Express an interest in this programme

If you are interested in the programme and require further information not covered on the programme page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this programme or programmes e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this programme or programmes.
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By ticking the box above you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we will contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Trimester start date

30 September 2019

Exam Dates

Principles of Credit Risk

11 January 9am

09 May 9am

05 September 9am

Customer Experience Management

11 January 3pm

09 May 3pm

05 September 3pm

Principles and Practice of Banking

18 January 3pm

16 May 3pm

12 September 3pm

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
8

Key Dates


Trimester start date

30 September 2019

Exam Dates

Principles of Credit Risk

11 January 9am

09 May 9am

05 September 9am

Customer Experience Management

11 January 3pm

09 May 3pm

05 September 3pm

Principles and Practice of Banking

18 January 3pm

16 May 3pm

12 September 3pm

< back to programmes

Financial Services

Retail Banking
Key Dates
+
Programme Fees:

€475 per module

Who is this programme for?

The Professional Diploma in Financial Services programme is aimed at everyone working in banking, including those who work in or aspire to work in roles with management responsibilities. It broadens and deepens your knowledge of the practice of banking, customer relationship management and, particularly, credit risk management.

How you will benefit

This highly practical and applicable programme offers you a blend of academic knowledge and professional skills. Specifically, it will;

  • Broaden and deepen your technical understanding of the main activities in banking and associated risks

  • Develop a highly marketable and transferrable skill set, including decision-making, problem-solving, communication and analytic skills

  • Enhance your critical awareness and understanding of the contemporary issues in financial services

Professional designation

Members who complete the Professional Diploma in Financial Services, and who commit to completing Continuing Professional Development hours, will be entitled to use the designation Professional Banker - fundamental to those seeking to develop and advance a career in banking, including management roles.

The Institute of Banking will provide all of the required CPD content online. In addition, we will provide a number of seminars annually. The annual designation fee is €235.

Continuing Professional Development

You may be awarded formal CPD hours when you successfully complete relevant modules within this qualification.

Delivery

The programme is delivered via e-learning and workshops.

Assessment

These modules are assessed through a combination of continuous assessment and end of trimester written exams. The pass mark is 40% in all modules in line with UCD academic policy.

Contact us

Sinéad O'Reilly - Programme Manager

[email protected]

Award

When you successfully complete this programme you will be awarded a Professional Diploma in Financial Services (level 8) from UCD. 

Fees

€475 for each module

Commencement Date:

September 2019

Closing Date:

Wednesday, 02 October 2019


Entry requirements

a) Individuals seeking admission to the Professional Diploma in Financial Services will have at least 3 years’ experience in a Retail Banking role, have completed a 30 ECTS Special Purpose Award/s at Level 7 NFQ e.g. Professional Diploma in Financial Advice and completed one of the Institute’s specialist Special Purpose Awards (min 10 ECTS) at Level 8 from the Institute’s suite of specialist programmes. 

b) Admission will also be considered from individuals who possess an Honours Degree (min Hons. 2.2 Level 8 NFQ) with at least three years’ experience in a Banking role, and have completed one of the Institute’s specialist Special Purpose Awards at Level 8 (Min. 10 ECTS) from the Institute’s suite of specialist programmes.

You must be a current member of the Institute, or become a member, to undertake this programme.

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of the Institute or become a member, to undertake this programme. Membership is currently €40 per calendar year.

Modules and learning outcomes

01 Principles and Practice of Banking (NFQ Level 8, 10 ECTS)

On completion of this module, students will be expected to be able to: Apply their understanding of theories and core principles underpinning banking in a real-world context. Identify the range of risk banks are exposed to and be able to evaluate and implement risk-mitigation strategies. Critically evaluate the transmission of banking risks and the wider societal implications. Critically reflect upon their professional practice and their role and contribution within the banking profession.

Please note that there is a core textbook required for the 'Principles and Practice of Banking' module. This can be purchased at the same time as your module registration.

02 Principles of Credit Risk (NFQ Level 8, 5 ECTS)

On completion of this module, students will be expected to be able to: Explain the components of the credit risk management framework, including credit risk and how it links to the Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet and the customer. Explain the cannons of lending and apply to credit risk assessment. Understand the concepts of Basel bank’s capital, stress testing, impairment provision and how loan losses and capital are linked. Appreciate the key credit lessons arising from the Irish banking crises.

03 Customer Experience Management (NFQ Level 8, 5 ECTS)

On completion of this module, students will be expected to be able to: Explain what is meant by CEM. Explain the key stages in the CRM process. Demonstrate an understanding of the customer relationship cycle and the implications for financial institutions. Demonstrate an understanding of what customers value in their relationship with their financial institution. Discuss the ethical conduct underpinning interactions with customers. Assess the implications of regulation on CEM practices.

Please note that there is a core textbook required for the 'Principles and Practice of Banking' module. This can be purchased at the same time as your module registration.