Express an interest

If you are interested and require further information not covered on the page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Springboard+ applications being accepted for October 2020 start. For standard entrants the programme will commence in February 2021.

Springboard+ application closing date:

11 September

Springboard+ registration closing date:

30 September

Examination Schedule

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
9

Key dates


Springboard+ applications being accepted for October 2020 start. For standard entrants the programme will commence in February 2021.

Springboard+ application closing date:

11 September

Springboard+ registration closing date:

30 September

Examination Schedule

< Go to all programmes

Strategic Management in Financial Services

Retail Banking
Key dates
+

This programme qualifies for Springboard+ funding

Sprinboard+ and partner logos

Springboard+ is co-funded by the Government of Ireland and the European Social Fund as part of the ESF programme for employability, inclusion and learning 2014-2020.

For more information, see programme details.


The Professional Diploma in Strategic Management in Financial Services will focus on the theory and practice underpinning strategy design, development and implementation. It seeks to develop graduates ability to ascertain and analyse the key drivers that shape and contribute to a firm’s superior performance (competitive advantage) in the marketplace.

The aim of the Professional Diploma in Strategic Management in Financial Services is to provide graduates with a specific skill set to build on their prior learning, augment their technical knowledge and competencies and up skill/ re-skill them to deal with the key changes and challenges facing their organisations and sector. The programme will provide a strategic lens through which students can integrate their technical knowhow in the provision of organisation-wide solutions, solve complex problems and formulate and implement strategy and change in a dynamic business environment.

How you will benefit;

On completing the Professional Diploma in Strategic Management in Financial Services, graduates will be able to:

  • Explain current theory and practice underpinning strategy, strategy formulation, innovation, strategic-decision making and strategic implementation.

  • Analyse and assess the financial services market environment using appropriate models and frameworks.

  • Select and apply appropriate tools to diagnose the environmental opportunities and threats faced by a financial services organisation and evaluate the strategic alternatives available to deliver customer and client value.

  • Formulate performance measures for strategic implementation and create and implement a change management programme to support strategic implementation.

  • Engage with colleagues and demonstrate personal initiative and leadership in developing and implementing organisational strategy. 6. Communicate clearly (using appropriate media) to pertinent stakeholder’s, current strategic management issues for financial services players.

  • Pursue appropriate learning opportunities (academic and non-academic) to enhance their strategic decision capabilities.

Delivery

Online

Award

When you successfully complete this programme you will be awarded a Professional Diploma in Strategic Management in Financial Services (level 9) from UCD.

Fees

€1,450 per module

This programme qualifies for Springboard+ funding

Sprinboard+ and partner logos

Apply via the Springboard+ website >

Springboard+ is co-funded by the Government of Ireland and the European Social Fund as part of the ESF programme for employability, inclusion and learning 2014-2020.

Eligible applicants for the Professional Diploma in Strategic Management in Financial Services under Springboard+ 2020 are as follows:

  1.  Those in receipt of an eligible payment from the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection, and the formerly self-employed.

  2. People not in receipt of a payment from the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection that have been out of the work environment for a number of years due to childcare or other caring obligations and have a previous history of employment but may require upskilling or reskilling to transition back to the workforce.

  3. *People in employment who wish to upskill or reskill to meet specific emerging skills gaps to prepare them for future work.

*The Professional Diploma in Strategic Management in Financial Services will be fully funded by Springboard+ for applicants falling within category 1 and 2 above. For those in category 3, a contribution of 10% of programme fees will be sought, with 90% funded by Springboard+.

For further information contact springboardcourses.ie

Contact us

Aisling Kellegher - Programme Manager

[email protected]


Entry Requirements

The minimum entry requirements to the Professional Diploma in Strategic Management in Financial Services are as follows;

  • An Honours degree (min. 2.2 L8 NFQ) 

or

  • Admission many also be considered for experienced professionals who do not meet the admission requirements as set out above, where they can demonstrate knowledge through their work i.e. they have more than 5 years’ experience in a management role (to be considered on a case by case basis).

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of IOB or become a member, to undertake this programme.

You will study 3 modules;

  • Strategy and Innovation in Financial Services

  • Strategic Decision Making

  • Strategy Implementation and Change Management