Express an interest

If you are interested and require further information not covered on the page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as IOB) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
  • Lifelong Learning Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this designation(s) or programme(s) e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, IOB Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this designation(s) or programme(s)
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By submitting this webform, you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data as outlined here.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we may contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which IOB holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

IOB has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, IOB, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee) trading as IOB

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

A new badge of excellence in the international investment funds profession.

"Professional is not a label you give yourself - it's a description you hope others will apply to you."

David Maister, Author and Retired Professor, Harvard Business School

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first

The industry first professional designation in collaboration with Irish Funds


A new badge of excellence in the international investment funds profession.

"Professional is not a label you give yourself - it's a description you hope others will apply to you."

David Maister, Author and Retired Professor, Harvard Business School

< Go to all programmes

Accredited Funds Professional

Funds and IFS
The industry first professional designation in collaboration with Irish Funds
+
Funds by IOB logo

The Accredited Funds Professional is a prestigious new designation "badge of excellence" in the funds industry. It is a standard for recognising competence and professionalism in the provision of services across the funds industry.

The Accredited Funds Professional designation provides an independent endorsement of professional knowledge, and a commitment to lifelong learning.

Professionalism and career long learning at its core

The Accredited Funds Professional is a mark of excellence in investment funds. It highlights to clients, colleagues and the wider industry a commitment to professionalism and career lifelong learning. Accredited Funds Professionals are committed to on-going development of knowledge and skills, in turn raising standards of professionalism across the funds industry.

Benefits of becoming an Accredited Funds Professional

  • External validation of standards differentiating organisations within the funds industry who have a continuously learning professional workforce

  • Demonstration of an individual’s funds expertise, client focus and professionalism

  • Connection to a dynamic network of like-minded fund professionals

  • Recognition of commitment to lifelong learning to continuously improve skills and professional knowledge

How to become an Accredited Funds Professional

  • Previously a member of IOB and have successfully completed the Professional Certificate in International Investment Fund Services (or holders of the previously named Professional Certificate in Mutual Funds / Professional Certificate in Investment Fund Services) - Reactivate membership by contacting our Customer Service Team at 01 611 6500 and then complete the Accredited Funds Professional Application Form, or;

  • Current member of IOB and have at least four years’ minimum relevant work experience in the funds industry, whereby your employer shall provide confirmation of experience which meet the programme competencies as set out in the application form - Complete the Accredited Funds Professional Application Form, or;

  • Previously a member of IOB and have at least four years’ minimum relevant work experience in the funds industry, whereby your employer shall provide confirmation of experience which meet the programme competencies as set out in the application form - Reactivate membership by contacting our Customer Service Team at 01 611 6500 and then complete the Accredited Funds Professional Application Form, or;

  • New to IOB and have at least four years’ minimum relevant work experience in the funds industry, whereby your employer shall provide confirmation of experience which meet the programme competencies as set out in the application form - Become a member with IOB by joining online and then complete the Accredited Funds Professional Application Form

Frequently asked questions


What is a Designation?

A professional designation is a recognition of educational achievement and professional standing. A badge of excellence, it is an endorsement of academic qualifications, professional knowledge and experience.


What is CPD?

CPD is any process or activity of a planned nature, that provides added value to the capability of the professional through the increase in knowledge skills and personal qualities necessary for the execution of professional and technical duties, often termed competence. It is a life-long tool that benefits the professional, client, employer, professional association and society and is particularly relevant during periods of rapid technological and occupational change.


How do I know if I am eligible for Membership of the Accredited Funds Professional CPD Scheme?

The Accredited Funds Professional CPD scheme is open to those who:

  • Successfully complete the Professional Certificate in International Investment Fund Services (or holders of the previously named Professional Certificate in Mutual Funds / Professional Certificate in Investment Fund Services); or

  • Successfully complete the financial services elective of the Final Admitting Exams (FAEs) for Chartered Accountants, you will need to provide evidence of qualification with your application form; or

  • Have at least four years’ minimum relevant work experience in the funds industry, whereby your employer shall provide confirmation of experience which meet the programme competencies as set out in the application form.


I have received my ratified result transcript confirming that I passed my exams and have been awarded the Professional Certificate in International Investment Funds. When will my designation become active?

