Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
Professional Diploma in

Sustainable Finance for Compliance Professionals

Apply now for Spring Trimester
  • Duration
  • 3 trimesters
  • Programme
  • 3 Modules
  • Study
  • Blended
  • Fees
  • From €340 p/module
  • Level
  • NFQ 8, 30 ECTS
  • At a glance

    The Professional Diploma in Sustainable Finance for Compliance Professionals is the first programme of its kind globally and is the result of an enterprise-driven collaboration between Compliance Institute, Sustainable Finance Skillnet (SFS) and IFS Skillnet. The Diploma forms part of the continuing effort to address the talent gap in sustainable finance and build Ireland’s capacity as a global leader in sustainable finance.

    Awarding Body

    UCD

    Who is this programme for?

    • Compliance professionals or those entering compliance roles

    • Those seeking to up-skill and/or evolve their knowledge in sustainability and/or compliance

    L8 Sustainability Compliance logos lock-up

    Please download the brochure - Professional Diploma in Sustainable Finance for Compliance Professionals


    How you will benefit

    At the end of the programme graduates will be able to: 

    • Explain to peers, customers, and other key stakeholders the relevance of sustainability to the economy, business and the financial sector, and the role of financial services within the sustainability agenda; 

    • Identify the key current and emerging issues and drivers from a sustainable finance and regulatory perspective in particular the EU Taxonomy, SFDR and mandatory and voluntary sustainable finance and standards;

    • Explain to peers and the Board, corporate sustainability reporting and sustainable finance disclosure requirements;

    • Analyse the role of culture and ethics in a sustainable finance compliance framework and advocate for the sustainability agenda within their organisation;

    • Recognise the regulatory requirements on sustainability factors and risks relevant to the FS sector and organisation in which they work and assess the impact on how the organisation manages sustainable finance compliance risk;  

    • Establish compliance frameworks to translate the mandatory rules, regulations and policy into operational requirements and the tools to assess sustainable compliance risks and monitor and report on them; 

    • Communicate effectively key sustainable finance messages to all stakeholders, internal and external; 

    • Equip themselves with resources and market information to be alert for and stay up to date with sustainable finance developments.

    Delivery  

    Modules will be delivered using a blended model which combines online webinars and in person delivery.

    A live induction webinar is taking place on the 12 December 2022.

    Module 1 of the programme commences in Spring trimester, with five live evening webinars taking place from January - May. An in-person session will take place on the 27 April from 18:30- 20:00.

    Fees

    This programme qualifies for 50% funding through IFS Skillnet and Sustainable Finance Skillnet. For further information please contact [email protected] or [email protected]

    €340 per module if availing of IFS Skillnet or SFS funding. Without funding the programme fee is €680 per module.

    Award

    When you successfully complete this programme, you will be awarded a Professional Diploma in Sustainable Finance for Compliance Professionals from UCD. 

    This is a level 8 qualification on the National Framework of Qualifiations. 

    Assessment 

    Modules are assessed using a combination of group and individual assessment. Group assessments seek to use case studies as not only a form of assessment, but to develop a community of practice. The individual assessments will focus on the application of the knowledge within the individual’s organisation.

    How to apply

    To apply for 50% funding through IFS Skillnet and Sustainable Finance Skillnet, please email [email protected] or click on 'Express an interest' in the top right hand corner.

    If you would like to apply directly with IOB and pay the full programme fee, please click on the 'Apply now' button in the top right hand cormer.

    Next intake

    • Spring Trimester (2022-2023 Academic Year)

    Closing date

    • 27 January 2023

    Modules

    The Professional Diploma in Sustainable Finance for Compliance Professionals comprises of three modules. Each module carries 10 ECTS academic credits: 

    Compliance for sustainable finance: building the foundation (10 ECTS)

    At the end of this module, you will understand:

    • What is sustainability and what does it mean for the economy, business and the financial sector;

    • ESG origins and evolution - you will gain knowledge of macro level sustainability issues for the economy, business and the financial sector. Examine the relevance of corporate purpose and how compliance, culture and ethics can align to support the sustainability strategy within a financial services organisation;

    • Sustainable Finance - what and why? The evolution of sustainable finance and ESG. Review the key stakeholder groups driving the sustainable finance agenda globally, why they are doing so and what specifically they are doing;

    • Climate change and climate-related financial risk and opportunity;

    • Promoting a culture of compliance; are individual accountability regimes and controlled functions aligned with supporting the sustainability strategy in financial services?;

    • Ethics, compliance and corporate culture in financial services;

    • Corporate purpose (in the context of financial services firms) and corporate sustainability strategy;

    • Primer on financial services regulatory and supervisory landscape (Ireland, EU, UK & US also international influences e.g. IOSCO, FSB, NGFS);

    • Sustainable Finance in action across financial sectors (i.e. what does ESG mean at the level of a bank, an asset manager, insurance firm, an investment fund, pension etc).

