Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
Professional Diploma

Sustainable Finance Reporting and Disclosures

Apply now to commence studies in October 2024
Apply now
Express an interest
  • Duration
  • 3 trimesters
  • Programme
  • 3 modules
  • Study
  • Online
  • Fees
  • €1,760 per module
  • Level
  • NFQ 9, 30 ECTS
  • At a glance

    The Professional Diploma in Sustainable Finance Reporting and Disclosures aims to empower professionals working in finance, reporting, and assurance functions within the financial services industry to take the lead in Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) regulatory reporting and disclosure activities. As professionals seek to meet regulatory requirements and as the implementation of new mandatory EU sustainable finance reporting obligations approaches, it is crucial for the industry to be well-prepared.

    Awarding Body

    University College Dublin

    Who is it for?

    This programme is aimed at those who are employed or aspiring to be employed in (Financial) Reporting, Risk or Finance functions, or working in dedicated Sustainability Teams with the knowledge, skills, and competencies to report, advise on, and advance the sustainability agenda across and within the financial services industry sector.

    The programme will greatly enhance your knowledge and expertise of reporting and disclosures in relation to sustainable finance and provide you with the practical skills and tools to implement sustainability practices in your own organisation.

    Please download the Professional Diploma in Sustainable Finance Reporting and Disclosures brochure


    How you will benefit

    On completing the Professional Diploma in Sustainable Finance Reporting and Disclosures you will be able to:

    • Explain the key concepts, theories and practice underpinning current and evolving sustainable finance reporting and disclosures 

    • Apply knowledge and understanding of ESG and sustainable finance reporting for your organisation, aligned with the latest regulatory standards

    • Select and use data and assessment techniques to evaluate current sustainable finance reporting challenges and formulate appropriate response to address the issues

    • Communicate clearly to colleagues, peers, regulators and the public, the essence of and requirements for sustainable reporting and disclosures

    • Begin integrating good practices for reporting and sustainable finance strategy into your organisation

    • Leverage the knowledge gained in specific areas to identify and pursue further study to enhance your career and professional ambitions.

    This programme qualifies for up to 70% funding through Sustainable Finance Skillnet.

    Sustainable Finance Skillnet logo July 2023

    Fees

    • IOB members fee - €1,760 per module - (Total: €5,280)

    • ISFCOE members fee - €528* per module - (Total: €1,584)

    • Non ISFCOE members fee - €1,232** per module - (Total: €3,696)

    *Programme is 70% funded for members of International Sustainable Finance Centre of Excellence (ISFCOE).

    Fair usage policy applies.

    **Programme is 30% funded for non-members of ISFCOE.

    Duration & delivery

    • This programme is delivered online on a part-time basis. Each module will have a weekly workplan throughout the trimester. There will be three full day instructor led webinars for each module which will be recorded and available to students.

    Assessment

    • Assessment is 100% continuous assessment.

    Award

    Upon successful completion of the programme you will be awarded with the Professional Diploma in Sustainable Finance Reporting and Disclosures from UCD.

    This is a level 9 qualification on the National Framework of Qualifications.

    Next intake

    Autumn Trimester - (2024-2025 academic year)

    Please note that the programme content and fees are subject to change in the 2024/2025 academic year. Any changes will be outlinged in the 2024/2025 prospectus and at iob.ie in August - the start of the new academic year.

    Contact

    Modules and learning outcomes

    Existing ESG reporting frameworks

    (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

    At the end of this module, you will be able to:

    Explain the various types of ESG risks, such as climate (both physical and transition risks) and nature-related risks (environmental) including their potential financial implications, and how financial actors and supervisors are beginning to address them - through disclosures, climate risk analysis, and climate stress tests among other tools

    Describe ways in which your firm may be exposed to ESG risks and how it may take advantage of ESG opportunities

    Identify the major international frameworks and their key elements including: the Taskforce for Climate-Related Financial Disclosures (TCFD), Taskforce for Nature- Related Financial Disclosures (TNFD), the International Sustainability Standards Board (ISSB) sustainability and climate standards, and the work of other important standard setters in the space - the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI), Carbon Disclosure Project (CDP), the Value Reporting Foundation (VRF- including SASB)

    Dive more deeply into the 11 recommended disclosures of the TCFD framework that have been adapted for the ISSB standards and are being picked up by regulators around the world.