An invitation to apply for your new designation will be sent to you usually within 5 working days after receiving your ratified results. The invitation will usually be sent to you through My Institute and it will detail how you apply for your designation.


During what period can I apply for the designation based on my industry experience

The experiential route to designation will be open for a period of 12 months from the launch date.


When I am applying through the experiential route who will I contact to clarify any questions I have?

Please contact [email protected] or [email protected]


What is the designation fee?

The annual designation fee is €155, in addition to IOB membership fee which is €40.

If the fee(s) are being covered by your employer under an agreed Fee Payment Facility * IOB will invoice your employer for the relevant fee(s). Otherwise, we will contact you for payment when your form is ready for processing.

* Some corporate members have an arrangement to pay the annual fee(s) directly to IOB by group invoice. Please check with your HR/training department to check if they have an agreement in place.


What does the designation fee cover?

The designation fee covers the services and supports provided to members of a CPD scheme.


What supports are available to help me manage my CPD commitment?

  • Online record- to track, record and manage CPD hours and events

  • Access to online CPD modules via eCPD in My Institute

  • IOB seminars and webinars on topical subjects

  • Accreditation of in-company and external events for CPD hours


Do I have to pay BIK on my fee?

Please check with your HR department.


How many hours do I need to complete by 31 December 2020?

The requirement is Ten CPD hours where five CPD hours are relevant to Specialist Content and at least one CPD hour each year must relate to ethics.


How do I get a course or event my company or the industry is running accredited for CPD hours?

If you want to have an external event/course accredited for CPD hours you will need to submit the online CPD Accreditation Request form https://iob.ie/accreditation

Accreditation requests can take up to 15 working days to review. During our busy periods this can take longer. Events must be re-accredited each year. For further instruction please see https://iob.ie/info/cpd


I have submitted my   designation application form. When will this be processed?

Applications for designations will be processed within 10 working days of receipt of your application form. Once it is processed you will receive a Welcome Letter in the Correspondence Section of My Institute.


How do I access my eCPD modules?

When you click on your designation in My Institute, this will bring you to the CPD section. The eCPD modules relevant to you will appear under My eCPD Click on any of the eCPD cards  and this will launch your eCPD module.


How do I make an annual return and by when do I need to make it?

Members must make their annual return by 31 January each year. All required hours must be completed by 31 December. Hours completed in January will count for that year rather than the previous year, for example, the annual return submitted by 31 January 2021 must detail CPD hours undertaken in the calendar year 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020.

To make an annual return log into My Institute, click on your designation, the Annual Return heading will appear on the right-hand side. Please note that this will only appear when the Annual Returns are open.

If you hold more than one designation with IOB you must make a separate annual return for each designation. We will contact you via email and text when the annual returns process opens. A letter will also be posted to the Correspondence Section in My Institute.


If I do not have enough CPD hours completed should I still make my annual return?

Yes. If you have a shortfall in hours you are still required to make an annual return. Following the closing of the annual returns process we will contact you in relation to the shortfall.


What is the minimum and maximum duration that can count towards my CPD?

The minimum unit of time recognised and accredited for CPD purposes is a half hour. The maximum number of hours that will be accredited for any single event/activity/topic is three hours. The maximum number of hours that will be accredited for any single online course/module is two hours. Time spent actively involved in a CPD activity will count and can include question and answer time, case studies and tests/exams etc. Time spent travelling to an event, registration time, coffee/lunch breaks, social time etc. will not count.


The Accredited Funds Professional CPD scheme is open to those who:

  • Successfully complete the Professional Certificate in International Investment Fund Services (or holders of the previously named Professional Certificate in Mutual Funds / Professional Certificate in Investment Fund Services); or

  • Successfully complete the financial services elective of the Final Admitting Exams (FAEs) for Chartered Accountants, you will need to provide evidence of qualification with your application form; or

  • Have at least four years’ minimum relevant work experience in the funds industry, whereby your employer shall provide confirmation of experience which meet the programme competencies as set out in the application form.

The designation will be retained by completing 10 hours per annum Continuing Professional Development (CPD) and by maintaining designation membership.

Hours may be attained through completion of approved internal training programmes, attendance at industry events/conferences and/or seminars and online eCPD modules.