Express an interest in this programme

If you are interested in the programme and require further information not covered on the programme page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this programme or programmes e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this programme or programmes.
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By ticking the box above you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we will contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Trimester start date

30 September 2019

Closing date

30 October 2019

Exam Dates

Securities and Markets

18 January 9am

16 May 9am

Regulatory Environment

18 January 12pm

16 May 12pm

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
7

Key Dates


Trimester start date

30 September 2019

Closing date

30 October 2019

Exam Dates

Securities and Markets

18 January 9am

16 May 9am

Regulatory Environment

18 January 12pm

16 May 12pm

< back to programmes

Stockbroking (APA)

Financial Advice and Planning
Key Dates
+

Who is this programme for?

The Professional Certificate in Stockbroking is the only educational route for gaining the designation Registered Stockbroker.

This two-module level 7 qualification is the benchmark qualification for those working in stockbroking firms and those seeking entry into the profession. It focuses on the underlying securities traded on exchanges and how they are issued, traded and settled. It also outlines the key accounting concepts and statements, the taxation regime member firms operate within and the rules governing member firms.

How you will benefit

On successful completion of this programme, and on attaining the recognised professional designation APA, you will be able to;

  • Describe the main pieces of legislation and the rules of Euronext that constitute the regulatory environment in which a stockbroking firm operates

  • Explain the roles and functions of statutory bodies and persons in the regulatory environment and describe in general terms the various instruments traded and settled on Euronext

  • Summarise the issuance process, settlement process and trade reporting requirements employed for the main categories of instruments traded on an exchange

  • Outline the process to assess a client’s needs from both a private client and institutional client perspective

  • Compute simple personal tax calculations and explain the operation of the major taxation regimes in Ireland

  • Calculate the main accounting ratios and explain their significance and explain the general accounting principles and the purposes of primary statements in financial reporting

Minimum Competency Code

The Professional Certificate in Stockbroking and attaching APA and Registered Stockbroker designation satisfies the Central Bank of Ireland’s Minimum Competency Code for those who wish to sell, advise on or undertake specified functions, for the category of retail financial product ‘Savings and Investments’.

Holders of the certificate are invited to apply for the APA (Savings and Investments) and Registered Stockbroker designation. Continued use of the designation is subject to meeting annual CPD requirements.

Continuous Professional Development

If you hold an Institute designation or a designation managed by the Institute CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

Delivery

e-learning

Assessment

Two-hour exam for each module at the end of the trimester

The exam consists of written essay-style questions

The pass mark is 40%

Contact us

Jane Foster- Programme Manager

[email protected]

Award

When you successfully complete this programme you will be awarded a Professional Certificate in Stockbroking (level 7) from UCD and will be invited to the relevant designation   

Fees

€350 per module

Commencement Date:

September 2019

Closing Date:

Wednesday, 30 October 2019


Entry Requirements

The minimum second level educational requirements for entry to the Professional Certificate in Stockbroking are as follows;

  • Five passes in the Leaving Certificate, including English and Mathematics

  • Five O Level/GCSE passes, including English Language and Mathematics

The Institute will also consider applications on a mature candidate basis from applicants who are 23 years of age before the date of their application for admission to the programme.

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of the Institute or become a member, to undertake this programme.

Membership is currently €40 per calendar year.

Modules and learning outcomes

Stock Exchange Regulatory Environment (NFQ level 7, 5 ECTS)

Outline the rules of the Irish Stock Exchange

Describe the main pieces of legislation that constitute the regulatory environment in which a stock broking firm operates in, e.g. Insider Dealing, Prospectus Directive, MiFID etc.

Explain the role and functions of statutory bodies and persons in the regulatory environment, e.g. Financial Regulator, ODCE etc.

Describe in general terms the various instruments traded and settled on the Irish Stock Exchange

Stock Exchange Securities and Markets (NFQ level 7, 5 ECTS)

Describe the features and characteristics of various instruments traded on exchanges, e.g. equities, bonds, money market and derivative instruments.

Explain the issuance process, settlement process and trade reporting requirements employed for the main categories of instruments traded on an exchange.

Outline the process to assess a client’s needs from both a private client and institutional client perspective.

Describe the operation and compute simple calculations for the following taxation regimes in Ireland; Income Tax, Capital Gains Tax, Capital Acquisition Tax and Corporation Tax.

Explain the general accounting principles and the purpose of the primary statements in Financial Reporting.

Calculate the main accounting ratios and explain their significance