Express an interest in this programme

If you are interested in the programme and require further information not covered on the programme page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this programme or programmes e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this programme or programmes.
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By ticking the box above you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we will contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Trimester start date

30 September 2019

Closing date

30 October 2019

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
7

Key Dates


Trimester start date

30 September 2019

Closing date

30 October 2019

< back to programmes

Retail Banking Credit and Service

Credit
Key Dates
+

Who is this programme for?

This programme is designed to meet the needs of:

  • All staff working in retail branch banking in customer facing roles and those who wish to move into lending, either personal or small business. Previous lending experience is not essential.

  • SME relationship managers and their lending portfolio support staff who want to build on their existing skill base.

  • Credit underwriters working in the frontline or in a credit department setting.

  • Loan administration and credit policy officers.

  • Internal audit and compliance staff.

  • Marketing staff who design and promote credit and other retail banking products.

How you will benefit

At the end of the programme, you will be able to:

  • Understand the main features and characteristics of SMEs in Northern Ireland.

  • Understand financial accounts and how to use them to support lending decisions.

  • Evaluate the commercial viability and sustainability of SME's and management's ability to deliver.

  • Present a lending proposal in a manner which meets the needs of the personal or SME borrower and complies with credit policies.

  • Describe the key funding sources available to SMEs.

  • Describe the principal legal and regulatory mechanisms in our financial services.

  • Describe the retail banking products available to different types of customers and the regulations relating to their marketing, sale and service.

  • Understand the different types of security for loan products.

  • Understand the different types of credit monitoring controls.

  • Identify the early signs of credit deterioration for personal and SME customers, evaluate their potential impact and consider courses of action.

  • Effectively manage the client-bank relationship through the customer life cycle.

  • Identify conduct risk and apply service principles necessary to provide the required customer centric service that provides the best outcomes for customers across all the banks' products.

The programme will enable you to deliver a high standard of retail banking services to customers in ways which mitigate the risks in retail banking.

Delivery

Online and workshops

Assessment

End of trimester examination

Written, essay-style questions

The pass mark is 40% in all modules in line with UCD academic policy.

Award

When you successfully complete this programme you will be awarded a Professional Diploma in Retail Banking Credit and Service from UCD.

Contact us

Sarah Pyne- Programme Manager

[email protected]

Fees

Principles of Credit Assessment (5 ECTS) €475

Credit Application Negotiation, Documentation and Financing Alternatives (5 ECTS) €475

Retail Conduct Risk and Customer Services Practice (5 ECTS) €510

Introduction to Retail Banking Regulation (UK), Products and Services (5 ECTS) €510

Retail Banking Product and Service Regulatory Requirements (UK) (5 ECTS) €510

Monitoring and Identifying Early Warning Signs of Financial Distress (5 ECTS) €475

Commencement Date:

September 2019

Closing Date:

Monday, 23 September 2019


Entry Requirements

The minimum second level educational requirements for entry to the Professional Diploma in Retail Banking Credit and Service are as follows:

- Five passes in the Leaving Certificate, including English and Mathematics, or

- Five O Level/GCSE passes, including English Language and Mathematics.

The Institute will also consider applications on a mature candidate basis from applicants who are 23 years of age before the date of their application for admission to the programme.

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of The Institute of Banking, or become a member, to register for this programme. Membership is currently €40 per calendar year.

Modules and learning outcomes

Principles of Credit Assessment (Level 7, 5 ECTS)

Explain the canons of lending;

Describe the challenges of SME and personal lending;

Describe the characteristics of business entities;

Understand SME strategy, Industry, Economic and Management team risk assessment;

Understand the Primary Statements in financial reporting;

Analyse financial information - P&L, Balance Sheet and Cash flows;

Understanding working capital and liquidity;

Prepare and analyse repayment capacity;

Appreciate the implications of financial projections sensitivity analysis;

Explain the different types of security and legal issues affecting security;

Explain covenants and conditions precedent;

Explain the principles of personal lending;

Explain standardised credit assessment including Credit Scoring in personal lending;

Explain the practical credit assessment challenges in lending to self-employed people;

Understand the challenges of residential mortgage lending;

Understand the challenge of buy-to-let mortgage lending;

Describe the consequences of not lending;

Analyse and understand the Personal Lending Case Studies including, Private House

Mortgage Application, Overdraft Facility, Personal credit card, and Personal loan.

Credit Application Negotiation, Documentation and Financing Alternatives (level 7, 5 ECTS)

Describe the different forms of financing for SME borrowers;

Describe the different personal credit products available;

Conduct a borrower interview;

Draft and structure credit applications;

Negotiate with borrowers to protect the bank position;

Understand facility letters.

Monitoring and Identifying Early Warning Signs of Financial Distress (5 ECTS)

Monitor and identify early warning signs of financial distress.

Control and manage existing personal and SME credit facilities, in particular accounts in arrears.

Assess problem debt and suggest the appropriate resolution options including, liquidation, receivership and administration.

Assess the viability of the personal or SME customer proposition in a compromised credit situation and where appropriate restructure the facility to meet the needs of the customer while protecting the bank.

Make a judgement on when to disengage and exit and outline the recovery options and provision requirements for impairment.

Introduction to Retail Banking Regulation (UK), Products and Services (level 7, 5 ECTS)

Explain the products and services offered by retail banks.

Describe the regulatory infrastructure of the UK financial services industry and the roles and responsibilities of the regulators within a retail banking environment.

Retail Banking Product and Service Regulatory Requirements (UK) (level 7, 5 ECTS)

Explain the products and services offered by retail banks.

Describe the regulatory infrastructure of the UK financial services industry and the roles and responsibilities of the regulators within a retail banking environment.

Retail Conduct Risk and Customer Services Practice (level 7, 5 ECTS)

Explain conduct risk and its implications for banking services.

Explain how they can demonstrate the delivery of excellent customer service and the fair treatment of customers.

Differentiate between ethical behaviour and integrity, and explain how ethical behaviours and decision making can improve customer outcomes.

Apply ethical behaviours within their professional role.