Express an interest in this programme

If you are interested in the programme and require further information not covered on the programme page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this programme or programmes e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this programme or programmes.
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By ticking the box above you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we will contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

Modules

Students who successfully complete the following three modules:

01 Ethics and Corporate Governance

02 Risk Management in Financial Institutions

03 Contemporary Issues of Financial Services

or

03 Fostering an Innovative Environment

will satisfy the educational requirement for Chartered Banker.

However, to be eligible for the Chartered Banker designation, these students will also have to satisfy the requirement of a minimum of three years' experience in banking or financial services. 

Curriculum

The Graduate Diploma comprises of six modules as follows:

Ethics and Corporate Governance (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Risk Management in Financial Institutions (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Contemporary Issues in Financial Services (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Project Management (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Fostering an Innovative Environment (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Managing for Compliance (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Successful completion of the first 6 modules leads to the award Graduate Diploma in Financial Services. 

Candidates who achieve a second class honours grade 2 award (or higher) in the Graduate Diploma are eligible for the award MSc in Financial Services on successful completion of three further modules:

Risk-Based Financial Management (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Behavioural Decision-Making (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Winning Business Negotiation Strategies (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Award

When you successfully complete the first six modules of this programme and exit the programme, you will be awarded the Graduate Diploma in Financial Services from UCD (at postgraduate level 9).

Candidates who achieve a second class honours grade 2 award in this graduate diploma are eligible for the award MSc in Financial Services on successful completion of three further modules. This MSc is also accredited and awarded by UCD (at postgraduate level 9).

A recognised college of UCD

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
9

Curriculum


Modules

Students who successfully complete the following three modules:

01 Ethics and Corporate Governance

02 Risk Management in Financial Institutions

03 Contemporary Issues of Financial Services

or

03 Fostering an Innovative Environment

will satisfy the educational requirement for Chartered Banker.

However, to be eligible for the Chartered Banker designation, these students will also have to satisfy the requirement of a minimum of three years' experience in banking or financial services. 

Curriculum

The Graduate Diploma comprises of six modules as follows:

Ethics and Corporate Governance (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Risk Management in Financial Institutions (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Contemporary Issues in Financial Services (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Project Management (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Fostering an Innovative Environment (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Managing for Compliance (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Successful completion of the first 6 modules leads to the award Graduate Diploma in Financial Services. 

Candidates who achieve a second class honours grade 2 award (or higher) in the Graduate Diploma are eligible for the award MSc in Financial Services on successful completion of three further modules:

Risk-Based Financial Management (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Behavioural Decision-Making (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Winning Business Negotiation Strategies (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Award

When you successfully complete the first six modules of this programme and exit the programme, you will be awarded the Graduate Diploma in Financial Services from UCD (at postgraduate level 9).

Candidates who achieve a second class honours grade 2 award in this graduate diploma are eligible for the award MSc in Financial Services on successful completion of three further modules. This MSc is also accredited and awarded by UCD (at postgraduate level 9).

A recognised college of UCD
< back to programmes

MSc in Financial Services

Retail Banking
Curriculum
+

Who is this programme for?

The MSc in Financial Services /Graduate Diploma in Financial Services is ideal for financial services professionals who are in leadership positions, or who aspire to leadership roles. It is designed to develop a critical understanding of managerial challenges and opportunities in the globalised financial services industry.

The curriculum develops industry specific knowledge, analytical skills and utilises students’ practical experience to promote peer learning. An important aspect of the programme is the integration of current research and a focus on strategic challenges facing financial institutions to identify opportunities and threats arising in the global marketplace. Students have to critically evaluate the implications of operating in a dynamic business environment and the challenges they face in developing and executing strategies to provide value added products, services and solutions as firms seek to create compelling value propositions to support sustainable competitive advantage.

How you will benefit

This programme will:

Broaden your knowledge and understanding of the requirements and responsibilities of financial services firms, their activities and associated risks.

Develop your thinking on key challenges by evaluating evidence and ascertaining the implications of financial theory and your own professional experience.

Develop your ability to critically analyse contemporary issues in financial services.

Enable you to apply theories and frameworks to evaluate options to innovate, adjust and execute strategy.

Develop a holistic professional skill set to ensure commercial sustainability and the trust of customers and wider stakeholders along with a framework for life-long learning.

Enhance your ability to inform, recommend and report on decisions to key stakeholders.

Professional designation

This programme provides a pathway to the prestigious and internationally recognised Chartered Banker designation.

Chartered Banker is the gold standard for professionals working in the banking sector. It is recognised and supported by major financial services organisations around the world. Chartered Bankers are highly qualified professionals, well equipped for a management career or leadership role in banking.

Fees

Ethics and Corporate Governance €1,100

Risk Management in Financial Institutions €1,100

Contemporary Issues in Financial Services €1,100

Project Management €1,100

Fostering an Innovative Environment €1,100

Managing for Compliance €1,100

Risk-Based Financial Management €1,300

Behavioural Decision-Making €1,300

Winning Business Negotiation Strategies €1,300

Delivery

Postgraduate courses are lecture-based and delivered on a part-time basis. Students can register for a maximum of two modules per trimester. Each 10 ECTS module comprises of up to 30 delivery hours per trimester.

Duration

Graduate Diploma - 18 months, part-time.

MSc - 24 months, part-time.

Assessment

Assessment is a combination of continuous assessment and written exams.

The pass mark is 40% in all modules in line with UCD academic policy.

Contact us

Aisling Kellegher- Programme Manager

[email protected]

Commencement Date:

September 2019

Closing Date:

Monday, 26 August 2019


Entry Requirements

The minimum entry requirements are;

Honours degree (second class honours grade 2 award or higher) in business or a related discipline (e.g.) accounting, finance or economics; or

Honours degree (second class honours grade 2 award or higher) in a non-business discipline with three years' relevant work experience; or

Those who do not hold a degree, but have exceptional middle or senior management experience, are eligible to apply and will be considered on a case-by-case basis.

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of The Institute of Banking, or become a member, to register for this programme. Membership is currently €40 per calendar year.

Continuous Professional Development

If you hold an Institute designation or a designation managed by the Institute CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme

Further information is available here.