Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
Graduate Diploma

Investment Fund Services Management

Apply now to commence studies in June 2024
Apply now
Express an interest
  • Duration
  • 3 trimesters
  • Programme
  • 6 Modules
  • Study
  • Online
  • Fees
  • €9,570
  • Level
  • NFQ 9, 60 ECTS
  • At a glance

    The Graduate Diploma in Investment Fund Services Management is designed to deepen your knowledge of the theory and practice underpinning Investment Fund Services and Investment Fund Services Management design, delivery and operations.

    Awarding Body

    University College Dublin

    The programme is designed for practitioners in the International Investment Funds Management industry (involved in the design, management, coordination and integration of services as funds administration, depositary, legal services and tax).

    Funds by IOB logo
    Springboard HCI logos 2023
    This programme qualifies for HCI Pillar 1 Funding
    View Requirements
    Apply

    Who is the programme for

    The Graduate Diploma in Investment Fund Services Management is at Level 9 on the National Framework of Qualifications (NFQ). It consists of 6 modules worth 10 ECTS each. The programme is designed to deepen your knowledge of the theory and practice underpinning Investment Fund Services and Investment Fund Services Management design, delivery and operations.

    The programme is designed for practitioners in the International Investment funds management industry (involved in the design, management, coordination and integration of services as funds administration, depositary, legal services, tax) drawing on and integrating key areas of essential knowledge, theory and practice required by individuals associated with strategy implementation, decision making and risk management strategies and procedures.

    How you will benefit

    The Graduate Diploma in Investment Fund Services Management is designed to meet the needs of practitioners (current and aspiring) in the Investment Funds Services sector in Ireland, drawing on and integrating key areas of essential knowledge and practice required by individuals dealing with investment fund services management strategy, innovation, portfolio, and risk management processes and preventing financial crime.

    On completing the Graduate Diploma in Investment Funds Services Management, graduates will be expected to be able to:

    • Knowledge and Understanding Outline and explain the theory and practice underpinning investment funds management and the design and provision of investment funds management services.

    • Application of the knowledge and understanding Use and apply their theoretical and practical knowledge to identify, articulate and evaluate the strategic role of investment funds services management for funds sector operations, innovation, and planning.

    • Making judgements Evaluate and advise on innovative strategies and techniques to be applied to ensure that the provision and effectiveness of investment management services (funds administration, depositary, tax, audition etc.) is appropriately designed and integrated.

    • Comminication and working skills Communicate clearly to various parties (orally or in writing) the key issues pertaining to investment funds services management and the challenges to be identified and managed. Review the impact of the intended and unintended consequences of decisions made in relation to strategy choice and implementation, risk management and implementation of strategic plans of an entity.

    • Learning skills Drawing on your learning, identify and pursue career enhancement / professional development activities to facilitate the attainment of specific goals (personal/professional).

    Duration & delivery

    Online.

    Details and schedules for the online delivery for each module are set out in the study guides accompanying each module.

    Fees

    • Programme cost: €9,570

    Award

    When you successfully complete this programme you will be awarded a Graduate Diploma in Investment Fund Services Management from UCD.

    This is a level 9 qualification on the National Framework of Qualifications.

    Assessment

    Assement is a combination of continuous assessment and end of trimester exams.

    Next intake

    Summer Trimester

    Closing date

    24 May 2024

    Contact

    Modules and learning outcomes

    Strategy and Innovation in Financial Services

    (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

    This module considers the strategic choices available to management and investigates the new and emerging business models. Understanding the impact of innovation is a critical factor in creating a strategic framework for new solutions and opportunities to support competitive advantage.

    Strategic Decision Making

    (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

    This module will explore the nature of the strategic decision-making process and will consider the influence of organisation context on the effectiveness of strategic decision-making.

    Capital Markets

    (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

    Designed to deepen your knowledge of the drivers of performance of capital markets and of capital market products, the settlement and trade life cycles, regulations, and the importance of risk management and operational robustness in the fund management sector.

    The module will bring together all the major areas of requisite knowledge required for portfolio and risk management processes within the funds and investment environment.

    Financial Crime Prevention

    (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

    This module considers the offense of financial/white collar crime which is committed by or against an individual or corporation and results in a financial loss. The various forms this type of crime can take are examined and best practice techniques to manage and control the risks are discussed. The module will introduce you to a number of topics and suggested methodologies, but also requires input from your professional experience to develop a best-practice approach in order to counteract, hinder and ultimately safeguard individuals and corporations from crime in the financial system.