    Sustainable finance rules, regulations and policy (10 ECTS)

    At the end of this module, you will understand:

    • What is sustainability and what does it mean for the economy, business and the financial sector;

    • ESG origins and evolution - you will gain knowledge of macro level sustainability issues for the economy, business and the financial sector. Examine the relevance of corporate purpose and how compliance, culture and ethics can align to support the sustainability strategy within a financial services organisation;

    • Sustainable Finance - what and why? The evolution of sustainable finance and ESG. Review the key stakeholder groups driving the sustainable finance agenda globally, why they are doing so and what specifically they are doing;

    • Climate change and climate-related financial risk and opportunity;

    • Promoting a culture of compliance; are individual accountability regimes and controlled functions aligned with supporting the sustainability strategy in financial services?;

    • Ethics, compliance and corporate culture in financial services;

    • Corporate purpose (in the context of financial services firms) and corporate sustainability strategy;

    • Primer on financial services regulatory and supervisory landscape (Ireland, EU, UK & US also international influences e.g. IOSCO, FSB, NGFS);

    • Sustainable Finance in action across financial sectors (i.e. what does ESG mean at the level of a bank, an asset manager, insurance firm, an investment fund, pension etc).

    Compliance toolkit for sustainable finance (10 ECTS)

    At the end of this module, you will understand:

    • How ESG factors may translate into financial risks that may impact financial institutions individually and the financial system as a whole; How sustainability objectives may be integrated as part of financial products and services;

    • The portfolio alignment method; risk framework method; exposure method; impact measurement; comparison of methods and their application;

    • Structured frameworks and approaches to integrate ESG and climate risks and opportunities across a financial services organisation’s governance arrangements, strategy and business model, risk management framework and ESG reporting/disclosure processes;

    • ESG investment approaches, from ESG integration into investment funds to sustainability-themed/impact investment. The voluntary Principles of Responsible Investment, including reporting obligations;

    • SFDR case studies - Evolving practice around the integration of sustainability preferences into investment advice (implications of MIFID II amendments);

    • ESG governance, risk management, monitoring and reporting in an investment environment. Overview of evolving compliance toolkits and supervisory expectations for asset managers and investment advisers;

    • Why and how sustainable finance and banking is relevant to all teams across leadership, risk and legal, client facing across retail and corporate, communications & HR, and general services;

    • ESG integration requirements into credit decisions and monitoring (EBA Guidelines on Loan Origination and Monitoring). Overview of new green finance products, including green loans, sustainability-linked loans, green bonds, sustainability-linked bonds etc;

    • ESG governance, risk management and reporting in a banking environment. Overview of evolving compliance toolkits and supervisory expectations for banks, including from the EBA and the ECB. Update on the introduction of a green supporting factor in prudential rules;

    • ESG governance, risk management and reporting in an insurance environment. Overview of evolving compliance toolkits and supervisory expectations for insurance companies;

    • How to become an effective change agent, overcome barriers to change and obtain support and buy-in upstream and downstream in the organisation to secure compliance deliverables.

    Professional designation

    Graduates who complete the Professional Diploma in Sustainable Finance for Compliance Professionals will be invited by Compliance Institute to take up a professional designation.

    Key Dates

    Next intake

    • Spring Trimester (2022-2023 Academic Year)

    Closing date

    • 27 January 2023

    Requirements

    Students seeking admission to the Professional Diploma in Sustainable Finance for Compliance Professionals should: 

    • Possess an Honours degree (Second class Honours Grade 2 award or higher) and experience in financial services or professional advisory;

    OR 

    • Have at least 3 years’ experience in financial services or professional advisory and completed a 30 ECTS Special Purpose Award (SPA) or awards (at level 7); 

    OR 

    Exceptionally, students without a third level qualification but with extensive and demonstrable relevant financial services experience may also be admitted to the programme on a case-by case basis. 


    Professional body membership  

    You must be a current member of Compliance Institute or IOB to apply for this programme.

    Note: You must be a member of Compliance Institute to attain and hold the designation.

    The future of learning starts here

    Meet IOB Learn

    Your personalised learning platform and mobile app to help you keep up with industry trends, develop your leadership skills and boost your wellbeing

    Get Started