

    • Describe and understand the critical role and responsibilities of the custodian and transfer agent in the global investment funds industry

    • Explain the main custody and shareholder services including cash management, dealing, settlements registration, investor trade processing and investor-level fee calculations

    • Discuss and have a strong awareness of Anti-Money Laundering, Common Reporting Standards (CRS) and other major international industry initiatives and developments.

    Continuous Professional Development

    If you hold an IOB designation or a designation managed by IOB, CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

    Duration & delivery

    Online.

    Details and schedules for the online delivery for each module are set out in the study guides accompanying each module.

    Fees

    This programme has IFS Skillnet funding available for certain companies. See programme requirements for more details.

    • Programme cost: €1,890

    • IFS Skillnet price: €1,380*

    Award

    When you successfully complete this programme you will be awarded a Professional Certificate in International Investment Fund Services from UCD.

    This is a level 7 qualification on the National Framework of Qualifications.

    This programme leads to the Accredited Funds Professional designation.

    Assessment

    100% continuous assessment.

    Next intake

    • Spring Trimester

    Closing date

    • 04 February 2022

    Start date

    • 07 February 2022

    Contact

    Modules and learning outcomes

    Introduction to Investment Funds

    (NFQ Level 7, 5 ECTS)

    Describe the core components of an investment fund, the various functions and parties to an investment fund, their roles and how they interrelate

    Set out the process, parties and documentation involved in setting up a fund and how and when a fund might terminate

    Describe the legal and regulatory framework in which the fund industry manufactures and administers investment funds including the different fund vehicles and structures, portfolio instruments, financial markets and strategies

    Explain how regulatory policy is decided, implemented and supervised; the role of the regulatory and industry bodies in policy determination and discuss recent and current policy developments

    Discuss the globalisation of the investment funds industry, the role of fund manufacturing jurisdictions, outsourcing and specialist servicing jurisdictions in the international fund industry

    Describe the various types of risk that commonly present within the investment fund lifecycle; where these risks occur, their impact on the various stakeholders and how the risks can be managed and/or mitigated

    Fund Accounting and Valuation for International Investment Funds

    (NFQ Level 7, 5 ECTS)

    Describe the fundamental principles of accounting and their application to investment funds

    Identify the classification of the various account types and the structure of a Trial Balance

    Create the accounting entries required to record the activity of an Investment Fund

    Outline the key components of Financial Statements and the various International Accounting Standards that apply to Investment Funds

    Calculate the Net Asset Value (NAV) for various fund structures and understand the importance of an accurate NAV and the controls surrounding its calculation.

    Depositary Functions and Transfer Agency

    (NFQ Level 7, 5 ECTS)

    Detail the role and responsibilities of the depositary, the custodian and the transfer agent in the Investment Funds Industry

    Explain trade instructions, the settlement/payments processes, safekeeping of assets, securities and cash management from a custody perspective

    Describe the activity of Securities Lending, the key parties involved and the associated risks

    Describe the other ancillary services and processes provided by the Custodian such as book of records, RFP’s etc.

    Explain the critical Anti-Money Laundering, FATCA and other major international industry initiatives and developments in mitigating financial crime risk in international investment funds services.

    Accredited Funds Professional

    The Accredited Funds Professional is a prestigious new designation "badge of excellence" in the funds industry. It is a standard for recognising competence and professionalism in the provision of services across the funds industry.

    The Accredited Funds Professional designation provides an independent endorsement of professional knowledge, and a commitment to lifelong learning.

    Find out more

    Key Dates

    This programme enrols three times a year.

    L7 and L8 Key Dates


    Spring Trimester

    Closing date

    28 January 2022

    Start date

    07 February 2022

    Entry Requirements

    The minimum entry requirements are as follows:

    •          Five passes in the Leaving Certificate, including English and Mathematics

    •          Five O Level/GCSE passes, including English Language and Mathematics

    IOB will also consider applications on a mature candidate basis from applicants who are 23 years of age before the date of their application for admission to the programme.

    Professional Body Membership

    You must be a current member, or become a member of IOB.

    IFS Skillnet

    This programme has IFS Skillnet funding available for certain companies.

    Important notice Autumn 2021:

    Please note when completing your IOB registration form, IFS Skillnet grant funding is currently only available for modules that commence in 2021. Funding for 2022 modules will be available from January 1st 2022.  

    • Programme cost: €1,890

    • IFS Skillnet price: €1,380*

    *The programme cost is €1,890, however if you work for a company that is a member of IFS Skillnet you will be entitled to avail of the reduced cost of €1,380. Please check with your company to confirm if they are a member of IFS Skillnet and then complete the IFS Skillnet form.

    Professional Certificate in International Investment Fund Services - IFS Skillnet form

    View the IFS Skillnet Checklist

    Note: students without IFS Skillnet funding should apply using the Enrol now button above.

    The future of learning starts here

    Meet IOB Learn

    Your personalised learning platform and mobile app to help you keep up with industry trends, develop your leadership skills and boost your wellbeing

    Get Started