    New ESG reporting frameworks

    (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

    At the end of this module, you will be able to:

    Understand the regulatory landscape within Ireland and the EU related to current and impending ESG regulations including being able to assess what requirements your firm may have now and in the future

    Describe the objectives, structure, and timelines around the Non-Financial Reporting Directive (NFRD), the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD), and the Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive (CSDDD)

    Compare the elements of the CSRD to the ISSB and understand the areas of interoperability and the important differences between the guidances including their perspectives around materiality

    Consider the key elements of the range of Environmental and Social Reporting Standards (ESRS) developed for a variety of ESG subjects by the European Financial Reporting Advisory Group (EFRAG)

    Explore the EU taxonomy and apply it to evaluate activities as well as understand the expectations around sustainable finance products under the Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation (SFDR) including Articles 6, and 8, 9 funds

    Identify practical examples and case studies of issues related to greenwashing and understand the emerging scrutiny around green claims (in funds, products, and carbon markets) as well as legal risks

    Assess the impactfulness of your firm’s sustainability initiatives in light of these new standards and expectations.

    Implementing an ESG reporting framework

    (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

    At the end of this module, you will be able to:

    Undertake a capstone exercise to determine the ways in which ESG and sustainability fit into your current organisation’s governance, strategy, risk management, and metrics and targets and conduct a gap analysis to identify areas of improvement

    Consider the different roles and responsibilities required to integrate sustainability within your firm as well as the skills required and the creation of policies and procedures to align business and operational goals with sustainability requirements

    Determine from peer best practices and case studies the elements of effective ESG disclosures, data, and assessment techniques

    Determine the types of data required to conduct sustainability analyses and the common challenges and limitations as well as case studies on how these may be overcome. In addition, understand common metrics and calculations such as the process of financed emissions calculations by Partnership for Carbon Accountant Financials, (PCAF)

    Understand the scenarios commonly used for scenario analysis such as those from the Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS), the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), and the International Energy Agency (IEA)

    Explore the landscape of sustainability and climate tool and data providers including being able to understand differences in methodology, key questions for vendor assessment, and benefits and limitations of approaches such as ESG scores Begin the process of developing a transition plan for your firm as well as net-zero targets in accordance with the work of the Glasgow Financial Alliances for Net-Zero (GFANZ), the UN’s Race to Zero, the Science-based Targets Initiative, and the European regulations discussed in module 2

    Develop an implementation plan to advance sustainability and ESG reporting within your firm in line with relevant Irish and EU ESG reporting requirements.

    Key dates

    Level 9 key dates 2023/2024

    Examination schedule 2023/2024


    Next intake

    Autumn Trimester - (2024-2025 academic year)

    Please note that the programme content and fees are subject to change in the 2024/2025 academic year. Any changes will be outlinged in the 2024/2025 prospectus and at iob.ie in August - the start of the new academic year.

    Entry Requirements

    The minimum entry requirements to the Professional Diploma in Sustainable Finance Reporting and Disclosures are as follows:

    • An Honours degree (minimum 2.2 L8 NFQ)

    or

    • Admission may be considered for experienced professionals who do not meet the admission requirements as set out above, where they can demonstrate knowledge through their work i.e. they have more than 5 years’ experience in a management role (to be considered on a case by case basis).


    Professional body membership

    You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member, to undertake this programme.

    Make the most of IOB Learn

    Your personalised learning platform

    IOB members gain access to IOB Learn with exclusive resources, content and the ability to log CPD hours on the go.

    Join IOB today