Express an interest

If you are interested and require further information not covered on the page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Delivery is entirely online and therefore can be completed at any time.

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first

Key info


Delivery is entirely online and therefore can be completed at any time.

< Go to all programmes

Skills Certificate for a Future Career in the Irish Funds Industry

Funds and IFS
Key info
+
Funds by IOB logo

This programme qualifies for IFS Skillnet funding, view details.


Who is the programme for?

The Irish Funds industry was established over 30 years ago. Since then it has grown significantly with activities carried out not only in Dublin but in many locations throughout Ireland including Cork, Galway, Kilkenny, Letterkenny, Limerick, Waterford and Wexford.

The impressive growth through three decades is illustrated by the amount of assets in funds serviced in Ireland, totalling €5.2 trillion at the end of 2019. As noted in Ireland for Finance, Ireland is the 3rd largest global investment funds domicile, the largest European domicile for ETFs and a leading location worldwide for hedge fund administration.

As recognised in Ireland for Finance there is currently rapid change and transformation with jobs being dislocated in the financial services sector. International financial services, including the funds industry, is an attractive sector in which to work. IOB seeks to support people who wish to change to a career in IFS through this programme. The programme is designed to meet the needs of:

  • People new to the funds industry with no prior experience

  • People changing career from the banking industry to the funds industry

  • Staff already working in the funds sector or related areas, including asset managers, funds service providers and advisory firms, who may wish to have a better understanding of the sector as a whole

How you will benefit

The programme has been designed to provide participants with an excellent understanding of the Irish Funds industry. It will provide participants with immediate practical knowledge for a role working in or supporting Funds in Ireland. Participants will be able to:

  • Understand the way in which the Irish industry is structured and the way in which it impacts on the Irish economy

  • Explain the concept of collective investment and how investment funds are established

  • Describe the various functions and parties to an investment fund, their roles and how they relate to each other

  • Outline the legal and regulatory environment in which investment funds operate and the role of the Central Bank of Ireland

  • Explain how Irish funds are distributed throughout the European Union and across the globe

  • Explain the importance of delegation and outline the role of key delegates for Irish Fund Management Companies and Irish Depositaries

  • Identify emerging risks and opportunities

Award

When you successfully complete this programme, you will be awarded with the Skills Certificate for a Future Career in the Irish Funds Industry by IOB.

Duration and Delivery

8 hours in total to complete the programme. Delivery is entirely online and therefore can be completed at any time.

Fees

This programme has IFS Skillnet funding available for certain companies.

  • Programme fee: €325

  • IFS Skillnet fee: €230

*The programme cost is €325, however if you work for a company that is a member of IFS Skillnet you will be entitled to avail of the reduced cost of €230. Please check with your company to confirm if they are a member of IFS Skillnet and then complete the IFS Skillnet form.

View the IFS Skillnet Checklist

Assessment

At the end of each module there is an online multiple choice set of questions for completion before proceeding to the next module.

Contact us

William Lawless

Programme Manager

[email protected]


The Skills Certificate for a Future Career in the Irish Funds Industry is open to everyone who is a member of IOB.

Curriculum

You study 8 hours through a series of webinars;

Modules 1-4

Overview of the Irish investment fund industry and Introduction to Investment Funds

Modules 5-7

Fund Administration Activities: Transfer Agency, Fund Accounting and Valuation

Modules 8-9

Role of the Depositary

Module 10

What are the emerging risks facing the Irish funds industry; What are the opportunities?