Express an interest in this programme

If you are interested in the programme and require further information not covered on the programme page, please complete the form below

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice

About this data protection notice

This is a statement of the practices of The Institute of Bankers in Ireland, 1 North Wall Quay, North Dock, Dublin 1 (trading as The Institute of Banking) (‘the Institute’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) in connection with the capture of personal data on this webform and the steps taken by the Institute to respect your privacy.

The Institute is a Data Controller and is committed to protecting your rights and any personal information which you provide to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

The privacy notice explains the following:
  • What information do we collect about you?
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data
  • The legal bases for collecting your personal data
  • Are you required to provide the information?
  • How we store and secure personal data?
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • What are your rights?
What information do we collect about you?

The data we collect from you will be used by the Institute only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. We will collect your data via webform on www.iob.ie.

The data collected in this webform will be shared with the following areas of the Institute:

  • Programme Management Department
  • Marketing Department
The purpose for collecting your data

The data we collect about you will be used for:

  • providing information on the programme(s) for which you have completed an expression of interest webform;
  • notifying you of promotional events related to this programme or programmes e.g. Programme Taster Lectures, The Institute of Banking Open Evening; and
  • advising you of upcoming application and registration closing dates for this programme or programmes.
The legal basis for collecting your data

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice your personal data will be processed on the basis of Explicit Consent.

By ticking the box above you confirm that you are providing your informed consent to the processing of your data.

Are you required to provide the information?

We require you to complete the mandatory fields identified in this webform for the purposes outlined above. If you do not provide us with the information required in these fields, we may be unable to process this Expression of Interest form.

How we store and secure your data

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. The Institute is committed to ensuring all accesses to, uses of, and processing of Institute data is performed in a secure manner.

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you and for such a period of time after this as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise in connection with our relationship with you.

For the purposes described here we will store your data for one calendar year from the date you submit the webform. Before the end of this calendar year, we will contact you to ask if you wish to re-confirm your consent to the storing and processing of your data for the purposes outlined above.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored on the Institute’s secure I.T. platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

Details of third parties with whom we share personal data

The Institute will share your data with third parties where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined here.

We will share your information with our service providers (e.g. printers, I.T. support, auditors, legal advisors, and other professional advisors).

We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Your information will not be shared with any other third parties.

When we share your data with the third parties outlined here the Institute will ensure that the data is only processed according to our specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained. Once the processing of the data is complete any third parties with whom data was shared will be required to return the data to the Institute save where they are required to retain it by law.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions:

  • You are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal data, which The Institute of Banking holds about you.
  • The right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Institute’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

The Institute of Banking has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Institute of Banking, IFSC, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commission for a decision. The Data Protection Commission can be contacted at:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
www.dataprotection.ie

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (a company limited by guarantee)trading as The Institute of Banking

Registered Number: 197171
Registered Charitable Organisation
Charity Registration Number: 20026950
CHY Number: 10530

P: +353 (0)1 6116500
F: +353 (0)1 6116565
E: [email protected]

Privacy Statement
Terms and conditions

3 Modules

Strategy and Culture in a Digital Transformation Environment (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Digital Assets and Operating Model (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Designing and Delivering Digital Transformation (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

All modules are 100% continuous assessment.

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
9

Curriculum


3 Modules

Strategy and Culture in a Digital Transformation Environment (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Digital Assets and Operating Model (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Designing and Delivering Digital Transformation (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

All modules are 100% continuous assessment.

< back to programmes

Digital Transformation in Financial Services

Digital and Innovation
Curriculum
+
Programme Fees:

€1,600 per module

About this programme

While financial services organisations have begun to embark on their digital transformation journeys, there are challenges. Legacy systems, processes, and crucially, thought leadership have significant impact on the success of transformation initiatives. Client and customers’ expectations and business efficiencies are the two big drivers that are dominating the digital transformation agenda. This programme is designed to give you the skills to succeed in the opportunistic environment that digital transformation presents, by enabling you to create a strategic transformation approach and to build a dynamic and agile culture in your team, unit or enterprise.

Who is this programme for?

