Express an interest

If you are interested & require further information, we will email you a copy of the programme brochure.

An error has occurred

Data Protection Notice


DATA PROTECTION NOTICE - UPDATED 26 March 2024

The Institute of Bankers in Ireland (trading as IOB) takes privacy and the protection of our customer, affiliate, member, student and designate data very seriously. In this notice, we explain how we collect your personal information, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it.

Who are we?

When we talk about “IOB”, or “us” or “we” in this notice, we are talking about IOB.

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You may contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or by writing to: Data Protection Officer, IOB, 1 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

How we collect information about you

We collect personal information from you, for example when you become a member; or a customer in order to create an account on IOB Learn; register to an educational programme; apply for information on our products and services; apply for a designation/CPD scheme or express an interest in one of our programmes or a programme offered in association with one of our educational partners. We also collect information through our websites, web-conferencing, social media, the IOB Learn application, CCTV footage and through communication between you and IOB by telephone, email and chat (for example, when you call to make enquiries about a course or when you are raising concerns or queries). We will sometimes record phone conversations and we will always let you know when we do this.   We may also obtain your personal data from third parties, for example:  

  • Information provided by your employer or representative acting on your behalf 

  • Information from or required from a funding body (e.g. Springboard, IFS Skillnet) 

  • Information about you provided by referees you have nominated 

  • Issuing authorities of documents you have submitted as proof of qualifications (e.g. verification of your degree by your previous university)  Our websites use ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit any of our websites or applications. They help us make the sites work better for you. When you apply to us for products and services and during the time you avail of these, we may verify your identity. We may do this by sending and receiving information about you, to and from third parties including your employer.

Cookie technology is also used on the IOB Learn application by EdCast, which operates the IOB Learn application on our behalf. EdCast is responsible for cookies on IOB Learn and you may consult the cookies policy on iob.edcast.eu for further details.

Cookie technology is also used on the Chat & Help Centre application by Intercom, which operates the Chat & Help Centre application on our behalf. Intercom is responsible for cookies on Chat & Help Centre and you may consult the cookies policy on www.intercom.com for further details.

Information we collect about you 

IOB collects personal data relating to you in order to provide our services to you. 

The types of personal data processed by IOB may include (depending on the context of the service being provided to you) but are not limited to: 

  • Customer number – generated when an IOB account is created for you 

  • Unique personal identifiers and biographical Information, such as student number, name, title, date of birth, country of birth, nationality 

  • Your contact details includingresidential and employer addresses, mobile phone number, email address(es) 

  • PPS number 

  • Employer details 

  • Details of previous examination results and qualifications awarded 

  • Schools/colleges attendance records 

  • Bank details, including IBAN, BIC, Name of bank/building society 

  • Credit card details (processed by our payment provider) 

  • Information to provide student support services such as career guidance, where applicable 

  • Image in digital photograph for ID cards 

  • Image as part of online examination/assessment processes as part of online invigilation  

IOB may in some cases process “special category data”, for example, health data, where relevant to applications for support, extenuating circumstances relating to examinations or pro-rata adjustments relating to designations, disability information (for example, where needed for the provision of student support services). 

How we keep your information safe

We use technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, to maintain data accuracy and to help ensure the appropriate use of your personal information. These security measures include encryption of your personal information, firewalls, intrusion detection systems, 24/7 physical protection of facilities where your personal information is stored, background checks for personnel that access physical facilities, and strong security procedures across all service operations. We use strong encryption algorithms for the transmission and storage of your information. When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.

How long we keep your information for

How long we hold your information depends on the nature of the information and the purposes for which it is processed. We determine appropriate retention periods which meet our academic, legal and regulatory obligations. We hold your information while you are a member, affiliate member, customer, student or designate and for a period of time after that. We do not hold it for longer than necessary. If the purpose for which the information was obtained has ceased and the personal information is no longer required, the personal data will be deleted or anonymised (i.e. all identifying characteristics are removed).

