Express an interest

If you are interested and require further information not covered on the page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Trimester start date

05 October 2020

Application closing date

28 August 2020

Registration closing date

14 September 2020

Examination Schedule

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
9

Key Dates


Trimester start date

05 October 2020

Application closing date

28 August 2020

Registration closing date

14 September 2020

Examination Schedule

< Go to all programmes

Banking

Retail Banking
Key Dates
+

Who is this programme for?

The Professional Diploma in Banking was introduced specifically to support the development of individuals in leadership positions, or who aspire to leadership roles in banking and financial services. 

It exposes students to contemporary issues in ethics and corporate governance relevant to financial institutions within the context of understanding the importance of effective risk management. Students then progress to develop expertise in corporate finance, asset management or strategy, depending on their selection of the relevant optional module.

How you will benefit

This programme will support your personal and professional development whilst giving you an integrated, critical understanding of banking. It will:

  • Broaden your knowledge and understanding of the requirements for responsible banking, taking on board the interests of a wide range of stakeholders.

  • Develop your thinking on key business challenges and ethical dilemmas faced by management when striving to improve business performance.

  • Provide you with the opportunity to develop specialist knowledge and expertise in corporate finance, asset management, or strategy in the specific context of retail banking.

  • Enhance your business judgement, critical analysis and problem solving skills.

  • Develop in you a holistic professional skill set to ensure commercial sustainability and the maintenance of the trust of customers and wider stakeholders.

Delivery

Online

One intake a year in October.

Assessment

Each module will be 100% Continuous Assessment (CA).

Award

The Professional Diploma in Banking is awarded on successful completion of three modules. The programme is accredited and awarded by UCD (at postgraduate level 9).

Professional designation

This programme satisfies the educational requirement for the prestigious and internationally recognised Chartered Banker designation. Chartered Banker is the gold standard for professionals working in the financial services sector.

Chartered Bankers are highly qualified professionals, well equipped for a management career or leadership role Students who successfully complete this programme will be invited to apply for Chartered Banker designation.

However, to be eligible for the Chartered Banker designation, these students will also have to satisfy the requirement of a minimum of three years’ experience in banking or financial services.

Fees

€1,300 per module;

  • Risk Management in Financial institutions

  • Bank Governance and Regulation

  • Bank Capital and Asset Liability Management

Contact us

Caoimhe Tynan

Programme Manager

[email protected]


Entry Requirements

Individuals (non-degree holders) admitted to this programme will have at least 6 years’ minimum experience in a banking or financial services firm and have completed the Professional Diploma in Financial Services (Level 8, 30 ECTS) or equivalent programmes comprising 30 ECTS at level 8, and a 30 ECTS Special Purpose Award/s at level 7.

Or

Admission will also be granted to individuals with an Honours degree with a minimum honours 2.2

Or 

Admission many also be considered for experienced professionals who do not meet the admission requirements as set out above, where they can demonstrate knowledge through their work i.e. they have more than 5 years’ experience in a management role.

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member, to register for this programme.

Continuous Professional Development

Those awarded the Chartered Banker designation on foot of having satisfied both the educational and work experience requirements will be required to complete 6 CPD hours annually to maintain the designation.

We provide all of the required CPD content with a combination of online courses and face-to-face events.

If you hold an IOB designation or a designation managed by IOB, CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

Modules and learning outcomes

Risk Management in Financial Institutions

(NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module addresses the unique set of risks to which banks and financial institutions are exposed. It examines the challenges facing banks in running a highly-complex, interconnected system. The module aim is to introduce key risk types and risk management topics and methodologies to the student to ensure the student develops an in-depth understanding of both the theory and practice of risk management. The financial risk element of the module aims to introduce students to the key financial risks faced by banks, the methods by which banks measure and manage these risks and the regulations with which they must comply in assuming these risks.

Bank Governance and Regulation

(NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module introduces Bank Governance and includes a theoretical perspectives on corporate governance. It also considers regulatory framework for credit institutions and will also touch on the boards’ role in practice and role of internal governance frameworks. The module aims to provide students with a thorough understanding of the theory and practice of bank governance and the scope of financial services regulation so that they can assess the implications for the development bank strategy and policies.

Bank Capital and Asset Liability Management

(NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

This module examines key aspects of capital management in banks. It looks at methodologies for estimation of Pillar I capital for credit, operational and market risk. It then examines Pillar II activities, focusing on stress testing and other aspects of the Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process (ICAAP). Finally, it introduces key concept of Asset and Liability Management, the Internal Liquidity Adequacy Assessment Process (ILAAP) and the role of the Asset and Liability Committee (ALCo) in a financial institution. The module aims to provide students with a technical grounding in the key aspects of bank capital and asset and liability management.