Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
Professional Diploma

Strategic Management in Financial Services

Apply now for Spring Trimester 2022/2023
  • Duration
  • Varies
  • Programme
  • 3 modules
  • Study
  • Online
  • Fees
  • €1,760 p/module
  • Level
  • NFQ 9, 30 ECTS
  • At a glance

    The Professional Diploma in Strategic Management in Financial Services will focus on the theory and practice underpinning strategy design, development and implementation. It seeks to develop graduates ability to ascertain and analyse the key drivers that shape and contribute to a firm’s superior performance (competitive advantage) in the marketplace.

    Awarding Body

    University College Dublin

    Who is it for?

    • The aim of the Professional Diploma in Strategic Management in Financial Services is to provide graduates with a specific skill set to build on their prior learning, augment their technical knowledge and competencies and up skill/ re-skill them to deal with the key changes and challenges facing their organisations and sector.

    • The programme will provide a strategic lens through which students can integrate their technical knowhow in the provision of organisation-wide solutions, solve complex problems and formulate and implement strategy and change in a dynamic business environment.

    How you will benefit

    On completing the Professional Diploma in Strategic Management in Financial Services, you will be able to:

    • Explain current theory and practice underpinning strategy, strategy formulation, innovation, strategic-decision making and strategic implementation.

    • Analyse and assess the financial services market environment using appropriate models and frameworks.

    • Select and apply appropriate tools to diagnose the environmental opportunities and threats faced by a financial services organisation and evaluate the strategic alternatives available to deliver customer and client value.

    • Formulate performance measures for strategic implementation and create and implement a change management programme to support strategic implementation.

    • Engage with colleagues and demonstrate personal initiative and leadership in developing and implementing organisational strategy. 6. Communicate clearly (using appropriate media) to pertinent stakeholder’s, current strategic management issues for financial services players.

    • Pursue appropriate learning opportunities (academic and non-academic) to enhance their strategic decision capabilities.

    Duration & delivery

    Delivery is online.

    Award

    • When you successfully complete this programme you will be awarded a Professional Diploma in Strategic Management in Financial Services from UCD.

    • This is a level 9 qualification on the National Framework of Qualifications.

    Progression

    This award is on the Pathway to MSc in Financial Services. Those wishing to continue their studies and achieve the MSc (90 ECTS credits) are required to complete two further Professional Diplomas (30 ECTS each) or one of the Graduate Diplomas (60 ECTS). Further details at iob.ie/areas/msc-financial-services

    Assessment

    Each module will be 100% Continuous Assessment. 

    Fees

    • €1,760 per module.

    Next intake

    • Spring Trimester

    Closing date

    • 27 January 2023

    Start date

    • 07 February 2023

    Contact

    Module learning and outcomes

    You will study 3 modules - Students must have completed the Strategy and Innovation in Financial Services module before undertaking the Strategy Implementation and Change Management module.

    Strategic Decision Making

    (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

    This module will explore the nature of the strategic decision-making process and will consider the influence of organisation context on the effectiveness of strategic decision-making.

    Strategy and Innovation in Financial Services

    (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

    This module considers the strategic choices available to management and investigates the new and emerging business models. Understanding the impact of innovation is a critical factor in creating a strategic framework for new solutions and opportunities to support competitve advantage.

    Strategy Implementation and Change Management

    (NFQ level 9, 10 ECTS)

    This module is designed to provide students with the theoretical and practical underpinnings of execution within organizations. It will build upon the fields of strategy and organizational change management to provide participants with skills to enable the translation of plans into concrete actions within organizational settings.

    Key Dates

    This programme enrols twice a year.

    Level 9 Key Dates


    Spring Trimester

    Closing date

    27 January 2023

    Start date

    07 February 2023

    Requirements

    The minimum entry requirements to the Professional Diploma in Strategic Management in Financial Services are as follows;

    • An Honours degree (min. 2.2 L8 NFQ) 

    or

    • Admission many also be considered for experienced professionals who do not meet the admission requirements as set out above, where they can demonstrate knowledge through their work i.e. they have more than 5 years’ experience in a management role (to be considered on a case by case basis).


    Professional body membership

    You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member, to undertake this programme.

    The future of learning starts here

    Meet IOB Learn

    Your personalised learning platform and mobile app to help you keep up with industry trends, develop your leadership skills and boost your wellbeing

    Get Started