Meeting our academic, legal and regulatory obligations

To meet our academic, regulatory and legal obligations, we collect some of your personal information, verify it, keep it up-to-date through regular checks, and delete it once we no longer have to keep it. We may also gather information about you from third parties to help us meet our obligations. If you do not provide the information we need, or help us keep it up-to-date, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services.

To use your information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • your consent;

  • necessary for the performance of a contract with you;

  • necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. "Minimum Competency Code", "Fitness & Probity", Universities Act 1997);

  • necessary to protect the vital interests of you or others;

  • necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest; or

  • necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, including to pursue our goals and promote our services, or the legitimate interests of a third party (e.g. your employer). We will not process your personal data for these purposes if to do so would constitute an unwarranted interference with your own interests, rights and freedoms.

Consent

Sometimes we need your explicit consent to use your personal information. When we use sensitive personal information about you, such as health data, for example when you request a maternity leave pro-rata adjustment, we may ask for your consent. Before you give your consent, we tell you what information we collect and what we use it for. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

Direct Marketing

We would like to make you aware of products and services which may be of interest to you. We may do this by phone, post, email, text or through other digital media. You can decide how much direct marketing you want to accept when you apply for new products and services. You can make changes to your marketing preferences at any time via "Member Resources > My Details" section on IOB Learn or by contacting us directly at: Phone: + 353 1 6116500, Email: [email protected]

How we use your information

We use information about you to:

  • process and administer your membership, programme registrations and designations/CPD;

  • create your account on IOB Learn, add you to channels we think will be of interest to you, send you notifications via IOB Learn (if notifications are enabled) and otherwise facilitate your use of IOB Learn in accordance with our Terms and Conditions (available here: https://iob.ie/terms);

  • organise events, conferences and webinars;

  • track your professional development in respect of your stated professional goals;

  • give you access to on-going learning and networking opportunities including career support;

  • ensure we provide you with the best service possible, including customer support for any technical issues you may experience accessing our websites or IOB Learn;

  • manage your fees;

  • administer the relationship with any of your funders or sponsors; 

  • administer assessment processes , specifically online processes;  

  • provide other operational supports;

  • provide and promote information on our membership, education, designation and continuing professional development services;

  • safeguard and promote the welfare of members;

  • carry out surveys and statistical analysis;

  • respond to your enquiries or complaints;

  • confirm details relating to you to your employer, where they have a legitimate interest in providing or receiving those details;

  • confirming details relating to you to other professional education partners or professional standards bodies (e.g. European Financial Planning Association (EFPA)), where there is a legitimate interest in sending those details;

  • provide reference requests subject to your consent;

  • tailor communications to make them relevant to any preferences that you have demonstrated;

  • prevent unauthorised access to your information;

  • meet our legal and regulatory obligations;

  • establishing, exercising or defending legal claims; and

  • identify ways we can improve our products and services to you.

To provide our products and services under the terms and conditions we agree between us, we need to collect and use personal information about you. If you do not provide this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services.

Your information and third parties

Sometimes we process and share your information with trusted third parties. For example, we share information with:

  • service providers (e.g. assessment facilitators, printers, auditors, legal advisors and other professional advisors);

  • educational and funding partners (e.g. UCD, Higher Education Authority (HEA), IFS Skillnet, The Central Bank of Ireland) or professional standards bodies (e.g. EFPA);

  • event organisation partners (e.g. IQEQ, Compliance Institute in relation to event registration and attendance);

  • employers (e.g. to confirm details regarding designations, CPD schemes or programme participation, or to inform your employer where a designation is removed including due to membership default or resignation);

  • other legal and regulatory bodies (e.g. The Central Bank of Ireland);

  • Information and Communications Technology (ICT) and information security providers.

Some of our educational partners are "joint" data controllers with IOB and jointly process your data in the delivery of specific educational and/or designation services which are provided to you.

These include:

University College Dublin (UCD) in the delivery of accredited programmes and qualifications (please refer to https://www.ucd.ie/privacy/ for more information on how UCD processes your data).

The Higher Education Authority (HEA) (please refer to https://www.ucd.ie/students/t4media/2023_24%20HEA%20Data%20Collection%20Notice.pdf for more information on how the HEA processes your data).

