Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
Professional Diploma

Leading Cultural Change and Ethical Behaviour in Financial Services

Apply now for the 2022/2023 academic year*
  • Duration
  • 1 trimester
  • Programme
  • 3 modules
  • Study
  • Online
  • Fees
  • €1, 595 p/module
  • Level
  • NFQ 9, 30 ECTS
  • At a glance

    The Professional Diploma in Leading Cultural Change and Ethical Behaviour in Financial Services is aimed at senior managers in financial services working across a range of roles and functions.

    Awarding Body

    University College Dublin

    Who is it for?

    • The programme will provide senior managers with the knowledge and tools to lead and embed effective cultures in their organisations.

    This content is only visible when the visitor has consented to marketing cookies.
    Please accept marketing cookies to view this content.

    This programme qualifies for IFS Skillnet Funding.


    Download the brochure here:

    Leading Cultural Change and Ethical Behaviour in Financial Services brochure


    *Please note that the programme content and fees are subject to change in the 2022/2023 academic year. Any changes will be outlined in the 2022/2023 prospectus and at iob.ie in August - the start of the new academic year.


    How you will benefit

    On completing the Professional Diploma in Leading Cultural Change and Ethical Behaviour in Financial Services graduates will be able to:

    • Explain the theory and practice underpinning culture, ethics, leadership, behavioural change, supervision in the context of financial services sector and institutions

    • Outline the implications of ethical theories and behaviour and evaluate the intended and unintended consequences of proposed resolutions to ethical dilemmas and decisions affecting customers, shareholders and the public good

    • Ascertain an institution’s cultural behaviour, applying pertinent tools, models or frameworks

    • Assess the impact of group dynamics and behaviours on board or team decision-making

    • Evaluate existing policies and practices taking account of the commercial, consumer protection and societal imperatives in the context of delivering cultural change

    • Appraise usefulness or otherwise of moral rules, codes, standards or principals in leading and delivering cultural change

    • Communicate to internal and external stakeholders how cultural and ethical behavioural change can be addressed and facilitated to deliver outcomes in the best interest of the company, customers and society

    • Engage in self-reflection on ethical and cultural decision-making, in their role as leaders of cultural change.

    Continuous Professional Development

    If you hold an IOB designation or a designation managed by IOB, CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

    Duration & delivery

    • Delivery is online

    IFS Skillnet

    • IFS Skillnet funding is available for the Professional Diploma in Leading Cultural Change and Ethical Behavior in Financial Services. IFS Skillnet is part of the Finuas Skillnet Programme. Its objective is to support Ireland’s position as a leading international financial services centre through investment in the development of the skills and expertise of its work force.

    • 2021 modules are eligible for IFS Skillnet funding for a limited number of places on a first come first served basis.

    • The availability of funding for modules in future trimesters will be confirmed in advance of their commencement.

    • Tax relief may be available to candidates who are paying fees in a personal capacity. Further information is available from www.revenue.ie

    • You should check if your company has IFS Skillnet approval, and if so, please complete this form:

    • Professional Diploma in Leading Cultural Change and Ethical Behaviour in Financial Services - IFS Skillnet form

    • View the IFS Skillnet Checklist

    • Note: students without IFS Skillnet funding should apply using the Apply now button above.

    Award

    • Professional Diploma in Leading Cultural Change and Ethical Behaviour in Financial Services from UCD.

    • This is a level 9 qualification on the National Framework of Qualifications and carries 30 ECTS.

    Assessment

    • Appropriate learning tasks and activities will be assigned regularly to monitor student learning and provide feedback.

    • Students completing the programme will be assessed in a variety of ways – continuous assessment components will include completing practical projects, reflective journals and critical writing.

    Fees

    • €1,595 per module

    • IFS Skillnet member - €1,117 per module.

    Fees will be reviewed annually.

    Next intake

    Autumn Trimester (2022/2023 academic year)

    Contact

    Modules and learning outcomes

    Ethical Practice in Financial Services

    (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

    Introduction to ethics in financial services - its relevance and importance. Approaches to ethical decision making - models, frameworks and challenges. A series of practical case-study sessions focusing on: Organisational pressures and ethical fading, managing conflicts of interests, the impact of culture and leadership styles, and ethical dilemmas

    Decision Making, Group Dynamics and Behaviour

    (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

    Understanding how decisions are made. The impact of cognitive biases on individual and group decisions (group think, over confidence etc). Diversity, inclusion and its’ impact on decision making. The role of performance management. Understanding and embedding ‘Consumer focus’ behaviours and conduct standards. Regulatory expectations.

    Leading and Implementing Cultural Change

    (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

    Understanding of organisation culture and mindsets. Purpose, values and trust as drivers of an effective culture. Understand the indicator of a sound risk culture. How to lead cultural change (leadership styles and their impact, role modelling). Instilling a culture of empowerment and accountability. Regulatory expectations (5 Cs, CPRA model, Consumer Impact model). Culture MI and reporting to the board. Whistleblowing and speak up.

    Individuals who complete the Professional Diploma in Leading Cultural Change and Ethical Behaviour in Financial Services, are entitled to apply for the designation ‘Certified Ethics and Cultural Advisor’ and use the designatory letters CECA. Continued use of this designation is subject to meeting The Compliance Institute's Continuing Professional Development requirements.

    Key Dates

    This programme enrols once a year.

    Level 9 Key Dates


    Next intake

    Autumn Trimester (2022/2023 academic year)


    MSc Pathway

    This programme is included in the Pathway to the MSc in Financial Services

    Requirements

    Students seeking admission to the MSc Pathway or its constituent programmes must possess:

    • An Honours degree in a relevant area in a business, legal or cognate discipline with a minimum Honours 2.2 and at least 3 years' relevant work experience. 

    or

    • Admission may also be considered for experienced professionals who do not meet the admission requirements as set out above, where they can demonstrate knowledge through their work i.e. they have more than 5 years’ experience in a management role (to be considered on a case by case basis).

    You must be a current member of IOB, or the The Compliance Institute in Ireland to undertake this programme.

    On registering to the programme you can avail of membership services of both organisations. Further information will be provided.

    The future of learning starts here

    Meet IOB Learn

    Your personalised learning platform and mobile app to help you keep up with industry trends, develop your leadership skills and boost your wellbeing

    Get Started