This programme is relevant to all areas of the financial services sector, in particular international financial services, fund management and all areas of banking. Learners will be at managerial and leadership level or aspiring to a leadership role.

How you will benefit

On completing this, graduates will be expected to be able to;

  • Explain the theory and practice underpinning Digital Transformation and the reasons why digital technology is changing business strategy

  • Outline how the application of advanced analytics and cognitive technologies can drive operating efficiencies and enhance an organisation’s value proposition

  • Design a strategy for a radical simplification programme in a financial services organisation

  • Ascertain and evaluate the strategic challenges and opportunities of Digital Transformation for financial services organisations (traditional and FinTechs)

  • Communicate the current financial services ecosystem, to specialist and non-specialists, along with illustrating how emerging technologies impact financial services organisations

  • Critically reflect on their professional role and contribution to financial organisations in the context of Digital Transformation (DT) in financial services (and related sectors).

Continuous Professional Development

If you hold an Institute designation or a designation managed by the Institute CPD hours may be awarded on successful completion of this programme.

Delivery

This programme is delivered via eLearning, live stream webinars and workshops.

Assessment

100% Continuous Assessment.

Award

When you successfully complete this programme you will be awarded a Professional Diploma in Digital Transformation Financial Services (level 9) from UCD. 

Contact us

Sinéad O'Reilly- Programme Manager

[email protected]

Commencement Date:

September 2019

Closing Date:

Monday, 09 September 2019


Entry Requirements

The minimum entry requirements are;

An Honours degree (second class honours grade 2 award or higher) in a business or relevant cognate discipline

Or,

An Honours degree (second class honours grade 2 award or higher) in a non-business (or relevant cognate) discipline plus three years’ experience in a relevant role in financial services

Or,

Exceptionally, students without a third level qualification but with extensive and demonstrable relevant financial services experience may also be admitted to the programme on a case-by case basis

Professional Body Membership

You must be a current member of The Institute of Banking, or become a member, to register for this programme. Membership is currently €40 per calendar year.

Modules and learning outcomes

01 Strategy and Culture in a Digital Transformation Environment (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

The Digital & Open Marketplace

Business and technology trends, open services and ecosystems. The drivers and benefits of digital transformation. Competitive forces in the digital and open marketplace. Regulatory environment and considerations.

Building a Digital Transformation Strategy

Research and insights. Strategic frameworks for digital transformation - 7 essential building blocks. Opportunity mapping. Financial modelling. Risk modelling. Vision setting. Aligning enterprise goals with digital transformation.

Developing a Digital Culture

Engaging the C-Suite. Developing digital leadership. Analysing digital IQ. Learning and education for digital organisations. Intrapreneurship. Building innovation as a strategic function. Data tools and visualisation.

02 Digital Assets and Operating Model (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

The Digital Business Model

Customer needs and value drivers. Behavioural pyschology. Digital segmentation. Digital channel management. eCommerce. Lifecycle management of digital products and services. Harnessing 360 degree analytics. Building a digital brand.

The Digital Operating Model

The principles of agile. The principles of ecosystem. Organisational design and transition to digital and open. Process and efficiency - simplification, automation and digitalisation. Partnership management.

Digital Asset Management

Identifying, developing and retaining digital talent. Digital workplace. Digital architecture and technology roadmaps. Data stewardship. Digital risk and mitigation - software, hardware, data, operations, people, customer, partners and brand.

03 Designing and Delivering Digital Transformation (NFQ Level 9, 10 ECTS)

Digital Transformation - Skills, Methods & Tools

Establishing and managing multi-dimensional teams. Transformation programmes. Transformation blueprints, design authority, and PMO. Leadership mindset for the transformation team - hero versus host. Data, dashboards and KPI's.

Executing Digital Transformation

Design - customer, process, technology, and partnerships. Triage - people, process, partnership and technology. Business change. Release management. Coexistence and migration. Communications. Risk management. Governance and cadence.

Driving Business Outcomes

Value mapping and prioritisation. Business and investment case development. Go to market, Redefining KPI's for digital and open. Benefit realisation, Transition to steady state. Continuous improvement.