Springboard for programmes where external funding of your programme is relevant (please refer to https://springboardcourses.ie/privacyStatement for more information on how Springboard processes your data).

The European Financial Planning Association (EFPA) where EFPA certification is maintained for QFAs (Qualified Financial Adviser designates) (please refer to https://efpa-eu.org/index.php/privacy-policy/ for more information on how EFPA processes your data).

The Compliance Institute in respect of the operation, administration, management and auditing of the Continued Professional Development (CPD) underpinning Compliance Institute designations (please refer to https://compliance.ie/Public/Policies_and_Legal/Privacy_Cookie_Policy.aspx for more information on how the Compliance Institute processes your data ).

The Central Bank of Ireland (CBI) for specific CBI related programmes (please refer to https://www.centralbank.ie/fns/privacy-statement for more information on how CBI processes your data).

The Chartered Banker Institute for maintaining the Chartered Banker designation (please refer to https://www.charteredbanker.com/the-institute/privacy-policy.html for more information on how the Chartered Banker Institute processes your data).

We may also share information with third parties to meet any applicable law, regulation or lawful request, including with law enforcement agencies, which may be either in or outside Ireland or to deal with any claim or dispute that may arise.

We expect these third parties to have the same levels of information protection that we have. In some cases we share information via systems that we control and where we do this, we require the third party recipients to comply with appropriate terms and conditions that govern access to those systems.

Your personal information rights

When your personal information is handled by IOB in relation to a product or service, you are entitled to rely on a number of rights. These rights allow you to exercise control over the way in which your personal information is processed, subject to applicable exemptions.

For example, we may help you in:

Accessing your personal information: You can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

Correcting and Updating your personal information: If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you can look for the information to be corrected at any time.

Withdrawing consent: You can change your mind wherever you give us your consent, such as for direct marketing, or using your sensitive information, such as medical or biometric data.

Restricting our use of your personal information: You have the right to restrict our use of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where our use of it is not compliant with applicable law.

Objecting to our use of your personal information: You have the right to object to us using your personal information, where we are doing so based on this being necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or for the purposes of a legitimate interest. Where you exercise this right to object, we will be obliged to stop using your personal information in that way, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for us to continue to do so, despite your objection.

Not to be subject to automated decision making: You have a right (subject to limited exceptions) not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing of information, including profiling, which produced significant legal effects concerning you or otherwise significantly affects you.

Deleting your information (your right to be forgotten): You may ask us to delete your personal information.

Moving your information in electronic form (your right to Portability): You may request (in certain cases) that your personal information is transferred to you or another organisation in digital form.

How to exercise your rights

You may execute any of these rights free of charge. You may do so by contacting us:

Phone: + 353 1 6116500 Email: [email protected]

When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information. Once we are satisfied that we have effectively verified your identity, we will respond to the majority of requests without undue delay and within a one month period (i.e. 30 calendar days) of receipt of the request. IOB will action your request to have your personal information corrected within 10 calendar days. These periods may be extended in exceptional circumstances and we will inform you where the extended period applies to you along with an explanation of the reasons for the extension.

International transfers of data

We sometimes need to share your information with organisations which are located or who undertake processing outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to help us provide you with our products and services. Some educational programmes/partners, for example, are provided/located outside the EEA. This may mean that some personal information may be processed in countries such as India, Singapore or the United States. We expect the same standard of data protection is applied outside of the EEA to these transfers and the use of the information, to ensure your rights are protected and will only transfer personal information to a country or territory outside of the EEA: (a) if that country provides an adequate level of protection for personal information as set down by the European Commission or (b) where the transfer is made under a legally binding agreement which covers the EU requirements for the transfer of personal information to recipients outside of the EEA, such as the model contractual clauses approved for this purpose by the European Commission, or (c) where there is an alternative basis for engaging in the transfer that is compliant with applicable laws. For more information about the European Commission’s decisions on the adequacy of the protection of personal information in countries outside the EEA, please visit: ec.europa.eu/info/law/lawtopic/data-protection_en

For more information about IOB’s arrangement regarding transfers of personal information outside EEA you can contact us by phone or email via the details set out below.  