    Strategic Operational Risk, Conduct and Reputational Risk Management

    (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

    At the end of this module, you will be able to:

    Explain the best practice principles of non-financial risk management, covering Operational, Strategic, Reputational and Conduct Risks

    Outline to senior management and staff colleagues the bespoke frameworks for the management of key risks within the operational risk family, (to include Business Continuity, IT and Cyber Risk, Fraud, Data Aggregation, Outsourcing, AML) advising them of the rationale for the key differences between each risk framework

    Adapt the principles from current best practice in non-financial risk management and develop appropriate strategies for the management of emerging risks (such as those arising from Climate and Fintech)

    Apply an operational risk methodology to identify, appraise, and mitigate operational risks in a financial services provider’s business model

    Advise senior management on the relationship between operational risks, regulatory capital and risk-based pricing in banking and the wider financial services sector and the rational for, and application of, operational risk capital calculation methodologies

    Demonstrate the learning skills to support continuous self-directed personal and professional development.

    Strategic Implementation and Change Management

    (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

    This module is designed to provide you with the theoretical and practical underpinnings of execution within organisations. It will build upon the fields of strategy and organisational change management to provide participants with skills to enable the translation of plans into concrete actions within organisational settings.

    Key dates

    Level 9 key dates 2023/2024

    Examination schedule 2023/2024


    Next intake

    Summer Trimester

    Closing date

    24 May 2024

    Entry Requirements

    Individuals seeking admission to the Graduate Diploma in Investment Fund Services Management:

    • Will normally possess an Hons. Degree (Second class Hons. Grade 2 award or higher)

    OR

    • Admission may also be considered for experienced professionals who do not meet the admission requirements as set out above, where they can demonstrate knowledge through their work i.e. they have more than 5 years’ experience in a management role (to be considered on a case by case basis).


    Springboard+ Funding

    Springboard+ courses are designed to help you gain the skills necessary to either obtain employment in industry areas where there is an increasing need or to upskill in your current job.

    To be considered eligible for a place on a Springboard+ course, you will need to:

    1. be living full-time in the Republic of Ireland

    2. have your own, valid PPS Number

    3. meet the nationality/visa requirement

      You are an EU/EEA/UK/Swiss national or: You have Stamp 4/Stamp 4 EU FAM, Stamp 5, or Stamp 6 on your Irish Residence Permit (IRP) card. This includes those resident here on Stamp 4 on the basis of: having permission to remain in Ireland as a family member of an EU citizen or; having official Refugee/Subsidiary Protection status in Ireland /being here on the basis of refugee family reunification or; having been granted Humanitarian Leave to Remain in the State (prior to the Immigration Act 1999) or; having permission to remain following the Minister’s decision not to make a deportation order.

    4. have lived in either the EU, the EEA, the UK, Switzerland for at least 3 out of the last 5 years

      If you are a Stamp 4/Stamp 4 EU FAM, Stamp 5, or Stamp 6 holder, residency is calculated from the date you first received this stamp. Any residency before this time cannot be counted. If you have Refugee/Subsidiary Protection status in Ireland, residency is counted from the date you applied for International Protection.

    When applying for a course through Springboard+ you will also need to apply on the basis of either being:

    • Employed working either for yourself or someone else.

    • Unemployed not currently working, receiving a qualifying welfare payment from the Department of Social Protection (unless you are formerly self-employed) and actively seeking employment.

    • A Returner a Homemaker, on other caring duties, or economically dependent on a partner/spouse for at least 9 of the last 12 months.

    • A Recent Graduate a graduate from a full-time NFQ Level 8 degree within the 12 months prior to the start of a Springboard+ course and who does not fit into one of the above categories.

    Your eligibility is assessed based on your status on the date your course first starts. You will need to meet the eligibility criteria on that date. Documentary evidence of this will be requested during the course before a fee payment is made on your behalf. To find out more about the conditions and requirements for eligibility, including what you will need to do to confirm your status please visit HEA - Springboard+ (springboardcourses.ie)

    Make the most of IOB Learn

    Your personalised learning platform

    IOB members gain access to IOB Learn with exclusive resources, content and the ability to log CPD hours on the go.

    Join IOB today