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please let a member of staff know, giving them the opportunity to correct things as quickly as possible. If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in writing and by email [email protected]. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated. We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help our staff resolve your complaint quickly.

You may also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland to lodge a complaint (details below).

Data Protection Commission 21 Fitzwilliam South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28 Web: dataprotection.ie

Data Protection Policy

IOB, as a provider of Professional Education, CPD (Continuing Professional Development) and Membership Services to the financial services sector in Ireland and beyond, processes personal data for a variety of purposes relating to its members, employees, service providers and other third-parties involved with the organisation. IOB is therefore a data controller, and in some cases a data processor, and is subject to data protection legislation and regulation. IOB's Data Protection policy (available here) sets out data protection requirements which must be complied with by anyone who processes personal data for or on behalf of IOB.

Updates to this notice and policy

We keep this notice and policy under regular review and will make changes from time-to-time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and products or services. We will inform you of material changes to the contents of this Data Protection Notice, through a notification posted on our website or through other communication channels.

Before you continue...

As you are not registered with us, you will need to upload proof you can enrol to this programme.

I know, let’s sign upI have an account, let me sign in first
Short Course

Regulatory Reporting in ROI

Registrations will open in August 2024
Express an interest
  • Duration
  • 6 days
  • Programme
  • 6 masterclasses
  • Study
  • Online
  • Fees
  • €1,500
  • Level
  • Non Accredited
  • At a glance

    The market leading short course leading to the industry recognised Regulatory Reporting Professional designation. Gain the practical skills from leading pratictioners in the mechanics of regulatory reporting.

    Registrations will open in August 2024

    6 day short course online

    See modules for more information

    Provisional dates

    Day 1 - (25 Nov) Regulatory Reporting Environment

    Day 2 - (2 Dec) CoRep & Related Returns

    Day 3 - (8 Dec) Statistical Reporting

    Day 4 - (21 March) Liquidity Returns

    Day 5 - (22 March) FinRep Return

    Day 6 - (13 April) Other Regulatory Returns

    Download brochure

    IFS Skillnet and CBI logos

    This course qualifies for IFS Skillnet funding. Find out more

    Funding it subject to availability’


    About the course

    The Regulatory Reporting in ROI training course and professional designation of Regulatory Reporting Professional (RRP) is designed to provide you with core knowledge with respect to the risks within the banking sector that the regulators are monitoring via the regulatory returns.

    The course comprises of six one-day practical modules with each module examining the main characteristics of each principal area, the key regulations which are in force and the applicable reporting requirements.

    Participants will gain new, practical skills associated with the mechanics of regulatory reporting, and be able to apply them immediately.

    How you will benefit

    At the end of the course you will be able to:

    • Articulate the main areas of risks in banking that regulation seeks to mitigate

    • Explain the regulatory rationale underpinning the reporting requirements associated with the risks in banking

    • Explain the main regulatory reporting compliance requirements, including Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR) reporting requirements

    • Describe the mechanics of regulatory reporting

    • Explain the interrelatedness of the regulatory requirements and how they relate to the overall financial condition of a bank.

    Delivery

    The course is delivered on a part-time basis and for each module, lectures will take place online, live, using Zoom.

    Assessment

    An assessment is attached to each module to ensure that the learning outcomes associated with the module have been achieved.

    The assessment will take the form of a learning journal recorded by course participants during and on completion of each module.

    A learning journal is a reflective log that records a participant’s learning experience of a particular topic/module. It allows participants to reflect on how their study and learning has developed during each module, what they are learning and the relevance or application of this learning to their own experiences in a work setting.

    The content of the learning journal will be unique to each participant and will reflect their experiences during the class and their own interpretation of the material provided.

    The learning journal will be evaluated and graded by the Programme Director to assess the participant’s knowledge, synthesis, analysis and development.

    Fees

    Regulatory Reporting in ROI

    • Course fee €1,500

    • IFS Skillnet funded member fee €1,050* Find out more

    Closing date

    Wednesday 22 November

    *Funding it subject to availability’

    Module Content

    The course comprises of six one-day practical masterclasses with each module examining the main characteristics of each principal risk area, the key regulations which are in force and the applicable reporting requirements.

    Select a module for more information:

    Day 1: Regulatory Reporting Environment

    Regulation and Regulators

    •Source of Regulations and Guidelines

    • Role of Various Regulators, Supervisors & Bodies

    • Types of Supervised entities

    • Significant Institutions vs less Significant Institutions

    • Options/Discretions & Waivers Regulatory vs Statutory Groups

    Statutory Group vs Regulatory Group

    • Regulatory groups v statutory groups

    •Group, Solo & Solo Consolidated concepts

    Regulatory Returns and Relevant Regulation

    • Overview of Regulatory returns (Statistical, Supervisory, Local etc.)

    • Relevant reporting regulation & guidelines (reporting ITS/Annexes/Q&As/Notes on Compilation etc.)

    • Taxonomies & Validations

    • Submission Process (ONR/XBRL)

    • Cross Return Alignment

    • Governance requirements

    Assurance, Oversight and Inspections

    • Internal Governance & Assurance

    • ECB Supervisory Reporting Data Quality framework & SREP

    • Inspections and Audit

    Day 2: CoRep and Related Returns

    CoRep Regulatory Capital Concepts

    • Need for Capital

    • Capital Instruments & Tiers

    • Regulatory Capital calculations

    • Capital Ratios Fully Loaded Vs Transitional

    • Capital Requirements & Buffers

    Risk Weighted Assets (RWA) Concepts Credit Risk

    • Standardised approach to credit risk measurement - Exposure class assignment - Calculation methodology - Permission to use standardized approach

    • Internal ratings-based (IRB) approach to credit risk measurement - Exposure class assignment and Exposure at Default (EAD) - Calculation methodology (Foundation and Advanced) - IRB Models - Probability of Default (PD) and Loss Given Default (LGD)

    •Constraints on using IRB approach

    • Counterparty credit risk

    • Credit valuation adjustment (CVA)

    • Securitisations

    Market Risk

    • Trading Book vs Banking Book

    • Sources of Market Risk

    • Standardised approach to market risk measurement

    • Other approaches

    Operational Risk

    • Loss events

    • The Standardised approach to Operational Risk measurement

    CoRep Templates

    • Walkthrough relevant CoRep reporting templates

    CoRep (Immovable Property (IP) Losses)

    • Purpose of template

    • Definition of loss

    • Calculations, time period and loss allocation

    • Walkthrough IP Losses template

    CoRep (Leverage Ratio)

    • Purpose of Leverage Ratio

    • Minimum requirements

    • Leverage Exposure Value - Difference to FinRep/CoRep exposures

    • Alternative measures

    • Walkthrough relevant leverage ratio templates

    Large Exposures Return

    • Large Exposure Concepts

    • Concentration Risk

    • Thresholds and definitions

    • Groups of Connected Clients (& guidelines)

    • Exemptions

    • Calculations and Credit Risk mitigation

    Large Exposure Reporting Templates

    • Walkthrough relevant reporting templates

    Day 3: Statistical Reporting

    Statistical Reports

    • Purpose and use of statistical reports

    • Important classifications & dimensions

    • Type of information reported

    • Overview of suite of reports

    Walkthrough (at a Summarised Level) the following returns

    • Resident Offices Returns (RS2 / RV2 / RC2)

    • Interest Rate Return (MR1)

    • Analysis of Lending and Deposits Return (SQ2)

    • Maturity and Sectoral return (MTS)

    • Survey of Credit Institutions Return (CRS2)

    • Credit Debit Card Returns (CDR)

    Overview of other statistical reports

    • Financial Vehicle Corporations

    • Special Purpose Vehicle

    • Other operational returns

    Day 4: Liquidity Returns

    Liquidity Concepts

    •Liquidity – why does it matter?

    • High Quality Liquid Assets (HQLAs)

    • Inflows/Outflows Products and Factors

    • Maturity Profiles/Time periods

    • Liquidity Ratios

    • Concentration of Funding

    Liquidity Coverage Ratio Return (LCR) LCR Concepts and templates

    • Purpose of the Liquid Coverage Ratio

    • Time Periods for LCR

    • High quality liquid assets for LCR

    • Inflow & outflow products and factors

    • Minimum ratio requirements

    • Walkthrough LCR reporting templates

    Net Stable Funding Ratio Return (NSFR) NSFR concepts and templates

    • Purpose of NSFR

    • Time Periods for NSFR

    • Available and Required stable funding

    • Minimum ratio requirement

    • Walkthrough NSFR reporting templates

    Additional Liquidity Monitoring Metrics (ALMM)

    • ALMM concepts and templates

    • Purpose of ALMM return

    • Additional information (Products, concentrations, maturity)

    • Repricing and rollover risk

    • Connected clients

    • Walkthrough ALMM reporting template

    Asset Encumbrance concepts and templates

    • Purpose of asset encumbrance return

    • Encumbered and Unencumbered Assets Overview

    • Maturity Data

    • Contingent Encumbrance

    • Covered Bonds/Asset Backed Securities

    • Walkthrough reporting templates

    Day 5: FinRep Returns

    FinRep Returns

    •Purpose of FinRep Returns

    • FinRep granularity vs Annual Report

    • Link to other returns

    Walkthrough (at a Summarised Level) FinRep Reporting Templates

    • Balance sheet by assets, liabilities & equity

    • Income statement

    • Comprehensive Income

    • Detailed breakdown of financial assets & liabilities by accounting portfolio

    • Lending

    • Off balance sheet activities

    • Geographical breakdowns

    • Non-performing exposures

    • Related parties

    • Frequency of collection varies by template

    • Entry Exit Criteria for threshold templates

    Day 6: Other Regulatory Returns

    Pillar 2 & SREP

    • Recap on 3 Basel pillars

    • Overview of SREP process

    • Pillar 2 requirements

    Pillar 3

    • Purpose of Disclosures

    • Regulation & Guidance

    • Core Disclosure Areas

    Funding Plans

    • Purpose of the return

    • Alignment to FINREP

    • Walkthrough reporting templates

    QSFR

    • History of the return

    • General requirements

    • Walkthrough reporting templates

    Benchmarking

    • Purpose of Return

    • High Default and Low Default Portfolio Information

    • Model Information

    RPL (Related Party Lending)

    • Purpose of RPL return

    • Definitions of “related” and connected parties

    • Approval process

    • Limits and monitoring

    SRB and MREL

    • Purpose of the Single Resolution Board (SRB)

    • Single Resolution Fund

    • MREL

    • Other SRB reporting

    Ana Credit

    • Scope

    • Core content

    • Link to other returns

    Designation

    On successful completion of this course, participants will be invited to apply for the professional designation, Regulatory Reporting Professional (RRP), from IOB. The designation is maintained through completion and return of annual CPD hours. The annual Regulatory Reporting Professional CPD Scheme subscription is €105.

    Entry requirements

    You must be a current member of IOB, or become a member, to undertake this course.


    IFS Skillnet Funding

    Regulatory Reporting in ROI

    • This course has IFS Skillnet funding available for certain companies. You should check if your company has IFS Skillnet approval.

    • Please note funding available for modules running up until end of 2023 only, a new application will be required for modules running in 2024 if funding is available.

    • The availabilty of funding for modules in future trimesters will be confirmed in advance of their commencement.

    Regulatory Reporting in ROI IFS Skillnet Form

    IFS Skillnet Checklist

    Note: Students without IFS Skillnet funding should enrol using the Enrol now button above.

    Fees

    • IOB fee €1,500

    • IFS Skillnet funded member fee €1,050

    Funding it subject to availability’

    Make the most of IOB Learn

    Your personalised learning platform

    IOB members gain access to IOB Learn with exclusive resources, content and the ability to log CPD hours on the go.

    Join IOB today